AWARDS

THE SAMUEL HARDY AWARD

PRESENTED AT
The Tennis Hall Of Fame Awards Luncheon held during the USTA Annual Meeting.

ELIGIBILITY
Person(s) in a tennis-related field who meet(s) the criteria.

CRITERIA
Person(s) selected for long and outstanding service to the sport of tennis.  The recipients must exemplify those qualities of personal unselfishness and devotion to the game that have been an inspiration to others.

SELECTION PROCESS
The honorees are selected by a committee appointed by the chairman of the International Tennis Hall of Fame.

TIMETABLE
Nominations must be completed prior to November 25th.  Selection is completed prior to the USTA Annual Meeting.

CONTACT
Charles P. Kehres Jr.
Director of Private Events and Special Projects
International Tennis Hall of Fame
194 Bellevue Avenue
Newport, RI 02840
(401) 324-4072 (direct line)
(401) 324-4055 (fax)
 
HISTORY
The award was first presented in 1953 to Dr. Allen B. Stowe of Kalamazoo, MI.

YEARBOOK DESCRIPTION
The International Tennis Hall of Fame annually presents the Samuel Hardy Award to a USTA volunteer in recognition of long and outstanding service to the sport of tennis.  The recipient must exemplify those qualities of personal unselfishness and devotion to the game which have been an inspiration to others.  The award is presented at the USTA Annual Meeting.  The honorees are selected by a committee appointed by the chairman of the International Tennis Hall of Fame.  The award was first presented in 1953 to Dr. Allen B. Stowe of Kalamazoo, Michigan.

YEAR    RECIPIENT
1953     Dr. Allen B. Stowe
1954     Mrs. Harrison Smith
1955     Perry T. Jones
1956     William Matson Tobin
1957     Percy C. Rogers
1958     Dr. Howard Z. Dredge
1959     Lawrence A. Baker 
1960     Victor Denny
1961     Martin L. Tressel
1962     George E. Barnes
1963     James B. Moffet 
1964     David L. Freed
1965     Robert H. Pease
1966     Harrison F. Rowbotham
1967     Mr. and Mrs. Monroe C. Lewis
1968     William J. Clothier, II
1969     Edward A. Turville
1970     Robert J. Kelleher
1971     Daniel S. Johnson
1972     Frank G. Roberts
1973     Alastair B. Martin
1974     Robert B. Colwell
1975     Walter E. Elcock
1976     Col. Nicholas E. Powel
1977     Not Awarded
1978     W.E. Hester, Jr.
1979     Stanley Malless
1980     Joseph E. Carrico
1981     W. Harcourt Woods
1982     Marvin P. Richmond
1983     Mr. and Mrs. J. Howard Frazer
1984     Leslie J. Fitz Gibbon
1985     Hunter L.  Delatour, Jr.
1986     William F. Talbert
1987     J. Randolph Gregson
1988     Julius Larkin Hoyt
1989     Gordon D. Jorgensen
1990     Dr. Leslie H. and Jeanne Jenkins
1991     David R. Markin
1992     Nancy Jeffett
1993     Harold O. Zimman
1994     Bob Cookson
1995     Rolla L. Anderson
1996     Barbara S. Williams
1997     Dr. Lester M. Snyder, Jr.
1998     John B. Coman
1998     Joy D. Rodenberg
1999     Harry A. Marmion, Ph.D.
2000     Carol Schneider
2001     Julia A. Levering
2002     Margaret Newfield
2002     Darrell "Righty" Eden
2003     Mervin J. Heller, Jr.
2004     Elaine F. Viebranz
2005     Alan G. Schwartz
2006     Marjorie and Steve Champlin
2007     Franklin R. Johnson
2008     Elizabeth (Betty) Cookson
2009    Jane Brown Grimes
2010    Jodie Adams
2011    Lucy Garvin
2012    David Dinkins
2013    Jon Vegosen
 
Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Espanol
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2014 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39