Playing on Two Teams

Q. I'm rated 3.0 & a member on a 3.0 USTA league. I have been asked to join a 3.5 team... even though I'm a 3.0 player.

I would like to play on BOTH the 3.0 and 3.5 teams but I have been told that it is not possible to play on both teams. I checked the rules and can't find anything that states that playing on two different levels is prohibited. In fact, the closest thing I can find is *Rule 3.01H(5)C which states that "a player may play on more than one team within this division in the same season provided it is in separate local leagues."

Can you clarify this for me and let me know if I am eligible to play on both?

A. I submitted your question to the USTA Leagues Office: This is their response:

The section has the authority to allow you to play in both a 3.0 and a 3.5 team at the same time in the same local area. Your final answer must come from your Section office.

In general, most sections permit participation at two different NTRP levels in a given Division at the same time.

 
Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share

In This Section:

Click here to send your burning questions about the rules of tennis along with your name and town.

Knowledge Areas: 

 
 
 
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Espanol
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2014 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39