SENIOR INTERNATIONAL

Teams named for the ITF Super-Seniors World Team Championships

August 19, 2013 09:36 AM
The United States will be defending a tournament-best seven cups at the 2013 ITF Super-Seniors World Team Championships.
Forty Americans will represent the United States at the 33rd International Tennis Federation (ITF) Super-Seniors World Team Championships, which will be held Sept. 9-14 in Austria and the Czech Republic.
 
The tournament is the senior tennis equivalent of  the Davis Cup and Fed Cup competitions, with top American tennis players representing their country in the 60-, 65-, 70-, 75-, and 80-and-older age groups. The ITF Super-Seniors World Team Championships is the most prestigious team event on the ITF Seniors circuit.
 
The U.S. will enter the event as the defending champions in seven divisions: for the men in the Von Cramm Cup, Britannia Cup, Bitsy Grant Cup and Gardnar Mulloy Cup; and in the women for the Alice Marble Cup, Althea Gibson Cup and Queens’ Cup.
  
Following the ITF Super-Seniors World Team Championships, the World Individual Championships will take place Sept. 15-22, also in Austria.
 
Below is a list of the players representing the U.S. at the 2013 ITF Super-Seniors World Team Championships:
 
Von Cramm Cup - Men's 60 & over
1. Larry Turville, Naples, Fla.
2. Tony Dawson, Austin, Tex., (C)
3. Fred Robinson, Charlotte, N.C.
4. Tom Smith, Alpharetta, Ga.
 
Britannia Cup - Men's 65 & over
1. Brian Cheney, Chandler, Ariz., (C)
2. David Nash, Bloomington, Minn.
3. Les Buck, Queenstown, Md.
4. Hugh Thomson, Norcross, Ga.
 
Jack Crawford Cup - Men's 70 & over
1. Jimmy Parker, Santa Fe, N.M.
2. Fred Drilling, Estero, Fla., (C)
3. Allan Carter, Boca Raton, Fla.
4. Joseph Bachmann, Sarasota, Fla.
 
Bitsy Grant Cup - Men's 75 & over
1. Lester Sack, New Orleans
2. Fred Farzanegan, Tampa, Fla., (C)
3. King Van Nostrand, Vero Beach, Fla.
4. Herman Ahlers, Las Vegas
 
Gardnar Mulloy Cup - Men's 80 & over
1. John Powless, Madison, Wis.
2. George McCabe, Oxford, Ohio
3. Joe Russell, Chagrin Falls, Ohio, (C)
4. Richard Doss, Laguna Woods, Calif.
 
Alice Marble Cup - Women's 60 & over
1. Tina Karwasky, Glendale, Calif., (C)
2. Kerry Young, Maitland, Fla.
3. Martha Downing, Shingle Springs, Calif.
4. Mary Ginnard, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
 
Kitty Godfree Cup - Women's 65 & over
1. Brenda Carter, Charleston, S.C., (C)
2. Molly Hahn, Belmont, Mass.
3. Carol Clay, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
4. Betty Wachob, Panama City, Fla.
 
Althea Gibson Cup - Women's 70 & over
1. Donna Fales, Coral Gables, Fla.
2. Cathie Anderson, Del Mar, Calif.
3. Charleen Hillebrand, Harbor, City, Calif.
4. Susanne Clark, New City, N.Y. (C)
 
Queens' Cup - Women's 75 & over
1. Dorothy Matthiessen, Pasadena, Calif.
2. Roz King, San Diego
3. Lyn Tietz, Oak Brook, Ill., (C)
4. Ria Graham, New Port Richey, Fla.
 
Doris Hart Cup - Women's 80 & over
1. Margaret Canby, San Antonio (C)
2. Lucille Kyvallos, Bridgehampton, N.Y.
3. Mary Ann Plante, Winter Park, Fla. 
4. Doris "Jane" Lutz, Sarasota, Fla.
 

Back

 
Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Espanol
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2014 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39