USTA Yearbook - Junior USTA Interscholastic Championships

 

USTA INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys’ 18 Singles
1891, Robert D. Wrenn, Cambridge Latin; 1892, Malcolm G. Chace, Univ. Grammar, Providence; 1893, Clarence R. Budlong, Providence High; 1894, William Parker, Tutor, New York; 1895, Leo Ware, Roxbury Latin, Boston; 1896, Reginald Fincke, Hotchkiss, Lakeville, Conn.; 1897, Reginald Fincke, Hotchkiss, Lakeville, Conn.; 1898, Beals C. Wright, Hopkinson School, Boston; 1899, Beals C. Wright, Hopkinson School, Boston; 1900, Irving Wright, Hopkinson School, Boston; 1901, Edward P. Larned, Lawrenceville School; 1902, H.H. Whitman, Nobles School, Boston; 1903, Karl Behr, Lawrenceville School; 1904, Nat Niles, Boston Latin; 1905, Nat Niles, Boston Latin; 1906, J.A. Ross, Hyde Park High, Chicago; 1907, Wallace Johnson, Haverford School; 1908, Dean Mathey, Pingry School; 1909, Maurice E. McLoughlin, San Francisco, Calif.; 1910, Edward H. Whitney, Stone’s School, Boston; 1911, George M. Church, Irving School; 1912, Clifton Herd, Exeter Academy; 1913, Colket Caner, St. Mark’s; 1914, Leonard Beekman, Pawling School; 1915, Harold Throckmorton, Woodridge High; 1916-22, Not held; 1923, John F.W. Whitbeck, Loomis School; 1924, Horace Orser, Stuyvesant; 1925-35, Not held; 1936, Robert A. Low, Choate; 1937, William E. Gillespie, Scarborough School; 1938, John A. Kramer, Scarborough School; 1939, Charles E. Olewine, Santa Monica, H.S.; 1940, Robert D. Carothers Jr., Coronado H.S.; 1941, E. Victor Seixas Jr., Wm. Penn Charter; 1942, Robert Falkenburg, Fairfax H.S. Los Angeles; 1943, Charles W. Oliver, Perth Amboy (N.J.) H.S.; 1944, Bernard Bartzen, San Angelo H.S. Texas; 1945, Herbert Flam, Beverly Hills (Calif.) H.S.; 1946, Hugh Stewart, So. Pasadena (Calif.) H.S.; 1947, Herbert Behrens, Ft. Lauderdale (Fla.) H.S.; 1948, Gilbert Bogley, Landon School, Chevy Chase, Md.; 1949, Keston Deimling, Oak Park H.S., Ill.; 1950, Ham Richardson, Univ. H.S. Baton Rouge, La.; 1951, Herbert Browne, Dreher H.S., Columbia, S.C.; 1952, Edward Rubinoff, Miami Beach (Fla.) H.S.; 1953, Mike Green, Miami Beach (Fla.) H.S.; 1954, Gregory Grant, South Pasadena (Calif.) H.S.; 1955, Crawford Henry, Grady H.S. Atlanta.; 1956, Eddie Sledge Jr., Highland Park, Dallas; 1957, Earl Buchholz, Jr., Burroughs H.S., St. Louis; 1958, Raymond Senkowski, Hamtramck H.S., Mich.; 1959, William Lenoir, Tucson, Ariz. H.S.; 1960, William Lenoir, Tucson, Ariz. H.S.; 1961, Arthur Ashe, Jr., Sumner H.S., St. Louis; 1962, Jackie Cooper, St. Xavier H.S. Louisville, Ky.; 1963, Mike Belkin, North Miami Beach (Fla.) H.S.; 1964, Bob Goeltz, Landon School, Bethesda, Md.; 1965, Bob Goeltz, Landon School, Bethesda, Md.; 1966, Bob Goeltz, Landon School, Bethesda, Md.; 1967, Zan Guerry, Baylor School, Chattanooga Tenn.; 1968, Charles Owen, Tuscaloosa H.S. Ala.; 1969, Fred McNair, Landon School, Bethesda, Md.; 1970, Harold Solomon, Springbook H.S., Md.; 1971, John Whitlinger, Shattuck H.S., Neenah, Wisc.; 1972, Bill Matyastik, Univ. H.S., Baton Rouge, La.; 1973, David Parker, Galesburg H.S., Galesburg, Ill.; 1974, Chris Delaney, Georgetown Prep, Md.; 1975, Pem Guerry, Baylor School, Chatt. Tenn.; 1976, Jim Hodges, Landon School, Bethesda, Md.; 1977, Jay Lapidus, Lawrenceville School; 1978, Jeff Turpin, St. Marks, H.S. Dallas, Texas; 1979, Mike DePalmer, Bradenton (Fla.) Academy; 1980, Mike DePalmer, Bradenton (Fla.) Academy; 1981, Chris Kennedy, Ravencroft H.S., Raleigh, N.C.; 1982, John Zahurak, Calvert Hall College, Balt., Md.; 1983, Bryan Shelton, Randolph School, Huntsville, Ala.; 1984, Ashley Rhoney, S. Caldwell H.S., Hickory, N.C.; 1985, Al Parker, Pinewood Christian Academy, Ga.; 1986, Jim Courier, St. Stephen’s, Bradenton, Fla.; 1987, Jack Frierson, Vista H.S., San Diego, Calif.; 1988, John Yancey, University of Liggett, Grosse Pointe, Mich.; 1989, William Webb, Durham (N.C.) Academy; 1990, Chris Woodruff, Bearden H.S., Knoxville, Tenn.; 1991, Craig Baskin, The Walker School, Marietta, Ga.; 1992, Jim Thomas, Canton (Ohio) Central Catholic; 1993, Brook Blain, W. Bloomfield (Mich.) H.S.; 1994, Sam Schroerlucke, North Springs H.S., Sandy Springs, Ga.; 1995, Joey Pitts, Lovett School, Atlanta; 1996, Marko Cerenko, Marist H.S., Atlanta; 1997, David Misner, St. Joseph’s H.S., Greenville, Miss.; 1998, Michael Pallares, Leonia, N.J.; 1999, Steve Berke, North Miami Beach, Fla. 

Boys' 18 Singles East
2000, Brian Baker; 2001, Matthew Emery; 2002, Joel Reckewey; 2003, Nolan Polley; 2004, Nolan Polley; 2005, Davey Sandgren; 2006, Houston Barrick; 2007, Eric Quigley; 2008, Ryan Lipman; 2009, Billy Bertha; 2010, Justin Crenshaw.

Boys' 18 Singles West
2000Brian Wright; 2001, Brian Wright; 2002, Samuel Gibbs; 2003, Phillip Kao; 2004, Carsten Ball; 2005, Bijan Hejazi; 2006, Xavier Smith; 2007, Alexander Sarkissian; 2008, Alexander Sarkissian; 2009, Denis Bogatov; 2010, Nick Papac.

Boys’ 18 Doubles
1936, Robert A. Low - Henry H. Daniels, Choate School; 1937, M.C. Hooper - Bob Patterson, Tulsa (Okla.) Central H.S.; 1938, Don Buffington - William Gillespie, Scarborough School; 1939, Bill McMurry - Carl Mitchell, Classen H.S., Oklahoma City; 1940, E. Victor Seixas Jr. - William T. Vogt, Penn Charter School; 1941, Blair Hawley - John Moses, Phillips Exeter; 1942, Robert Falkenburg - Thomas Falkenburg, Fairfax H.S., Los Angeles; 1943, Macdonald Mathey - Dean W. Mathey, Princeton (N.J.) Country Day School; 1944, Macdonald Mathey - Dean W. Mathey, Deerfield Academy, Mass.; 1945, F. Burton Smith - Dean W. Mathey, Deerfield Academy, Mass.; 1946, Macdonald Mathey - Dean W. Mathey, Deerfield Academy, Mass.; 1947, Herbert Behrens - George King, Ft. Lauderdale (Fla.), H.S.; 1948, Gilbert A. Bogley - Jack Yates, Landon School, Chevy Chase, Md.; 1949, Charles Atherton - Edward Dailey, Hill School, Pottstown, Pa.; 1950, Gilmore Rothrock - Roger Young, Hill School, Pottstown, Pa.; 1951, Tim Coss - Ted Rogers, Landon School, Chevy Chase, Md.; 1952, Gerald Moss - Edward Rubinoff, Miami Beach (Fla.) H.S.; 1953, David Harum - Edward White, Coral Gables (Fla.) H.S.; 1954, Jeffrey Arnold - Robert Macy, Coral Gables (Fla.) H.S.; 1955, Robert Macy - John Skogstad, Coral Gables (Fla.) H.S.; 1956, Richard Ogden - Edward Simmons, Deerfield Academy, Mass.; 1957, Gerald Dubie - Raymond Senkowski, Hamtramck (Mich.) H.S.; 1958, Frank Froehling III - John Karabasz, Coral Gables (Fla.) H.S.; 1959, Frank Froehling III - John Karabasz, Coral Gables (Fla.) H.S.; 1960, William Lenoir - Hal Lowe, Tucson, Ariz.; 1961, Jackie Cooper - Martin Schad, St. Xavier H.S. Louisville, Ky.; 1962, Jackie Cooper - Martin Schad, St. Xavier H.S. Louisville, Ky.; 1963, Linn Foss - Richard Dell, Landon School, Bethesda, Md.; 1964, Bob Goeltz - Richard Dell, Landon School, Bethesda, Md.; 1965, Bob Goeltz - Richard Dell, Landon School, Bethesda, Md.; 1966, Mac Claflin - Bill Monan, Coral Gables (Fla.) H.S.; 1967, Zan Guerry - Tony Ortiz, Baylor School, Chattanooga, Tenn.; 1968, Mac Claflin - Bill Colson, Coral Gables (Fla.) H.S.; 1969 Roscoe Tanner - David Dick, Baylor School, Chattanooga, Tenn.; 1970, Joe Garcia - David Dick, Baylor School, Chattanooga, Tenn.; 1971, Bill Brock - Hunt Harris, Norfolk Academy, Norfolk, Va.; 1972, David Dick - Buzz Willett, Baylor School, Chattanooga, Tenn.; 1973, Chris Delaney - Jim Delaney, Georgetown Prep., Rockville, Md.; 1974, Jim Hodges - Tim Jenkins, Landon School, Bethesda, Md.; 1975, Pem Guerry - Wesley Cash, Baylor School, Chattanooga, Tenn.; 1976, Jim Hodges - Dick Potts, Landon School, Bethesda, Md.; 1977, Andy Andrews - Lever Stewart, Woodberry Forest (Va.) School; 1978, Jeff Turpin - Brad Stoffel, St. Marks H.S., Dallas, Texas; 1979, Dan McLaughlin - Todd Ryska, University School, Chagrin Falls, Ohio; 1980, Pat Mehaffy - Mike Smith, Little Rock Catholic, Little Rock, Ark.; 1981, Brandon Walters - Dexter MacBride; 1982, Joey Christoff - Luke Jensen, Homested H.S., Ft. Wayne, Ind.; 1983, Ashley Rhoney - Jimmy Weilbaecher, So. Caldwell H.S./T.C. Roberson H.S., Lenoir, N.C./Asheville, N.C.; 1984, Bryan Shelton - Kenny Thorne, Randolph Acad./Gadwin H.S., Huntsville, AL/Richmond, Va.; 1985, Jim Childs - Stephen Enochs, Marist H.S./Asheville H.S., Atlanta/Asheville, N.C.; 1986, John Falbo - Al Parker, Bradenton Academy/Pinewood Christian Academy, Ga.; 1987, Michael Watson - John Yancey, Vista HS/University of Liggett, San Diego, Calif./Grosse Pointe, Mich.; 1988, Jim Rogerson - John Yancey, James B. Hunt H.S./University of Liggett, Wilson, N.C./Grosse Pointe, Mich.; 1989, Charles Coleman - Bob Mariencheck, Baylor School, Chattanooga, Tenn./Christian Brothers. H.S., Memphis, Tenn.; 1990, Peter Ayers - Craig Baskin, Myers Park, Charlotte, N.C./The Walker School, Marietta, Ga.; 1991, Peter Ayers - Craig Baskin, Myers Park, Charlotte, N.C./The Walker School, Marietta, Ga.; 1992, Michael Baker - Ali Hamadeh, Tucker H.S., Tucker, GA/Christian Brothers H.S., Memphis, Tenn.; 1993, Charly Rasheed - Mitch Sprengelmeyer, Riverside H.S., Greer, S.C./West Florence H.S., Florence, S.C.; 1994, Joey Pitts - Sam Schroerlucke, Lovett School, Atlanta/North Springs H.S., Sandy Springs, Ga.; 1995, Michael Blue - Cary Franklin, Westminster School, Atlanta/St. Pius X, Dunwoody, Ga.; 1996, Marko Cerenko - Eric Jackson, Marist H.S., Atlanta/Tucker H.S., Dunwoody, Ga.; 1997, Luke Chamblee - Bo Petro, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, Miss./ Ridgelawn Academy, Madison, Miss.; 1998, Matt Behrmann - Ashok Raju; 1999, Steve Berke - Jarrod Owens.  

Boys’ 18 Doubles East
2000, Josh Cohen - Matthew Emery; 2001, Samuel Davidson - Steve Roszak; 2002, Zachary Ganger - Illya Trincher; 2003, Calvin Kemp - Donald Young; 2004, Kenny Hodge - Nolan Polley; 2005-06, Not held; 2007, Chris Reiman - Tanner Stump; 2008, Lucas Andreika - Christian Schultz; 2009, Douglas Barnard - Billy Bertha; 2010, Hunter Bielfield - Alexander Golovin.

Boys’ 18 Doubles West
2000, Not held; 2001, Dustin Ilic - Brian Wright; 2002, Erik Grotemeyer - Geoff Mora; 2003, Joseph Lok - Jonathan Tragardh; 2004, Vaclav Burger - Eric Roberson; 2005, Ricky Stowell - Jordan Wasden; 2006, Jack Levis - Zac Tsai; 2007, Matt Hansen - Marcus Rebersak; 2008, Daniel Hoffman - Spencer Talmadge; 2009, Ryan Cheung - Matthew Spindler; 2010, Matthew Alves - Connor Farren.

--

Girls’ 18 Singles
1968, Linda Tuero, St. Martin’s, Metaire, La.; 1969, Connie Capozzi, Hillsdale School, Ohio; 1970-77, Not held; 1978, Mary Lou Piatek, Whiting (Ind.) H.S.; 1979, Connie Yowell, St. Mark’s, Southboro, Mass.; 1980, Beverly Bowes, Evans Jr. H.S., Lubbock, Texas; 1981, Gretchen Rush, St. Stephen’s, Fla.; 1982, Beverly Bowes, St. Mary’s Hall, San Antonio, Texas; 1983, Juliet Kaczmarek, St. Mary’s Hall, San Antonio, Texas; 1984, Trisha Laux, Marist H.S., Roswell, Ga.; 1985, Jennifer Young, Bradenton Academy, Fla.; 1986, Jennifer Young, Bradenton Academy, Fla.; 1987, Jennifer Young, Spanish River H.S., Boca Raton, Fla.; 1988, Audra Keller, Bartlett H.S., Bartlett, Tenn.; 1989, Lihini Weerasuriya, The Academy, Bradenton, Fla.; 1990, Tracee Lee, Punahou School, Honolulu, Hawaii; 1991, Jean Okada, Lahaina Luna H.S., Maui, Hawaii; 1992, Angela Nelson, Highland H.S., Salt Lake City, Utah; 1993, Angela Nelson, Highland H.S., Salt Lake City, Utah; 1994, Tu Dong, Wilson H.S., Long Beach, Calif.; 1995, Pilar Montgomery, Santa Barbara (Calif.) H.S.; 1996, Whitney Wells, Fresno (Calif.) Christian H.S.; 1997, Janessa Hack, Durango H.S., Las Vegas, Nev.; 1998, Vania Apodara, Reno, Nev.; 1999, Jieun Jacobs,Valencia, Calif.

Girls’ 18 Singles East
2000, Jennifer McGaffigan;  2001, Audra Falk; 2002, Carly Gullickson; 2003, Jessi Robinson; 2004, Catherine Newman; 2005, Reka Zsilinszka; 2006, Shannon Matthews; 2007, Keri Wong; 2008, Kate Turvy; 2009, Kate Turvy; 2010, Ronit Yurovsky.

Girls’ 18 Singles West
2000Angela Haynes; 2001, Stephaine Svanfeldt; 2002, Karina Porushkevich; 2003, Alexa Glatch; 2004, Amanda Fink; 2005, Stephanie Davidson; 2006, Maggie Mello; 2007, Christine McGaffigan; 2008, Nelly Radeva; 2009, Lynda Xepoleas; 2010, Haley Driver.

Girls’ 18 Doubles
1968, Patti Miller - Kathy Dombos, Lay Norris H.S., Kalamazoo, Mich.; 1969, Karen Corter - Alice DeRochemont, Capt. Shreve H.S., Shreveport, La.; 1970-77, Not held; 1978, Laura Garner - Sheri Slobin, Lovett School, Atlanta/St. Stephen’s, Bradenton, Fla.; 1979, Debbie Robb - Linley Tanner, Skyline H.S., Salt Lake City, Utah; 1980, Beverly Bowes - Barbie Bramblett, Evans Jr. H.S., Lubbock, Texas; 1981, Suzanne Jarrell - Gretchen Rush, St. Stephens, Fla.; 1982, Mary Boudreaux - Gretchen Rush, St. Stephens, Fla.; 1983, Cindy Crawford - Chesley Seals, Alamo Hgts. H.S., San Antonio, Texas; 1984, Sonya Kazazian - Lee Shelburne, Roland Pk./Walt Whitman H.S., Baltimore, Md., Bethesda, Md.; 1985, Ann Grossman - Jennifer Young, Bradenton Academy, Bradenton, Fla.; 1986, Ann Grossman - Jennifer Young, Bradenton Academy, Bradenton, Fla.; 1987, Rachelle Mack - Lynn Staley, Lamar H.S./Clearlake H.S., Houston; 1988, Susan Gilchrist - Audra Keller, Lausanne H.S./Bartlett H.S., Memphis/Bartlett, Tenn.; 1989, Candice Nelms - Lihini Weerasuriya, The Academy, Bradenton, Fla.; 1990, Shannon Kagawa - Tracee Lee, The Academy, Bradenton, Fla./Punahou School, Honolulu, Hawaii; 1991, Shannon Kagawa - Susie Starrett, The Academy, Bradenton, Fla./Aurora Christian H.S., Aurora, Ill.; 1992, Angela Nelson - Kelly Rudolph, Highland H.S., Salt Lake City, Utah/Dobson H.S., Mesa, Ariz.; 1993, Rebecca Foulger - Angela Nelson, Highland H.S., Salt Lake City, Utah; 1994, Tu Dong - Gee Gee Garvin, Wilson H.S., Long Beach, Calif./Vista H.S., Vista, Calif.; 1995, Lindsay Alpert - Rebecca Cannom, Pal. H.S., Pac. Palisades, Calif./Chadwick H.S., Palos Verdes, Calif.; 1996, Lish Papi - Whitney Wells; 1997, Celena McCoury - Jessica Landes; 1998, Laurie Cheung - Kelly Ramirez; 1999, Jieun Jacobs - Stacy Tomkiewicz.

Girls’ 18 Doubles East
2000, Kristi Miller - Courtney Vernon; 2001, Kathleen McGaffigan - Laura McGaffigan; 2002, Courtney Vernon - Barbara Zidek; 2003, Chelsea Nusslock - Sarah Sabin.; 2004, Meg Fanjoy - Austin Smith; 2005-06, Not held; 2007, Megan Broderick - Lauren Meier; 2008, Courtney Dolehide - Nida Hamilton; 2009, Christiana Raymond - Kate Turvy; 2010, Brooke Austin - Adesuwa Osabuohien.

Girls’ 18 Doubles West
2000, Not held; 2001, Alexandra Borowicz - Stephaine Svanfeldt; 2002, Sarah Last - Katie Proietti; 2003, Becky Bernhard - Jamie Nelson; 2004, Denise Dy - Lauren Lui; 2005, Tanvi Dudhela - Carmen Seremeta; 2006, Ruxandra Dumitrescu - Kimberly Haynes; 2007, Roxanne Ellison - Sierra Ellison; 2008, Sophie Chang - Kelly Chui; 2009, Gabrielle Clark - Julia Fellerhoff; 2010, Julia Fellerhoff - Julia Jamieson.

 
 
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Espanol
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2014 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39