USTA Yearbook - Fed Cup

FED CUP CHAMPIONS AND RESULTS 

 

1990
Peachtree World of Tennis, Atlanta, Ga.
U.S. Captain, Marty Riessen
United States 3, Poland 0
Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Magdalena Mroz 63 61; Zina Garrison (USA) d. Katarzyna Nowak 60 61; Garrison - Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez (USA) d. Mroz - Renata Skrzypzynska 60 60.

United States 3, Belgium 0
Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Sandra Wasserman 60 76; Zina Garrison (USA) d. Sabine Appelmans 64 61; Garrison - Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez (USA) d. Appelmans - Wasserman 61 63.

United States 2, Czechoslovakia 1
Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Regina Rajchrtova 62 76; Jana Novotna (CZE) d. Zina Garrison 63 63; Garrison - Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez (USA) d. Novotna - Rajchrtova 76 64.

United States 3, Austria 0
Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Barbara Paulus 63 64; Zina Garrison (USA) d. Judith Wiesner 63 64; Patty Fendick - Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez (USA) d. Paulus - Wiesner 61 76.

Final Round
Captains—U.S., Marty Riessen; USSR, Olga Morozova
United States 2, USSR 1, at WCT Peachtree World of Tennis, Atlanta, Ga. (Hard)
Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Leila Meskhi 76 62; Natalia Zvereva (USSR) d. Zina Garrison 46 63 63; Garrison - Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez (USA) d. Zvereva - Larisa Savchenko 64 63.

 

1991
Nottingham Tennis Centre, Nottingham, Great Britain
U.S. Captain, Marty Riessen
United States 2, Netherlands 0
Zina Garrison (USA) d. Nicole Jagerman 75 64; Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Manon Bollegraf 62 63.

United States 3, Bulgaria 0
Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Magdalena Maleeva 75 64; Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) d. Katerina Maleeva 62 61; Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez - Zina Garrison (USA) d. K. Maleeva - M. Maleeva 62 61.

United States 2, Austria 1
Judith Wiesner (AUT) d. Jennifer Capriati 62 06 86; Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) d. Barbara Paulus 61 61; Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez - Zina Garrison (USA) d. Petra Ritter - Wiesner 64 61.

United States 3, Czechoslovakia 0
Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Radka Zrubakova 63 61; Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) d. Jana Novotna 64 06 97; Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez - Zina Garrison (USA) d. Eva Sviglerova - Regina Rajchrtova 62 63.

Final Round
Captains—U.S., Marty Riessen; Spain, Juan Alvarino
Spain 2, United States 1, at City of Nottingham Tennis Centre, Nottingham, Great Britain (Hard)
Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Conchita Martinez 46 76(3) 61; Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Mary Joe Fernandez 63 64; Martinez - Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez - Zina Garrison 36 61 61.

 

1992
Tennisanlage am Waldstadion, Frankfurt, Germany
U.S. Captain, Marty Riessen
United States 3, Great Britain 0
Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez (USA) d. Monique Javer 64 61; Lori McNeil (USA) d. Jo Durie 75 63; Debbie Graham - Pam Shriver (USA) d. Durie - Clare Wood 64 76(6).

United States 3, Denmark 0
Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez (USA) d. Karin Ptaszek 46 63 60; Lori McNeil (USA) d. Sofie Albinus 75 60; Debbie Graham - Pam Shriver (USA) d. Ptasek-Henriette - Kjar-Neilsen 64 62.

United States 2, France 1
Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez (USA) d. Mary Pierce 61 64; Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) d. Lori McNeil 64 75; Fernandez - Pam Shriver (USA) d. Isabelle Demongeot - Tauziat 64 62.

Germany 2, United States 1
Anke Huber (GER) d. Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez 75 63; Steffi Graf (GER) d. Lori McNeil 60 63; Debbie Graham - Pam Shriver (USA) d. Barbara Rittner - Sabine Hack 62 62.

Final Round
Captains—Germany, Klaus Hofsass; Spain, Juan Alvarino
Germany 2, Spain 1, at Tennisanlage am Waldstadion, Frankfurt, Germany (Clay)
Anke Huber (GER) d. Conchita Martinez 63 67(1) 61; Steffi Graf (GER) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario 64 62; Martinez - Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Huber - Barbara Rittner 61 62.

 

1993
Tennisanlage am Waldstadion, Frankfurt, Germany
U.S. Captain, Marty Riessen
United States 3, Switzerland 0
Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Christelle Fauche 64 63. Lori McNeil (USA) d. Emanuela Zardo 61 36 63; Debbie Graham - Ann Grossman (USA) d. Joanna Manta - Zardo 63 61.

United States 2, China 1
Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Ying Bi 61 63; Fang Li (CHN) d. Lori McNeil 26 76(6) 60; Davenport - McNeil (USA) d. Li Chen - Jang-Qian Yi 63 60.

Argentina 2, United States 1
Ines Gorrochategui (ARG) d. Lindsay Davenport 67 75 75; Florencia Labat (ARG) d. Lori McNeil 57 63 60; Debbie Graham - Ann Grossman (USA) d. Gorrochategui - Patricia Tarabini 63 30 ret.

Final Round
Captains—Spain, Miguel Margets; Australia, Wendy Turnbull
Spain 3, Australia 0, at Tennisanlage am Waldstadion, Frankfurt, Germany (Clay)
Conchita Martinez (ESP) d. Michelle Jaggard - Lai 60 62; Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Nicole Provis 62 63; Martinez - Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Elizabeth Smylie - Rennae Stubbs 36 61 63.

 

1994
Tennisanlage am Waldstadion, Frankfurt, Germany
U.S. Captain, Marty Riessen
United States 3, Czech Republic 0
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) d. Petra Langrova 62 64; Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Ludmila Richterova 46 61 64; Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez - Zina Garrison Jackson (USA) d. Radka Bobkova - Eva Martincova 64 75.

United States 3, Canada 0
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) d. Helen Kelesi 61 41 ret.; Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Patricia Hy 62 64; Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez - Zina Garrison Jackson (USA) d. Jill Hetherington - Rene Simpson-Alter 61 76(3).

United States 3, Austria 0
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) d. Petra Ritter 62 64; Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Judith Polzl-Wiesner 26 62 62; Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez - M.J. Fernandez (USA) d. Sylvia Plischke - Barbara Schett 64 61.

United States 3, France 0
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) d. Julie Halard 61 63; Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Mary Pierce 57 62 62; Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez - Zina Garrison Jackson (USA) d. Halard - Nathalie Tauziat 36 61 62.

Final Round
Captains—U.S., Marty Riessen; Spain, Miguel Margets
Spain 3, United States 0, at Tennisanlage am Waldstadion, Frankfurt, Germany (Clay)
Conchita Martinez (ESP) d. Mary Joe Fernandez 62 62; Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Lindsay Davenport 62 61; Martinez - Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez - M.J. Fernandez 63 64.

 

(Beginning in 1995, the one-site format was replaced by a home-and-away traveling basis similar to the Davis Cup.)

1995
Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Austria, Karol Sasarik
United States 5, Austria 0, at Wilmington, N.C.
Amy Frazier (USA) d. Judith Wiesner 36 64 63; Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) d. Barbara Schett 62 64; M.J. Fernandez (USA) d. Wiesner 63 26 63; Frazier (USA) d. Schett 63 57 63; Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez - Martina Navratilova (USA) d. Schett - Petra Schwarz-Ritter 62 61.

Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; France, Francoise Durr
United States 3, France 2, at Turnberry Isle, Fla.
Mary Pierce (FRA) d. Mary Joe Fernandez 76(1) 63; Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Julie Halard 76(0) 75; Davenport (USA) d. Pierce 63 46 60; Halard (FRA) d. M.J. Fernandez 16 75 61; Davenport - Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez (USA) d. Halard - Nathalie Tauziat 61 76(2).

Final Round
Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Spain, Miguel Margets
Spain 3, United States 2, at Club Tennis de Valencia, Valencia, Spain (Clay)
Conchita Martinez (ESP) d. Chanda Rubin 75 76(3); Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Mary Joe Fernandez 63 62; Martinez (ESP) d. M.J. Fernandez 63 64; Rubin (USA) d. Sanchez- Vicario 61 46 64; Lindsay Davenport - Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez (USA) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual - Maria Antonio Sanchez Lorenzo 63 76(3).

 

1996
Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Austria, Karol Sasarik
United States 3, Austria 2, at Salzburg, Austria
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) d. Judith Wiesner 63 76(5); Barbara Paulus (AUT) d. Jennifer Capriati 62 64; M.J. Fernandez (USA) d. Paulus 63 76(4); Wiesner (AUT) d. Capriati 61 61; Beatriz (Gigi) Fernandez - M.J. Fernandez (USA) d. Petra Schwartz - Wiesner 60 64.

Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Japan, Takeshi Koura
United States 5, Japan 0, at Nagoya, Japan
Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Kimiko Date 62 61; Monica Seles (USA) d. Ai Sugiyama 62 62; Seles (USA) d. Date 60 62; Davenport (USA) d. Sugiyama 76(8) 75; Davenport - Linda Wild (USA) d. Kyoko Naagatsuka - Sugiyama 62 61.

Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Spain, Miguel Margets
United States 5, Spain 0, at Atlantic City, N.J.
Monica Seles (USA) d. Conchita Martinez 62 64; Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario 75 61; Seles (USA) d. Sanchez-Vicario 36 63 61; Davenport (USA) d. Gala Leon Garcia 75 62; Mary Joe Fernandez -Linda Wild (USA) d. Leon Garcia - Virginia Ruano Pascual 61 64.

Final Round
Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Spain, Miguel Margets
United States 5, Spain 0, at Convention Centre, Atlantic City, N.J. (Indoor/Carpet)
Monica Seles (USA) d. Conchita Martinez 62 64; Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario 75 61; Seles (USA) d. Sanchez-Vicario 36 63 61; Davenport (USA) d. Gala Leon Garcia 75 62; Mary Joe Fernandez - Linda Wild (USA) d. Leon Garcia - Virginia Ruano Pascual 61 64.

 

1997
Captains—U.S., Martina Navratilova; Netherlands, Fred Hemmes
Netherlands 3, United States 2, at Haarlem, Netherlands
Miriam Oremans (NED) d. Mary Joe Fernandez 61 64; Chanda Rubin (USA) d. Brenda Schultz-McCarthy 46 64 63; Schultz-McCarthy (NED) d. M.J. Fernandez 16 64 97; Oremans (NED) d. Rubin 63 60; Gigi Fernandez - Kimberly Po (USA) d. Bollegraf - Kristie Boogert 63 62.

World Group I Playoffs
Captains—U.S., Martina Navratilova; Japan, Takeshi Koura
United States 5, Japan 0, at Chestnut Hill, Mass.
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) d. Ai Sugiyama 46 62 62; Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Naoko Sawamastu 61 63; Davenport (USA) d. Sugiyama 64 76(1); Kimberly Po (USA) d. Sawamastu 62 64; Davenport - Lisa Raymond (USA) d. Naoko Kijimuta - Nana Miyagi 64 64.

Final Round
Captains—France, Yannick Noah; Netherlands, Fred Hemmes
France 4, Netherlands 1, at Brabant Hall, Den Bosch, Netherlands (Indoor/Carpet)
Sandrine Testud (FRA) d. Brenda Schultz-McCarthy 64 46 63; Mary Pierce (FRA) d. Miriam Oremans 64 61; Schultz-McCarthy (NED) d. Pierce 46 63 64; Testud (FRA) d. Oremans 06 63 63; Alexandra Fusai - Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) d. Manon Bollegraf - Caroline Vis 63 64.

 

1998
Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Netherlands, Fred Hemmes
United States 5, Netherlands 0, at Kiawah Island, S.C.
Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Amanda Hopmans 64 61; Monica Seles (USA) d. Miriam Oremans 61 62; Davenport (USA) d. Oremans 61 62; Seles (USA) d. Hopmans 61 62; Mary Joe Fernandez - Lisa Raymond (USA) d. Manon Bollegraf d. Caroline Vis 61 ret.

Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Spain, Miguel Margets
Spain 3, United States 2, at Madrid, Spain
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Lisa Raymond 67(4) 63 60; Monica Seles (USA) d. Conchita Martinez 63 36 61; Seles (USA) d. Sanchez-Vicario 64 60; Martinez (ESP) d. Raymond 76(1) 64; Martinez - Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Mary Joe Fernandez - Raymond 64 67(5) 119.

Final Round
Captains—Spain, Miguel Margets; Switzerland, Melanie Molitor
Spain 3, Switzerland 2, at Palexpo Hall, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoor/Hard)
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Patty Schnyder 62 36 62; Martina Hingis (SUI) d. Conchita Martinez 64 64; Hingis (SUI) d. Sanchez-Vicario 76(5) 63; Martinez (ESP) d. Schnyder 63 26 97; Martinez - Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Hingis - Schnyder 60 62.

 

1999
Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Croatia, Vjeran Friseic
United States 5, Croatia 0, at Raleigh, N.C.
Chanda Rubin (USA) d. Iva Majoli 76(5) 46 108; Monica Seles (USA) d. Silvija Talaja 63 61; Seles (USA) d. Majoli 60 63; Rubin (USA) d. Talaja 63 64; Rubin - Seles (USA) d. Majoli - Talaja 63 62.

Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Italy, Raffaela Reggi
United States 4, Italy 1, at Ancona, Italy
Venus Williams (USA) d. Rita Grande 62 63; Silvia Farina (ITA) d. Monica Seles 64 46 64; V. Williams (USA) d. Farina 61 61; Serena Williams (USA) d. Grande 61 61; S. Williams - V. Williams (USA) d. Tathiana Garbin - Adriana Serra Zanetti 62 62.

Final Round
Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Russia, Konstantin Bogorodetsky
United States 4, Russia 1, at Taube Tennis Stadium, Stanford, Calif. (Hard)
Venus Williams (USA) d. Elena Likhovtseva 63 64; Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Elena Dementieva 64 60; Davenport (USA) d. Likhovtseva 64 64; Dementieva (RUS) d. V. Williams 16 63 76(5); Serena Williams - V. Williams (USA) d. Elena Makarova - Dementieva 62 61.

 

2000
Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Belguim, Ivo Van Aken
United States 2, Belgium 1, at Las Vegas, Nev.
Monica Seles (USA) d. Justine Henin 76(1) 62; Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Kim Clijsters 76(4) 46 63; Els Callens - Dominique Van Roost (BEL) d. Jennifer Capriati - Lisa Raymond 63 75.

Final Round
Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Spain, Miguel Margets
United States 5, Spain 0, at Mandalay Bay Resort, Las Vegas, Nev. (Indoor/Carpet)
Monica Seles (USA) d. Conchita Martinez 62 63; Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario 62 16 63; Davenport (USA) d. Martinez 61 62; Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Sanchez-Vicario 61 10 ret.; Capriati - Lisa Raymond (USA) d. Magui Serna - Virginia Ruano Pascual 46 64 62.

 

2001
The U.S. opted out of competition.

Final Round
Captains—Belgium, Ivo Van Aken; Russia, Shamil Tarpischev
Belgium 2, Russia 1, at Parque Ferial Juan Carlos I, Madrid, Spain (Indoor/Clay)
Justine Henin (BEL) d. Nadia Petrova 60 63; Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. Elena Dementieva 60 64; Elena Likhovtseva - Petrova (RUS) d. Els Callens - Laurence Courtois 75 76(2).

 

2002
Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Austria, Alfred Tesar
Austria 3, United States 2, at Charlotte, N.C.
Barbara Schwartz (AUT) d. Monica Seles 76(7) 62; Evelyn Fauth (AUT) d. Jennifer Capriati w/o; Lisa Raymond - Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) d. Fauth - Marion Maruska 61 76(4); Schwartz (AUT) d. Shaughnessy 46 76(7) 97; Seles (USA) d. Fauth 63 63.

World Group I Playoffs
Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Israel, Oded Jacob
United States 5, Israel 0, at Springfield, Mo.
Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Anna Smashnova 63 63; Monica Seles (USA) d. Tzipora Obziler 64 62; Lisa Raymond - Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) d. Obziler - Hila Rosen 63 60; Seles (USA) d. Smashnova 64 60; Davenport (USA) d. Obziler 26 61 76(1).

Final Round
Captains—Slovak Republic, Tomas Malik; Spain, Miguel Margets
Slovak Republic 3, Spain 1, at Palacio de Congresos Maspalomas, Grand Canaria, Spain (Indoor/Hard)
Conchita Martinez (ESP) d. Janette Husarova 64 76(6); Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Magui Serna 62 61; Hantuchova (SVK) d. Martinez 67(8) 75 64; Husarova (SVK) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario 60 62.

 

2003
Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Czech Republic, Petra Langrova
United States 5, Czech Republic 0, at Lowell, Mass.
Venus Williams (USA) d. Daja Bedanova 61 60; Serena Williams (USA) d. Iveta Benesova 75 61; S. Williams (USA) d. Klara Koukalova 62 62; V. Williams (USA) d. Benesova 63 62; S. Williams - V. Williams (USA) d. Bedanova - Eva Birnerova 60 61.

Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Italy, Corrado Barazzutti
United States 5, Italy 0, at Washington, D.C.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) d. Francesca Schiavone 63 64; Chanda Rubin (USA) d. Rita Grande 63 63; Rubin (USA) d. Schiavone 57 64 60; Shaughnessy (USA) d. Grande 63 75; Lisa Raymond - Alexandra Stevenson (USA) d. Tathiana Garbin - Antonella Serra Zanetti 61 62.

Captains—U.S., Billie Jean King; Belgium, Ivo Van Aken
United States 4, Belgium 1, at Moscow, Russia
Lisa Raymond (USA) d. Els Callens 62 61; Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) d. Kirsten Flipkens 67(4) 76(8) 97; Callens (BEL) d. Shaughnessy 63 76(5); Raymond (USA) d. Elke Clijsters 62 61; Martina Navratilova - Raymond d. Clijsters - Caroline Maes 61 64.

Final Round
Captains—France,Guy Forget; United States, Billie Jean King
France 4, United States 1, at Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia (Indoor/Carpet)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) d. Lisa Raymond 64 63; Mary Pierce (FRA) d. Meghann Shaughnessy 63 36 86; Mauresmo (FRA) d. Shaughnessy 62 61; Emilie Loit (FRA) d. Alexandra Stevenson 64 62; Martina Navratilova - Raymond (USA) d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro - Loit 64 60.

 

2004
Captains—U.S., Zina Garrison; Slovenia, Mima Jausovec
United States 4, Slovenia 1, at Portoroz, Slovenia
Tina Pisnik (SLO) d. Lisa Raymond 75 75; Venus Williams (USA) d. Katarina Srebotnik 61 62; V. Williams (USA) d. Pisnik 63 61; Raymond (USA) d. Srebotnik 57 73 74; Martina Navratilova - Raymond (USA) d. Tina Krizan - Srebotnik 61 16 60.

Captains—U.S., Zina Garrison; Austria, Alfred Tesar
Austria 4, United States 1, at Innsbruck, Austria
Chanda Rubin (USA) d. Barbara Schwartz 61 57 64; Barbara Schett (AUT) d. Lisa Raymond 62 64; Schett (AUT) d. Rubin 63 62; Schwartz (AUT) d. Raymond 76(3) 46 108; Schett - Patricia Wartusch (AUT) d. Jill Craybas - Martina Navratilova 63 06 63.

Final Round
Captains—Russia, Shamil Tarpischev; France, Guy Forget
Russia 3, France 2, at Stadium Krylatskoe, Moscow, Russia (Indoor/Carpet)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova 36 76(4) 86; Anastasia Myskina (RUS) d. Tatiana Golovin 64 76(5); Myskina (RUS) d. Dechy 63 64; Golovin (FRA) d. Kuznetsova 64 61; Myskina - Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Marion Bartoli - Emilie Loit 76(5) 75.

 

2005
Captains—U.S., Zina Garrison; Belgium, Carl Maes
United States 5, Belgium 0, at Delray Beach, Fla.
Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Eveline Vanhyfte 60 62; Venus Williams (USA) d. Els Callens 62 62; Davenport (USA) d. Callens 64 60; Williams (USA) d. Leslie Butkiewicz 61 64; Davenport - Corina Morariu (USA) d. Kirsten Flipkens - Vanhyfte 61 62.

Captains—U.S., Zina Garrison; Russia, Shamil Tarpishchev
Russia 4, United States 1, at Moscow, Russia
Anastasia Myskina (RUS) d. Venus Williams 57 64 62; Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Mashona Washington 75 64; Williams (USA) d. Dementieva 61 62; Myskina (RUS) d. Jill Craybas 62 64; Vera Douchevina - Dinara Safina (RUS) d. Corina Morariu - Williams 61 75.

Final Round
Captains—Russia, Shamil Tarpischev; France, Georges Goven
Russia 3, France 2, at Roland Garros, Paris, France (Clay)
Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Mary Pierce 76(1) 26 61; Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) d. Anastasia Myskina 64 62; Dementieva (RUS) d. Mauresmo 64 46 62; Pierce (FRA) d. Myskina 46 64 62; Dementieva-Dinara Safin (RUS) d. Mauresmo - Pierce 64 16 63.

 

2006
Captains—U.S., Zina Garrison; Germany, Barbara Rittner
United States 3, Germany 2, at Ettenheim, Germany
Jamea Jackson (USA) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld 62 36 75; Jill Craybas (USA) d. Julia Schruff 46 62 75; Groenefeld (GER) d. Craybas 62 75; Jackson (USA) d. Martina Muller 76(2) 62; Groenefeld - Jasmin Woehr (GER) d. Vania King - Shenay Perry 26 64 62.

Captains—U.S., Zina Garrison; Belgium, Carl Maes
Belgium 4, United States 1, at Ostend, Belgium
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Jill Craybas 57 62 64; Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. Jamea Jackson 46 62 61; Clijsters (BEL) d. Vania King 60 61; Flipkens (BEL) d. Mashona Washington 26 31; Craybas - King (USA) d. Leslie Butkiewicz - Caroline Maes 61 62.

Final Round
Captains—Italy, Corrado Barazzutti; Belgium, Carl Maes
Italy 3, Belgium 2, at Spiroudome, Charleroi, Belgium (Indoor/Hard)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Kirsten Flipkens 61 63; Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL) d. Flavia Pennetta 64 75; Henin-Hardenne (BEL) d. Schiavone 64 75; Mara Santangelo (ITA) d. Flipkens 67(3) 63 60; Schiavone - Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Flipkens - Henin-Hardenne 36 62 20 ret.

 

2007
Captains—U.S., Zina Garrison; Belgium, Sabine Appelmans
United States 5, Belgium 0, at Delray Beach Tennis Center, Delray Beach, Fla. (Hard)
Venus Williams (USA) d. Kirsten Flipkens 75 62; Serena Williams (USA) d. Caroline Maes 61 64; Vania King (USA) d. Flipkens 46 64 75; V. Williams (USA) d. Yanina Wickmayer 61 62; King – Lisa Raymond (USA) d. Tamaryn Hendler – Maes 61 62.

Captains—U.S., Zina Garrison; Russia, Shamil Tarpischev
Russia 3, United States 2, at Topnotch Resport, Stowe, Vt. (Hard)
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Vania King 61 63; Venus Williams (USA) d. Nadia Petrova 76(6) 06 64; V. Williams (USA) d. Chakvetadze 61 64; Petrova (RUS) d. Meilen Tu 61 62; Petrova – Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Lisa Raymond – V. Williams 75 76(1).

Final Round
Captains—Russia, Shamil Tarpischev; Italy, Corrado Barazzutti
Russia 4, Italy 0, Small Sports Arena "Luzhniki", Moscow, Russia (Hard/Indoor)
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Francesca Schiavone 64 46 64; Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Mara Santangelo 61 62; Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Schiavone 46 76(7) 75; Elena Vesnina d. Santangelo 62 64.



2008
Captains—U.S., Zina Garrison; Germany, Barbara Rittner
United States 4, Germany 1, La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club, La Jolla, Calif. (Hard)
Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Lindsay Davenport 61 75; Ashley Harkleroad (USA) d. Tatjana Malek 61 63; Davenport (USA) d. Julia Goerges 61 62; Harkleroad (USA) d. Lisicki 64 75; Lisa Raymond – Davenport (USA) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld – Malek 62 60.

Captains—U.S., Zina Garrison; Russia, Shamil Tarpischev
Russia 3, United States 2, at Small Sport Arena "Luzhniki", Moscow, Russia (Indoor/Clay)
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Vania King 64 75; Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Ahsha Rolle 62 61; Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. King 46 63 62; Rolle d. Elena Vesnina 63 64; Liezel Huber – King d. Kuznetsova – Vesnina 76(3) 64.

Final Round
Captains—Russia, Shamil Tarpischev; Spain, Miguel Margets Lobato
Russia 4, Spain 0, at Club de Campo, Villa de Madrid, Madrid, Spain (Clay)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues 63 64; Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Carla Suarez Navarro 63 61; Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Medina Garrigues 57 63 64; Katerina Makarova – Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Nuria Llagostera Vives – Suarez Navarro 62 61.


 

2009
Captains—U.S., Mary Joe Fernandez; Argentina, Ricardo Rivera
United States 3, Argentina 2, Surprise Tennis & Racquet Complex, Surprise, Ariz. (Hard)
Jill Craybas (USA) d. Betina Jozami 62 61; Gisela Dulko (ARG) d. Melanie Oudin 62 75; Dulko (ARG) d. Craybas 61 63; Oudin (USA) d. Jozami 26 61 62; Julie Ditty – Liezel Huber (USA) d. Dulko – Jozami 62 63.

 

Captains—U.S., Mary Joe Fernandez; Czech Republic, Petr Pala
United States 3, Argentina 2, Starobrno Rondo Arena, Brno, Czech Republic (Indoor/Hard)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands 63 76(2); Alexa Glatch (USA) d. Iveta Benesova 61 62; Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Mattek-Sands 63 61; Glatch (USA) d. Kvitova 62 61; Liezel Huber – Mattek-Sands (USA) d. Benesova – Kveta Peschke 26 76(2) 61.

 

Final Round
Captains— U.S., Mary Joe Fernandez; Italy, Corrado Barazzutti
Italy 4, United States 0, Circolo del Tennis, Reggio Calabria, Italy (Clay)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Alexa Glatch 63 61; Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Melanie Oudin 76(2) 62; Pennetta (ITA) d. Oudin 75 62; Sara Errani - Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Liezel Huber - Vania King 46 63 [11-9] .


2010
Captains—U.S., Mary Joe Fernandez; France, Nicolas Escude
United States 4, France 1, Stade Couvert Regional Lievin, Lievin, France (Indoor/Clay)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. Alize Cornet 76(7) 75; Melanie Oudin (USA) d. Pauline Parmentier 64 64; Oudin (USA) d. Julie Coin 76(3) 64; Parmentier (FRA) d. Christina McHale 64 64; Liezel Huber – Mattek-Sands (USA) d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro – Cornet 62 63.

Captains—U.S., Mary Joe Fernandez; Russia, Shamil Tarpischev
United States 3, Russia 2, BJCC Arena, Birmingham Ala. (Indoor/Hard)
Melanie Oudin (USA) d. Alla Kudryavtseva 63 63; Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands 64 63; Dementieva (RUS) d. Oudin 76(4) 06 63; Mattek-Sands (USA) d. Ekaterina Makarova 64 26 63; Liezel Huber – Mattek-Sands (USA) d. Dementieva – Kudryavtseva 63 61.

Final Round
Captains— U.S., Mary Joe Fernandez; Italy, Corrado Barazzutti
Italy 3, United States 1, San Diego Sports Arena, San Diego, Calif. (Indoor/Hard)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Coco Vandeweghe 62 64; Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands 76 62; Melanie Oudin (USA) d. Schiavone 63 61; Pennetta (ITA) d. Vandeweghe 61 62.

page 5

 
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Espanol
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2014 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39