Adult/Senior Competition

San Diego selected as host city for 2012 ITF Seniors World Championships

January 12, 2012 11:54 AM
The USTA announced the 40 players who will represent the United States at the 32nd ITF Seniors World Team Championships, which is the senior tennis equivalent of the Davis Cup and Fed Cup competitions. The 40 American athletes will be among 1,000 players from 35 countries participating at seven venues across San Diego, from Feb. 5-11.

The U.S. team will be defending its championships in five of the 10 age divisions. The titles the U.S. team will be defending are the Young Cup, Margaret Court Cup, Maria Esther Bueno Cup, Maureen Connolly Cup and Fred Perry Cup.

The five other cups the U.S. will be looking to capture are the Italia Cup, Tony Trabert Cup, Dubler Cup, Austria Cup and the Suzanne Lenglen Cup.

Following the ITF Seniors World Team Championships, the World Individual Championships will take place from Feb. 12-19. The World Team and Individual Championships will be held at the following locations: Balboa Tennis Club, La Jolla Tennis Club, Barnes Tennis Center, La Costa Resort & Spa, Morgan Run Club & Resort, La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club and San Diego Tennis & Racquet Club.

Below is a list of players representing the U.S. and the USTA at the 2012 ITF Seniors World Team Championships:

Men’s 35, Italia Cup
1. Stuart Duncan, Laguna Beach, Calif.
2. Robert  Collins, Houston, captain
3. Mark Tepes, Medford, N.J.
4. Gabriel Venter, Blue Ash, Ohio

Men’s 40, Tony Trabert Cup
1. Jeff Tarango, Manhattan Beach, Calif.
2. Eoin Collins, Houston
3. Willie Dann, Denver, captain
4. Lew Miller, Denver

Men’s 45, Dubler Cup
1. Mario Tabares, Miami, FL,captain
2. Andy Stoner, Cave Creek, Ariz.
3. Curtis Dunn, San Francisco, Calif.
4. Rick Leach, Corona del Mar, Calif.

Men’s 50, Fred Perry Cup

1. Mike Fedderly, Palm Desert, Calif.
2. Val Wilder, Fort Worth, Texas
3. Mike Tammen, Portland, Ore.
4. Peter Markes, Austin, Texas, captain

Men’s 55, Austria Cup
1. Sal Castillo, San Antonio, Texas
2. Geoff Martinez, San Rafael, Calif.
3. Ross Persons, Houston, captain
4. Dan Waldman, Washington, D.C.

Women’s 35, Suzanne Lenglen Cup
1. Patricia Zerdan, Dallas
2. Kelly Pace-Wilson, Cameron Park, Calif.
3. Trish Riddell, Lakeland, Fla., captain
4. Carolina Blouin, Raleigh, N.C.

Women’s 40, Young Cup

1. Julie Cass, Austin, Texas
2. Jennifer Dawson, Carlsbad, Calif.
3. Gretchen Magers, San Diego
4. Amy Alcini, Malibu, Calif., captain 

Women’s 45, Margaret Court Cup

1. Shelly Works, San Antonio, Texas
2. Mariana Hollman, Winston-Salem, N.C.
3. Judy Newman, Scotts Valley, Calif.
4. Jarilyn Joseph, Pacific Palisades, Calif., captain

Women’s 50, Maria Esther Bueno Cup
1. Fran Chandler, Jackson, Tenn., captain
2. Tina Karwasky, Glendale, Calif.
3. Tracy Houk, Half Moon Bay, Calif.
4. Mary Dailey, Delray Beach, Fla.

Women’s 55, Maureen Connolly Cup
1. Diane Barker, Daniel Island, S.C.
2. Susan Wright, Grand Junction, Colo.
3. Carolyn Nichols, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., captain
4. Leslie Airola Murveit, Portola Valley, Calif.
 

Back

 
Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Espanol
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2014 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39