USTA Yearbook - Junior National Championships - Boys

USTA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS—BOYS
 
1 2


USTA National Championships Champions
Boys’ 14 Singles
1962, Alberto Carrero; 1963, Zan Guerry; 1964, Mac Claflin; 1965, Dick Stockton; 1966, Randall Thomas; 1967, Bob Kreiss; 1968, Fred DeJesus; 1969, Billy Martin; 1970, Billy Martin; 1971, Ben McKown; 1972, Juan Farrow; 1973, Larry Gottfried; 1974, Blaine Willenborg; 1975, Peter Herrmann; 1976, Ben Testerman; 1977, Jimmy Arias; 1978, Tim Pawsat; 1979, Matthew Frooman; 1980, Aaron Krickstein; 1981, Jeff Hersh; 1982, John Boytim; 1983, Greg Levine; 1984, Francisco Montana; 1985, Jared Palmer; 1986, Frank Salazar; 1987, Thomas Ho; 1988, Vincent Spadea; 1989, Jason Thompson; 1990, Christopher Lopez; 1991, Justin Gimelstob; 1992, Geoff Abrams; 1993, Matthew Daly; 1994, Andrew Park; 1995, Taylor Dent; 1996, Ryan Redondo; 1997, Ytai Abougzir; 1998, Doug Stewart; 1999, Sukhwa Young; 2000, Jarrett Chirico; 2001, Gary Sacks; 2002, Sam Querrey; 2003, Steven Forman; 2004, Chase Buchanan; 2005, JT Sundling; 2006, Junior Ore; 2007, Spencer Simon; 2008, John Richmond; 2009, Jake Albo; 2010, Ben Tso; 2011, Cameron Klinger; 2012, Taylor Fritz.

USTA National Championships Champions
Boys’ 14 Doubles
1962, Zan Guerry - Richard Howell; 1963, Zan Guerry - George Taylor; 1964, Dick Stockton - George Taylor; 1965, Dick Stockton - Erik van Dillen; 1966, Jimmy Connors - Brian Gottfried; 1967, Fred DeJesus - Jake Warde; 1968, Fred DeJesus - Jake Warde; 1969, Mark Joffey - Chris Sylvan; 1970, Earl Hassler - Gene Mayer; 1971, Gary Taxman - Perry Wright; 1972, Walter Redondo - Donald Paulsen; 1973, John McEnroe - Van Winitsky; 1974, Bobby Berger - Blaine Willenborg; 1975, George Tanase - Tom Warneke; 1976, Scott Davis - Ben Testerman; 1977, Chris Huff - Bruce Herzog; 1978, Pat Harrison - Tim Siegel; 1979, Brad Ackerman - Jimmy Brown; 1980, Tom Bender - John Schmitt; 1981, Jim Kass - Jeff Hersh; 1982, John Boytim - Mike Briggs; 1983, David Kanstoroom - Chris Sappington; 1984, Martin Blackman - David Kass; 1985, Fritz Bissell - Jared Palmer; 1986, Thomas Ho - Jonathan Leach; 1987, Thomas Ho - Jonathan Leach; 1988, Jimmy Jackson - Tom Shimada; 1989, Tom Shimada - Jason Thompson; 1990, Scott Humphries - B.J. Stearns; 1991, Justin Gimelstob - Rafael Jordan; 1992, Keith Brill - Porter Jones; 1993, Michael Lang - Nathan Overholser; 1994, Kirk Hippensteel - Phillip Nguyen; 1995, Scott Lipsky - Jeremy Wurtzman; 1996, Tres Davis - Alberto Francis; 1997, Alex Bogomolov - Travis Rettenmaier; 1998, Stephen Amritraj - Derrick Bauer; 1999,  Joshua Cohen - Sukhwa Young; 2000, Ruben Gonzales - Scott Oudsema; 2001, Brian Hartness - Andrew Orban; 2002, Leo Rosenberg - Donald Young; 2003, Steven Forman - Steve Johnson; 2004, Brennan Boyajian - Joel Samaha; 2005, Ryan Noble - James Seal; 2006, Denis Kudla - Junior Ore; 2007, Shane Vinsant - Dane Webb; 2008, Austin Smith - Trey Strobel; 2009, Drew Dawson - Gregory Garcia; 2010, Jacob Dunbar - Lamar Remy; 2011, Cameron Klinger - Tommy Paul; 2012, Taylor Fritz - Anudeep Kodali.

USTA National Clay Court Champions
Boys’ 14 Singles
1976, Ben Testerman; 1977, Chris Huff; 1978, Tim Siegel; 1979, Matt Frooman; 1980, Eric Amend; 1981, Robbie Weiss; 1982, Cary Cohenour; 1983, Al Parker; 1984, Francisco Montana; 1985, Jose Ayala; 1986, Bruce Haddad; 1987, Thomas Ho; 1988, Vincent Spadea; 1989, Jason Thompson; 1990, Michael Jessup; 1991, Ryan Wolters; 1992, Geoff Abrams; 1993, Mario Toledo; 1994, David Martin; 1995, Steve Berke; 1996, Chris Martin; 1997, Ytai Abougzir; 1998, Rajeev Ram; 1999, Chris Kwon; 2000, Brendan Evans; 2001, Nate Nelms; 2002, Jesse Levine; 2003, Clint Bowles; 2004, Drew Daniel; 2005, JT Sundling; 2006, Denis Kudla; 2007, Mitchell Frank; 2008, Alexios Halebian; 2009, Roy Lederman; 2010, Daniel Kerznerman; 2011, Reilly Opelka; 2012, Evan Zhu.

USTA National Clay Court Champions
Boys’ 14 Doubles
1976, Ben Testerman - Scott Davis; 1977, Chris Huff - Bruce Herzog; 1978, Bobby Banck - Michael Kures; 1979, Jamie Harty - Simone Youl; 1980, Ron Woodbridge - Mark Kratzmann; 1981, Jonathan Kass - Jeff Hersh; 1982, Cary Cohenour - Stephen Enochs; 1983, Al Parker - David Wheaton; 1984, Tim Jessup - Francisco Montana; 1985, Mark Knowles - Hector Nevares; 1986, Bruce Haddad - Paul Pridmore; 1987, Thomas Ho - Jonathan Leach; 1988, Graham Gilles - Vincent Spadea; 1989, Daryl Wyatt - Jason Thompson; 1990, Scott Humphries - B.J. Stearns; 1991, Bob Bryan - Mike Bryan; 1992, Bob Bryan - Mike Bryan; 1993, Michael Lang - Nathan Overholser; 1994, Brian Barki - David Martin; 1995, Scott Lipsky - Jeremy Wurtzman; 1996, Chris Martin - Andrew Roddick; 1997, Val Banada - R.J. Murray; 1998, Derrick Bauer - Aaron Yovan; 1999, Joshua Cohen - Sukhwa Young; 2000, Brendan Evans - Phillip Simmonds; 2001, Brian Hartness - Andrew Orban; 2002, Bijan Moallemi - Nathan Schnugg; 2003, Jeff Dadamo - Wil Spencer; 2004, Brennan Boyajian - Zach Hunter; 2005, Blake Davis - Ryan Harrison; 2006, Denis Kudla - Junior Ore; 2007, Mika De Coster - Jack Sock; 2008, Austin Smith - Trey Strobel; 2009, Roy Lederman - Ryan Smith; 2010, Taiyo Hamanaka - Aron Hiltzik; 2011, Jake Devine - Nathan Ponwith; 2012, Anudeep Kodali - Johnathan Small.

USTA National Spring Champions
Easter Bowl – Boys’ 14 Singles
1968, Freddy DeJesus; 1969, Eugene Mayer; 1970, Ferdi Taygan; 1971, Ed Staren; 1972, Juan Farrow; 1973, John McEnroe; 1974, Murray Robinson; 1975, Billy Nealon; 1976, Ben Testerman; 1977, Todd Witsken; 1978, Michael Kures; 1979, Doug Pielet; 1980, Tom Bender; 1981, Aaron Krickstein; 1982, Cary Cohenour; 1983, Chris Garner; 1984, David Kass; 1985, Jose Ayala; 1986, Chip James; 1987, Ivan Baron; 1988, Vincent Spadea; 1989, Tom Shimada; 1990, B.J. Stearns; 1991, Justin Gimelstob; 1992, Geoff Abrams; 1993, Michael Lang; 1994, Max Hilkey; 1995, Dustin Friedman; 1996, Nicholas Monroe; 1997, Ytai Abougzir; 1998, Val Banada; 1999, Sukhwa Young; 2000, Nestor Briceno; 2001, Timothy Neilly; 2002, Marcus Fugate; 2003, Donald Young; 2004, Mateuez Kecki; 2005, JT Sundling; 2006, Evan King; 2007, Emmett Egger; 2008, Michael Rinaldi; 2009, Mackenzie McDonald; 2010, Jordan Belga; 2011, Ernesto Escobedo; 2012, William Blumberg.

USTA National Spring Champions
Easter Bowl – Boys’ 14 Doubles
1996, Chris Martin - Andy Roddick; 1997, Alex Bogomolov, Jr. - Travis Rettenmaier; 1998, Brian Baker - Rajeev Ram; 1999, Brett Joelson - Chris Kwon; 2000, Ruben Gonzalez - Scott Oudsema; 2001, Timothy Neilly - Marc Spicijaric; 2002, Jamie Hunt - Conor Pollock; 2003, Steven Forman - Denis Lajola; 2004, Drew Daniel - Andy Magee; 2005, Alexander Johnson - JT Sundling; 2006, Harry Fowler - David Holiner; 2007, Nick Chappell - Shane Vinsant; 2008, Andrew Korinek - Michael Riechmann; 2009, Nikko Madregallejo - Mackenzie McDonald; 2010, Matthew Mendez - Jordan Portner; 2011, Tommy Paul - Henrik Wiersholm; 2012, William Blumberg - Brian Tsao.

USTA National Winter Champions
Boys’ 14 Singles
2000, Eric Robertson; 2001, Chong Wang; 2002, Donald Young; 2003, Steven Forman; 2004, Chase Buchanan; 2005, Jordan Cox; 2006, Nathan Pasha; 2007, Bjorn Fratangelo; 2008, Trey Daniel; 2009, Gage Brymer; 2010, Stefan Kozlov; 2011, Francis Tiafoe, 2012, John McNally.

USTA National Winter Champions
Boys’ 14 Doubles
2000, Gregory Ouellette - Eric Robertson; 2001, Blake Boswell - Chong Wang; 2002, Spencer Vegosen - Donald Young; 2003, Steven Forman - Steve Johnson; 2004, Anderson Kells - Joel Samaha; 2005, Evan King - Jordan Cox; 2006, Jamin Ball - Nick Chappell; 2007, Bjorn Fratangelo - Tommy Marx; 2008, Jack Murray - Joseph Van Meter; 2009, Yale Goldberg - Jack Murray; 2010, Augustus Ge - Robert Seby; 2011, Chase Colton - Francis Tiafoe; 2012, Zeke Clark - Nathan Perrone.

--

USTA National Championships Champions
Boys’ 12 Singles
1962, Dick Stockton; 1963, Dick Stockton; 1964, Brian Gottfried; 1965, Jake Warde; 1966, Jake Warde; 1967, Gene Mayer; 1968, Gene Mayer; 1969, Ben McKown; 1970, Juan Farrow; 1971, Teddy Staren; 1972, Blaine Willenborg; 1973, Peter Herrmann; 1974, Ben Testerman; 1975, Chris Huff; 1976, Jimmy Arias; 1977, Rick Leach; 1978, Richey Reneberg; 1979, Neville Williams; 1980, Al Parker; 1981, Al Parker; 1982, Ty Tucker; 1983, Jared Palmer; 1984, Michael Chang; 1985, Thomas Ho; 1986, Jeff Salzenstein; 1987, David Kloberdanz; 1988, Joshua Hausman; 1989, Matthew Wright; 1990-98, Not held; 1999, Matt Bruch; 2000, Okechi Womeodu; 2001, Donald Young; 2002, Dennis Nevolo; 2003, Chase Buchanan; 2004, Michael Vutam; 2005, Jack Sock; 2006, Gordon Watson; 2007, Tyler Gardiner; 2008, Spencer Papa; 2009, Henrik Wiersholm; 2010, Robert Levine; 2011, Alexander del Corral; 2012, Roscoe Bellamy.

USTA National Championships Champions
Boys’ 12 Doubles
1962, Rick Devereux - Dick Stockton; 1963, Brian Gottfried - Dick Stockton; 1964, Brian Gottfried - Jimmy Connors; 1965, James Hagey - Paul Lockwood; 1966, Fred DeJesus - Jake Warde; 1967, David Bohrnstedt - Dave Sherbeck; 1968, Billy Martin - Gene Mayer; 1969, Pem Guerry - Howard Schoenfield; 1970, Juan Farrow - Lawrence (Chip) Hooper; 1971, Dave Pelisek - Teddy Staren; 1972, Bobby Berger - Blaine Willenborg; 1973, Peter Herrmann - David Siegler; 1974, John Davis - Howard Sands; 1975, Greg Holmes - Dick Pardoe; 1976, Jimmy Arias - Bobby Banck; 1977, Jimmy Brown - Richey Reneberg; 1978, Aaron Krickstein - Robbie Weiss; 1979, Aaron Krickstein - Robbie Weiss; 1980, John Boytim - Steve Enochs; 1981, Al Parker - Chris Garner; 1982, Francisco Montana - Ty Tucker; 1983, Andrew Joe - William Quest; 1984, Scott Davidoff - Matthew Turner; 1985, Thomas Ho - Jimmy Panagopoulos; 1986, Jeff Giraldo - Jeff Salzenstein; 1987, Adam Pessl - Jason Thompson; 1988, Scott Humphries - B.J. Stearns; 1989, Jan-Michael Gambill - Justin Gimelstob;  1990-98, Not held; 1999, Jeff Fitch - Kurt Williams; 2000, Steven Forman - Bijan Moallemi; 2001, Brennan Boyajian - Jeff Daclamo; 2002, Blake Davis - Dennis Nevolo; 2003, Chase Buchanan - Rhyne Williams; 2004, Jordan Cox - Jack Sock; 2005, Mika De Coster - Jack Sock; 2006, Michael Rinaldi - Gordon Watson; 2007, Nikko Madregallejo - M. Mackenzie McDonald; 2008, Jacob Dunbar - Spencer Papa; 2009, Cameron Klinger - Henrik Wiersholm; 2010, Nathan Ponwith - Kyle Seelig; 2011, Sam Riffice - Noah Schacter; 2012, Lukas Greif - Danny Thomas.

USTA National Clay Court Champions
Boys’ 12 Singles
1976, Jim Bauman; 1977, Doug Pielet; 1978, Richey Reneberg; 1979, Robbie Weiss; 1980, Steve Enochs; 1981, Al Parker; 1982, Francisco Montana; 1983, Fritz Bissell; 1984, Paul Pridmore; 1985, Thomas Ho; 1986, Jon Goldfarb; 1987, Thomas Shimada; 1988, B.J. Stearns;  1989-98, Not held; 1999, Andrew Orban; 2000, Bijan Moallemi; 2001, Donald Young; 2002, Drew Daniel; 2003, Ryan Noble; 2004, Harry Fowler; 2005, Jack Sock; 2006, Gordon Watson; 2007, Tyler Gardiner; 2008, Jack Murray; 2009, Tommy Paul; 2010, Anudeep Kodali; 2011, Connor Hance; 2012, Trent Bryde.

USTA National Clay Court Champions
Boys’ 12 Doubles
1976, Jim Grabb - Mark Styslinger; 1977, Steve Herzog - Chip Leighton; 1978, Craig Johnson - Brad Pearce; 1979, 1980, John Boytim - Steve Enochs; 1981, Al Parker - MaliVai Washington; 1982, Francisco Montana - Ty Tucker; 1983, Billy Barber - Blake Cordish; 1984, Scott Davidoff - Matt Turner; 1985, Thomas Ho - Jimmy Panagopoulos; 1986, Damon Henkel - Eddie Schwartz; 1987, Jason Appel - Cullen DeWindt; 1988, Scott Humphries - B.J. Stearns; 1989-98, Not held; 1999, Bryan Koniecko - Jason Li; 2000, Steven Foreman - Bijan Moallemi; 2001, Matthew Allare - Calvin Bennett; 2002, Andy Magee - Oscar Matthews; 2003, Chase Buchanan - Rhyne Williams; 2004, Denis Kudla - Jack Sock; 2005, Mika De Coster - Jack Sock; 2006, Joseph Di Giulio - Jonathan Huang; 2007, Justin Butsch - Ognjen Samardzic; 2008, Jordan Belga - Jack Murray; 2009, Tommy Paul - Henrik Wiersholm; 2010, Robert Levine - Nathan Ponwith; 2011, Nathan Perrone - Alexandre Rostaert; 2012, Lukas Greif - Danny Thomas.

USTA National Spring Champions
Boys’ 12 Singles
2001, Nathan Schnugg; 2002, Drew Daniel; 2003, Jarmere Jenkins; 2004, Ryan Harrison; 2005, Jack Sock; 2006, Mika De Coster; 2007, Nick Wood; 2008, Grayson Goldin; 2009, Jared Donaldson; 2010, Reilly Opelka; 2011, Alexander del Corral; 2012, Sangeet Sridhar.

USTA National Spring Champions
Boys’ 12 Doubles
2001, Kellen Damico - Steve Johnson; 2002, Blake Davis - Christopher Price; 2003, Jarmere Jenkins - Rashaad Williams; 2004, Ben Guthrie - Ryan Harrison; 2005, Mika De Coster - Jack Sock; 2006, Jeremy Efferding - Bjorn Fratangelo; 2007, Joseph Di Giulio - Thomas Pura; 2008, Grayson Goldin - Baker Newman; 2009, Daniel Gealer - Robert Seby; 2010, Chase Colton - Reilly Opelka; 2011, Alexander del Corral - Patrick Kypson; 2012, Timothy San - Sangeet Sridhar.

USTA National Winter Champions
Boys’ 12 Singles
2001, Steve Johnson; 2002, Maksim Tikhomirov; 2003, Raymond Sarmiento; 2004, Jack Sock; 2005, Emmett Egge; 2006, Reo Asami; 2007, Karim Arem; 2008, Christian Garay; 2009, Spencer Furman; 2010, William Blumberg; 2011, Noah Makarome; Keenan Mayo.

USTA National Winter Champions
Boys’ 12 Doubles
2001, Steve Johnson - Andy Magee; 2002, Andy Magee - Oscar Fabian Matthews; 2003, Devin Britton - Christian Harrison; 2004, Jordan Cox - Jack Sock, 2005, Mika De Coster - Emmett Egger; 2006, Reo Asami - Jonathan Huang; 2007, Nikko Madregallejo - M. Mackenzie McDonald; 2008, Aron Hiltzik - Toshiki Matsuya; 2009, Spencer Furman - Sameer Kumar; 2010, Brandon Holt - Bryce Pereira; 2011, Ryan Seggerman - Ivan Thamma; Matthew Fenty - R.J. Fresen.

page 2

 
 

1 2

 

 

 
 
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Espanol
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2014 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39