YEARBOOK

USTA Awards

JUNIOR AWARDS

 

1 2 3 4 5
 

 

Dr. Allen B. Stowe Sportsmanship Award          
In 1957, shortly after the death of Dr. Allen B. Stowe, longtime director of the National Junior and Boys’ Tennis Championships, a group of Kalamazoo, Mich., tennis enthusiasts sought to establish a fitting and lasting memorial to the former Kalamazoo College professor and tennis coach. The group contributed a sum of money for a trophy to be presented annually to the Junior Boys’ 18 player who, in the opinion of the National Junior and Boys’ Championships Committee, best combines the qualities of outstanding sportsmanship and outstanding tennis ability. The name and hometown of the recipient are inscribed on the trophy.

1958, Paul Palmer, Phoenix Ariz.; 1959, Bill Lenoir, Phoenix, Ariz.; 1960, Charles Pasarell, Santurce, PR; 1961, Davis Reed, Glendale, Calif.; 1962, Jim Beste, Baton Rouge, La.; 1963, George Seewagen, Bayside, N.Y.; 1964, Armistead Neely, Tampa, Fla.; 1965, Roy Barth, San Diego, Calif.; Brian Cheney, Santa Monica, Calif.; 1966, Mac Claflin, Coral Gables, Fla.; 1967, Bill Colson, Coral Gables, Fla.; 1968, Charles Owens, Tuscaloosa, Fla.; 1969, Danny Birchmoor, Athens, Ga.; 1970, Brian Gottfried, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; 1971, Compton Russell, Kingston, Jamaica; 1972, Fred DeJesus, Santurce, PR; 1973, Bruce Nichols, Phoenix, Ariz.; 1974, Earl Prince, Los Angeles, Calif.; 1975, Ben McKown, Lakeland, Fla.; 1976, Walter Redondo, National City, Calif.; 1977, Robert Van’t Hof, Downey, Calif.; 1978, Brent Crymes, Savannah, Ga.; 1979, Billy Nealon, Rochester, N.Y.; 1980, Mark Mees, Zanesville, Ohio; 1981, Antony Emerson, Newport Beach, Calif.; 1982, Pat Connor, Bartlesville, Okla.; 1983, Steve DeVries, Suisun, Calif.; 1984, Richey Reneberg, Houston, Texas; 1985, Kent Kinnear, Aurora, Ill.; 1986, Steven Enochs, Greensboro, N.C.; 1987, Pat Han, Woodstock, Ill.; 1988, Alex O’Brien, Amarillo, Texas; 1989, Jonathan Stark, Medford, Ore.; 1990, Chris Cocotos, West Palm Beach, Fla.; 1991, Chris Pressley, Miami, Fla.; 1992, David Caldwell, Richmond, Va.; 1993, Eric Taino, Jersey City, N.J.; 1994, Jack Brasington III, Miami, Fla.; 1995, Tripp Phillips, Charlotte, N.C.; 1996, Alex Kim, Potomac, Md.; 1997, Brian Vahaly, Atlanta, Ga.; 1998, Andrew Park, San Marino, Calif.; 1999, Yorke Allen, McLean, Va.; 2000, Brent D’Amico, Aurora, Colo.; 2001, Rajeev Ram, Carmel, Ind.; 2002, Jonathan Stokke, Durham, N.C.; 2003, Jamil Al-Agba, Tarzana, Calif.; 2004, Kaes Van’t Hof, Newport Beach, Calif.; 2005, Brett Helgeson, Overland Park, Kan.; 2006, Cory Parr, Jericho, N.Y.; 2007, Houston Barrick, Brentwood, Tenn.; 2008, Ryan Thacher, Studio City, Calif.; 2009, Sekou Coker Bangoura, Bradenton, Fla.; 2010, Daniel Kosakowski, Downey, Calif.: 2011, Mitchell Frank, Annandale, Va.; 2012, Jared Hiltzik, Wilmette, Ill.; 2013, Trevor Johnson, Las Vegas, Nev.

--

Bill Talbert Junior Sportsmanship Award
The Bill Talbert Junior Sportsmanship Awards are presented each year by the Board of Directors of the International Tennis Hall of Fame. Four recipients are selected by the USTA Awards Committee from nominations submitted by the 17 USTA sections.

1987, Carrie Bentzel (Middle States); Marine Le Ray (Mid-Atlantic); Chris Sappington (Mid-Atlantic); Joey Gonzalez (Missouri Valley); 1988, Julie Exum (Southern Region); Rhonda Fox (Pacific Region); Meredith Geiger (Central Region); Laura Graham (North Atlantic Region); 1989, Elizabeth Barker (North Atlantic Region); Cary Lothringer (Pacific Region); Blair Strassner (Central Region); Stephen Sullivan (Southern Region); 1990, Preety Sorathia (North Atlantic Region); Paul C. Layman (Southern Region); David Joerger (Central Region); Jamie Nance (Pacific Region); 1991, Cristina Caparis (Pacific Region); Holyn Harkins (Central Region); Chris Pressley (Southern Region); Frederick Taino (North Atlantic Region); 1992, Angela Balsiger (Pacific Region); Keith Brill (Southern Region); Wendy Crabtree (North Atlantic Region); Richard Gray (Central Region); 1993, Erin Gowen (Pacific Region); Rafael Jordan (Southern Region); Anne Miller (Central Region); Lauren Nikolaus (North Atlantic Region); 1994, Jack Brasington III (FL); Derek Myers (IN); Jakub Pietrowski (CA); Helen Wang (MN); 1995, Rebecca Dirksen (CA); Lindsay Nielsen (MN); Lilia Osterloh (OH); Ramsey Smith (SC); 1996, Brandon Hawk (TX ); Andres Pedroso (FL); Megan Russell (KS); Lindsay Sullivan (PA); 1997, Janet Bergman (SC); Julie Lynn Hladik (AZ); Maren Haus (NJ); Whitney Laiho (RI); 1998: Jake Cram, Littleton, Colo.; Rick Phillipp, Fort Wayne, Ind.; David Martin, Tulsa, Okla.; Rebecca Reynolds, El Paso, Texas; 1999, Melissa Esmero, Huntington Beach, Calif.; Lori Grey, Seminole, Fla.; Vincent Ng, Broadview Heights, Ohio; Jason Ontog, Chattanooga, Tenn.; 2000, Courtney Bergman, Boca Raton, Fla.; Johnny Lu, Louisville, Ky.; Seth McKinley, San Antonio, Texas; Christine Nolan, Glenview, Ill.; 2001, Ryler DeHeart, Tampa, Fla.; Michael Kantar, Minneapolis, Minn.; Rajeev Ram, Carmel, Ind.; Christy Roth, Denver, Colo.; 2002, Tyler W. Browne, Walnut Creek, Calif.; Francis Whitney Deason, Houston, Texas; Jennifer (J.J.) Larson, Orchard Park, N.Y.; Caitlin Loprinzi, Rochester, Minn.; 2003, Audra Cohen, Plantation, Fla.; Ashlee Davis, Anderson, Ind.; Lauren Lui, Houston, Texas; Sutton Shackelford, Salt Lake City, Utah; 2004: Ashwin Kumar, Round Rock, Texas; Elizabeth Lumpkin, Naperville, Ill.; Taylor Matsumoto, Monterey, Calif.; Sierra Poske, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; 2005, Spencer Mendoza, Vancouver, Wash.; Davey Sandgren, Gallatin, Tenn.; Spencer Vegosen, Chicago, Ill.; Ashley Weinhold, Austin, Texas; 2006, Houston Barrick, Brentwood, Tenn.; Sam Querrey, Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Ashley Turpin, New Braunfels, Texas; Kacie Wagner, Gilbert, Ariz.; 2007, Alexa N. Glatch, Newport Beach, Calif.; Evan M. King, Chicago, Ill.; Alison M. Riske, McMurray, Pa.; Michael T. Sicora, Buffalo, Minn.; 2008, Jeremy I. Efferding, Lake Worth, Fla.; Ryan Lipman, Nashville, Tenn.; Ryan Thacher, Studio City, Calif.; Gary Wang, Chesterbrook, Pa.; 2009, Shaun Chaudhuri, Pleasanton, Calif.; Neil Karandikar, Belle Mead, N.J.; Marc Powers, Stamford, Conn.; Caroline Price, Duluth, Ga.; 2010, Ashok Narayana, Houston, Texas; Jamie Pawid, Castro Valley, Calif.; Molly O'Koniewski, Hilton Head Island, S.C.; Samuel Shropshire, Philadelphia, Pa.; 2011, Andrew Ball, Palo Alto, Calif.; Josh Hagar, Austin, Texas.; Sierra Halverson, Burtrum, Minn.; Whitney Kay, Alpharetta, Ga.; 2012, Hadley Rose Berg, Greenbrae, Calif.; Harold Xavier Gonzalez, Houston, Texas; Spencer Olivia Lang, Potomac, Md.,; Aaron J. Revzin, Needham, Mass.; 2013, David Driggs Ball, Palo Alto, Calif.; Kimberley Yee, Las Vegas, Nev.

--

Bobby Kaplan Sportsmanship Award
Presented annually at the USTA Boys’ 16 National Championships, the Bobby Kaplan Sportsmanship Award is awarded to that boy who best combines sportsmanship and outstanding tennis ability. The award was first presented by the Eastern Tennis Association in 1978 shortly after the death of Mr. Kaplan, a prominent teaching professional on Long Island who devoted his career to junior tennis.

1978, Howard Sands, Los Angeles, Calif.; 1979, Danny Weiss, Northbrook, Ill.; 1980, Tim Siegel, Kenner, La.; 1981, Rick Leach, Laguna Beach, Calif.; 1982, Richey Reneberg, Houston, Texas; 1983, Buff Farrow, Wichita, Kan.; 1984, Jim Childs, Atlanta, Ga.; 1985, Al Parker, Claxton, Ga.; 1986, Craig Kennedy, Goshen, N.Y.; 1987, Fritz Bissell, Dubuque, IA; 1988, Chris Cocotos, West Palm Beach, Fla.; 1989, Chris Pressley, Miami, Fla.; 1990, Jeff Salzenstein, Englewood, Colo.; 1991, Eric Taino, Jersey City, N.J.; 1992, Paul Goldstein, Rockville, Md.; 1993, Rafael Jordan, Rio Piedras, PR; 1994, Nick Crowell, Amarillo, Texas; 1995, Brandon Hawk, Clyde, Texas; 1996, Andrew Park, San Marino, Calif.; 1997, Michael Duquette, Virginia Beach, Va.; 1998, Cory Ross, Littleton, Colo.; 1999, Rajeev Ram, Carmel, Ind.; 2000, Jonathan Stokke, Chapel Hill, N.C.; 2001, Joseph Atas, Baltimore, Md.; 2002, Brandon Wai, San Diego, Calif.; 2003, Marcus Fugate, Fairport, N.Y.; 2004, Spencer Vegosen, Chicago, Ill.; 2005, J. Houston Barrick, Brentwood, Tenn.; 2006, Isamu Tachibana, Austin, Texas; 2007, Sekou Coker Bangoura, Bradenton, Fla.; 2008, Evan King, Chicago, Ill.; 2009, Bjorn Fratangelo, Pittsburgh, Pa.; 2010, Gordon Watson, Naples, Fla.; 2011, Thomas Pura, Pacific Palisades, Calif.; 2012, Mitch Stewart, Federal Way, Wash.; 2013, Lane Leschly, Atherton, Calif.

--

USTA Girls’ 18 National Championship Sportsmanship Award
The USTA Girls’ 18 National Championship Sportsmanship Award is presented each year at the USTA Girls’ 18 National Championships to the girl who, in the opinion of the committee of judges, exemplifies outstanding sportsmanship, conduct and character.

1982, Linda Gates, Hillsborough, Calif.; 1983, Linda Oechsle, Sudbury, Mass.; 1984, Kay Tittle, Irving, Texas; 1985, Lynn Nabors, Cincinnati, Ohio; 1986, Gina Goblirsch, Bakersfield, Calif.; 1987, Sandra Birch, Huntington Bay, N.Y.; 1988, Lisa Albano, Peabody, Mass.; 1989, Kim Kessaris, Hendersonville, N.C.; 1990, Joint Award: Erika de Lone, Lincoln, Mass.; Natasha Pospich, Woodland Hills, Calif.; 1991, Beth Berris, Lodi, Calif.; 1992, Wendy Sacks, Memphis, Tenn.; 1993, Julie Scott, Austin, Texas; 1994, Dawn Buth, Wichita, Kan.; 1995, Elizabeth Schmidt, Austin, Texas; 1996, Aubrie Rippner, Chico, Calif.; 1997, Whitney Laiho, Middletown, R.I.; 1998, Sara Walker, El Paso, Texas; 1999, Abigail Spears, Valley Center, Calif.; 2000, Tanner Cochran, Dublin, Ga.; 2001, Alexis Prousis, Lake Forest, Ill.; 2002, Megan Moulton-Levy, Monroe, Mich.; 2003, Catrina and Christian Thompson, Las Vegas, Nev.; 2003, Catrina and Christian Thompson, Las Vegas, Nev.; 2004, Vania King, Long Beach, Calif.; Link Leskowsky, Macon, Ga.; 2005, Link Leskosky, Macon, Ga.; 2006, Sanaz Marand, Katy, Texas; 2007, Alison Riske, McMurray, Pa.; 2008, Irina Falcone, Jupiter, Fla.; 2009, Jacqueline Cako, Brier, Wash.; Lauren Embree, Marco Island, Fla.; 2010, Grace Min, Duluth, Ga.; 2011, Ellen Tsay, Pleasanton, Calif.; 2012, Samantha Crawford, Tamarac, Fla.; 2013, Hayley Carter, Columbia, S.C.

--

USTA Girls’ 16 National Championship Sportsmanship Award
The USTA Girls’ 16 National Championship Sportsmanship Award is presented each year at the USTA Girls’ 16 National Championships to the girl who, in the opinion of the committee of judges, exemplifies outstanding sportsmanship, conduct and character.

2010, Spencer Liang, Potomac, Md.; 2011, Kimberly Yee, Las Vegas, Nev.; 2012, Jessica Ho, Wexford, Pa.; 2013, Ena Shibahara, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.

--

Maureen Connolly Brinker Outstanding Junior Girl Award
The Maureen Connolly Brinker Outstanding Junior Girl Award was approved in February 1969 at the USTA Annual Meeting. The award, created by the Maureen Connolly Brinker Tennis Foundation Inc., is presented each year at the USTA National Girls’ 18 Championships in San Jose, California, at the Almaden Valley Athletic Club. The award and the foundation were the dream of the late Maureen Connolly Brinker. This award is presented each year to the girl player considered by the committee to have had the most outstanding full-season performance. She must be exceptional in ability, sportsmanship and competitive spirit. The silver bowl, which is kept at the Almaden Valley Athletic Club, is inscribed with the name of each year’s winner. The recipient of the award receives a small engraved silver tray.

1969, Elize Pande, Palo Alto, Calif.; 1970, Sharon Walsh, San Rafael, Calif.; 1971, Chris Evert, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; 1972, Marita Redondo, National City, Calif.; 1973, Betsy Nagelsen, St. Petersburg, Fla.; 1974, Kathy May, Beverly Hills, Calif.; 1975, Beth Norton, Fairfield, Conn.; 1976, Lynn Epstein, Miami, Fla.; 1977, Anne Smith, Dallas, Texas; 1978, Tracy Austin, Rolling Hills, Calif.; 1979, Mary Lou Piatek, Whiting, Ind.; 1980, Susan Mascarin, Grosse Pointe Shores, Mich.; 1981, Andrea Leand, Brooklandville, Md.; 1982, Gretchen Rush, Pittsburgh, Pa.; 1983, Caroline Kuhlman, Ft. Mitchell, Ky.; 1984, Melissa Gurney, Palos Verdes Peninsula, Calif.; 1985, Stephanie Rehe, Highland, Calif.; 1986, Nicole Arendt, Princeton, N.J.; , and Tami Whitlinger, Neenah, Wisc.; 1987, Ann Grossman, Grove City, Ohio; 1988, Meredith McGrath, Midland, Mich.; 1989, Lisa Raymond, Wayne, Pa.; 1990, Lisa Raymond, Philadelphia, Pa.; 1991, Lindsay Davenport, Palos Verdes, Calif.; 1992, Julie Steven, Wichita, Kan.; 1993, Julie Scott, Austin, Texas; 1994, Meilen Tu, Northridge, Calif.; 1995, Aubrie Rippner, Chico, Calif.; 1996, Lilia Osterloh, Canal Winchester, Ohio; 1997, Jacqueline Trail, Paducah, Ky.; 1998, Laura Granville, Chicago, Ill.; 1999, Laura Granville, Chicago, Ill.; 2000, Kristen Schlukebir, Kalamazoo, Mich.; 2001, Amber Liu, La Mesa, Calif.; 2002, Alexandra Podkolzina, Concord, Calif.; 2003, Theresa Logar, Rochester Hills, Mich.; 2004, Jessica Kirkland, Dayton, Ohio; 2005, Mary Gambale, Billerica, Mass.; 2006, Lauren Albanese, Coral Springs, Fla.; 2007, Ashley Weinhold, Austin, Texas; 2008, Jamie Hampton, Auburn, Ala.; 2009, Christina McHale, Englewood Cliffs, N.J.; 2010, Shelby Rogers, Daniel Island, S.C.; 2011, Lauren Davis, Gates Mills, Ohio.; 2012, Victoria Duval, Bradenton, Fla.; 2013, Sachia Vickery, Miramar, Fla.

--

USTA Junior Scholar-Athlete Award

This award recognizes high school juniors or seniors who are nationally ranked in the Top 100 and have an unweighted GPA of 3.75 or higher (on a 4.0 scale) and who demonstrate that tennis is the sport for education and advancement and character development.

2013,  Benjamin Tso, Lexington, Mass.; Anna Sanford, Westerville, Ohio.


 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
 

 


page 3

 

 

 

 

 
 
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Espanol
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2014 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39