8370-YouthTennis_Graphics_findevent_200x190

2014 US Open Long Sleeve Shirt

2014 US Open Patriotic Shirt

2014 US Open Women's Shirt

2014 US Open Hat

2014 US Open Men's Pullover Jacket

Jumbo Tennis Ball

2014 US Open Tennis Balls

2014 US Open Shirt

2014 US Open Polo Shirt

NEWS

Kozlov rallies to advance at USTA International Spring Championships

April 3, 2013 07:32 AM
Boys' 18s No. 2 seed Stefan Kozlov in action during his first-round match against Ernesto Escobedo.
By Steve Pratt, special to USTA.com
 
CARSON, Calif.
– If past results are any indication, the future of American tennis is on display this week at the ninth annual USTA International Spring Championships being played at the Home Depot Center.
 
Sam Querrey, Vania King, Melanie Oudin and Sloane Stephens are just a few of the players who made stopovers at this event as juniors before enjoying success soon after on the pro tour.
 
Two young pro prospects who may someday follow the same path met in the first round on Tuesday in the boys’ 18s division and battled for more than two-and-a-half hours, before No. 2-seeded Stefan Kozlov, 15, of Pembroke Pines, Fla., pulled away from 16-year-old wild-card Ernesto Escobedo from West Covina, Calif., winning 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
 
Kozlov was a finalist here last year as a 14 year old, a year before he turned professional. He currently trains at the USTA National Training Center in Boca Raton, Fla.
 
"I really like playing here. The conditions fit my game great," Kozlov said. "I had never played Ernesto before, but he has a big game. I’ve seen forehands like that in the juniors, but not that often."
 
Just two weeks ago, Kozlov made the final of an ITF Grade A event at the Copa Gerdau tournament in Porto Alegre, Brazil, losing to the top-seeded player from Italy in the final.
 
Escobedo is currently ranked in the 900s on the ATP Tour and was playing in his first ITF junior event of the year. He has instead decided to concentrate on ITF Pro Futures-level events, playing in four of them already this year, including two in Southern California.
 
In the top girls’ 18s match of the day, Peggy Porter of Dallas beat Tornado Ali Black of Miami, 7-5, 7-5. Porter had beaten Black the only other time they played in 2011 at an ITF event in Waco, Texas.

"We played once before, and I won in three sets," Porter said. "We’ve both developed so much since then. I knew she had a big forehand."
 
Porter will next play Alyssa Smith of Laguna Niguel, Calif., in the second round. Porter has beaten Smith in both their meetings, including in the final of the USTA Hardcourt 16s Nationals in 2011 in San Diego and again last week in the semifinals of the Claremont ITF event.
 
Connor Hance of Torrance, Calif., the No. 15 seed in the boys’ 16s, opened with a 6-4, 6-4 win over Evan Zhu. He next takes on top-seeded William Blumberg. Hance’s sister Kenadi also had a nice win on Tuesday, upsetting No. 8-seeded Alexa Corcoleotes of Hillsborough, Calif., in the girls’ 16s, 6-1, 6-3.
 
In an 18s match-up scheduled for Wednesday of last year’s Easter Bowl winners in the 18s and 16s, respectively, No. 3-seeded Mackenzie McDonald takes on wild-card and UCLA recruit Joseph DiGiulio.
 
For a complete rundown of Tuesday’s scores and updated draws, click here.
 
Boys' 18 Singles (Round of 64)
Gage Brymer, Irvine, CA   def.  Aidan Jiang, Ojai, CA   7-6(7), 7-6(5)
Jake Stefanik, Coral Springs, FL   def.  Michael Mmoh (12), Temple Hills, MD   6-3, 6-2
Ciro Riccardi, Los Angeles, CA   def.  John Mee, Dallas, TX   6-2, 7-5
Terrance Whitehurst, Tallahassee, FL   def.  Jose Pablo Gil, Honduras  6-2, 6-2
Daniel Kerznerman (10), Brooklyn, NY   def.  Gregory Garcia, Poway, CA   6-2, 6-1
Mackenzie McDonald (3), Piedmont, CA   def.  Justin Butsch, Miami Beach, FL   6-1, 6-2
Spencer Papa (6), Edmond, OK   def.  Steven Chen, San Diego, CA   6-3, 6-3
Diego Omar Felix, Mexico  def.  Anudeep Kodali, Durham, NC   6-4, 6-0
Naoki Nakagawa (4), Japan  def.  William Griffith, Fresno, CA   6-4, 7-6(2)
Thomas Mayronne, Monroe, LA   def.  Javier Restrepo, Miami, FL   6-4, 5-7, 6-1
Sameer Kumar, Carmel, IN   def.  Justin Byrd, Union City, GA   6-4, 6-1
Stefan Doehler, Santa Ana, CA   def.  Gerardo Lopez, Villasenor Mexico  6-4, 6-1
Logan Smith, Carlsbad, CA   def.  Luca Corinteli (5), Alexandria, VA   0-6, 7-6(5), 7-6(2)
Alexander Zverev (11), Wesley Chapel, FL Germany  def.  Mac Roy, San Antonio, TX   6-4, 6-7(3), 6-3
Stephen Watson, Orlando, FL   def.  Lucas Gomez (7), San Ysidro, CA   0-6, 6-4, 6-2
Stefan Kozlov (2), Pembroke Pines, FL   def.  Ernesto Escobedo, West Covina, CA   4-6, 6-4, 6-3
 
Boys' 18 Doubles (Round of 32)
Anudeep Kodali / Lamar Remy  def.  Ciro Riccardi /  Santiago Sierra  6-3, 6-1
Jordi Arconada / Tommy Paul  def.  Daniel Kerznerman / Henrik Wiersholm (7)  3-6, 6-3, 10-7
Tommy Mylnikov / Naoki Nakagawa (2)  def.  Joseph DiGiulio / Logan Smith  6-3, 6-7(2), 10-2
Santiago Cevallos / Jake Stefanik  def.  Justin Byrd /  Stephen Watson  6-4, 6-4
Farzin Amiri / Gerardo Lopez Villasenor  def.  Sterling Galli /  Shane Monroe  7-5, 6-2
Luca Corinteli / Martin Redlicki (1)  def.  Milen Ianakiev /  Dennis Uspensky  6-3, 6-1
Stefan Doehler / Tyler Lu  def.  Luke Gamble /  Jose Pablo Gil  6-3, 6-3
Justin Butsch / Lucas Gomez (6)  def.  Sameer Kumar / Alex Rybakov  6-2, 6-3
Christian Langmo / Javier Restrepo  def.  Andres Alfonso Paredes /  Nathan Ponwith  6-2, 6-4
Michael Mmoh / Francis Tiafoe (4)  def.  Terrance Whitehurst / Terrell Whitehurst  7-6(5), 7-6(3)
Andrew Li Hei Yin / Arkadijs Slobodkins  def.  Alexandru Gozun /  Carter Lin  6-4, 3-6, 11-9
Spencer Papa / Alexander Zverev (3)  def.  Sunay BHAT /  Dylan Nunez  6-2, 6-2
Walker Duncan / John Mee  def.  Diego Omar Nunez Felix / Adrian Ortiz (8)  4-6, 6-3, 10-8
JC Aragone / M. Mackenzie. McDonald (5)  def.  William Bushamuka / Toshiki Matsuya  6-3, 4-6, 18-16
Nicholas Crystal / Mac Roy  def.  Gregory Garcia /  Ilya Vasilyev  6-4, 6-4
Deiton Baughman / Robbie Bellamy  def.  AJ Catanzariti /  Thomas Mayronne  6-4, 3-6, 10-6
 
Girls' 18 Singles (Round of 64)
Christina Makarova (1), San Diego, CA   def.  Maia Magill, Studio City, CA  6-0, 6-2
Ines Vias, Germantown, MD   def.  Megan McCray, Oceanside, CA 6-3, 6-4
Alexa Anton-Ohlmeyer, Calabasas, CA   def.  Ndindi Ndunda, Burke, VA   6-4, 6-4
Monica Robinson, Valley Center, CA   def.  Christine Maddox, Santa Monica, CA   6-2, 6-2
Peggy Porter, Dallas, TX   def.  Tornado Ali Black (14), Miami, FL   7-5, 7-5
Nicole Frenkel, Winchester, MA   def.  Devin Chypyha, Richmond Hill, Canada  6-2, 6-2
Raquel Pedraza, Claremont, CA   def.  Kyra Wojcik, Goodyear, AZ   6-7(0), 6-1, 4-0  Ret (inj)
Madison Bourguignon (8), Boynton Beach, FL   def.  Kristina Hovsepyan, Danville, CA   6-3, 6-1
Sandra Samir (4), Egypt  def.  Hadley Berg, Greenbrae, CA   6-1, 6-0
Kimberly Yee, Las Vegas, NV def.  Jessica Cortes, Mexico  6-2, 6-4
Ellyse Hamlin, Fairfield, CT   def.  Meghan Kelley, Falmouth, ME   6-3, 6-2
Dasha Ivanova (7), Beaverton, OR   def.  Madison Westby, Tulsa, OK   6-4, 6-4
Usue Arconada (10), Rio Piedras, PR   def.  Michaela Gordon, Los Altos Hills, CA   7-6(3), 2-6, 6-4
 
Girls' 18 Doubles (Round of 32)
Usue Arconada / jessica cortes (8)  def.  Maddie Pothoff /  Claudia Wiktorin  4-6, 6-4, 10-6
Chloe Ouellet-Pizer / Monica Robinson  def.  Gabriela Knutson / Ines Vias    Wo (inj)
Dasha Ivanova / Christina Makarova (2)  def.  Ilana Oleynik / Raquel Pedraza  6-1, 6-4
Alejandra Cisneros Gomez / Victoria Rodriguez (1)  def.  Ellyse Hamlin /  Meghan Kelley  6-7(5), 6-2, 10-2
Alexandra Bourguignon / Madison Bourguignon  def.  Jessica Ho / Spencer Liang  0-6, 6-1, 12-10
Ndindi Ndunda / Maria Shishkina  def.  Alexandria Stiteler / Kyra Wojcik    Wo (inj)
Nicole Frenkel / Rianna Valdes (4)  def.  Josie Kuhlman /  Peggy Porter  6-4, 7-6(2)
Mayci Jones / Alyssa Smith  def.  Raveena Kingsley /  Adeliya Zabirova  6-2, 5-7, 10-3
Mayo Hibi / Denise Starr (7)  def.  Hadley Berg / Madison Westby  7-6(3), 6-3
Brooke Austin / Kimberly Yee  def.  Kaitlyn McCarthy / Marie Norris (5)  7-6(2), 6-3
Cassandra Vazquez / Camila Wesbrooks  def.  Andie Daniell /  Cassidy Spearman  7-5, 6-1
Tornado Ali Black / Sandra Samir (3)  def.  Elysse Graci / Taylor Shukow  6-1, 7-6(6)
Mary Haffey / Emma Higuchi  def.  Teertha Iska /  Anita Safronenka  6-4, 6-2
Jamie Loeb / Maegan Manasse  def.  Constanza Gorches / Jessica Hinojosa  6-3, 6-4
Ayla Aksu / Emma Critser  def.  Lauren Proctor / Sydney Riley  7-5, 6-2
Mingxiu DU / Johnnise Renaud  def.  Ellie Halbauer /  Alexandra Morozova (6)  6-4, 6-2
 
Boys' 16 Singles (Round of 32)
Robert Levine (5), Bedford, NY   def.  Maxwell Cancilla, Huntington Beach, CA   6-2, 6-1
Jake Devine (4), Boca Raton, FL   def.  Daniel Gealer, Los Angeles, CA   6-2, 6-3
Charles Pei, San Diego, CA   def.  Johnathan Small (14), Midland, MI   2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Alexander Lebedev, Island Park, NY   def.  Spencer Furman (6), Woodinville, WA   6-4, 0-6, 7-5
Catalin Mateas (7), Braintree, MA   def.  Michael Genender, Los Angeles, CA   6-2, 6-2
Ethan Young-Smith, Ojai, CA   def.  Brian Tsao (9), Sparks Glencoe, MD   3-6, 6-4, 6-1
Taylor Fritz (13), Rancho Santa Fe, CA   def.  James Wasserman, New York, NY   6-0, 6-2
Kalman Boyd, Rancho Santa Fe, CA   def.  Jack VanSlyke (3), Toronto, Canada  6-3, 6-1
Jake Gabay (11), Safety Harbor, FL   def.  David Goulak, Oak Park, CA   6-0, 6-1
William Blumberg (1), Greenwich, CT   def.  Vasil Kirkov, Tampa, FL   6-0, 6-2
Chase Colton (8), Davie, FL   def.  Jacob Brumm, Rancho Santa Fe, CA   7-6(4), 6-1
Kyle Seelig (12), Hatfield, PA   def.  Liam Caruana, New Braunfels, TX   6-4, 6-3
Jean Thirouin (2), Houston, TX   def.  Emil Reinberg, Atlanta, GA   7-6(2), 6-1
Grayson Broadus (16), Carrollton, TX   def.  Ryan Shen, Newbury Park, CA   1-6, 6-3, 7-6(6)
Sam Riffice (10), Roseville, CA   def.  Steven Christie, New Braunfels, TX   2-6, 6-1, 6-2
Connor Hance (15), Torrance, CA   def.  Evan Zhu, Greenbelt, MD   6-4, 6-4
 
Boys' 16 Doubles (Round of 32)
Hady Habib / Max Pham  def.  Steven Christie /  Fernando Ramirez  6-3, 6-2
Kalman Boyd / Konrad Kozlowski  def.  David Goulak /  Brandon Lam  6-1, 7-5
Max Liu / Charles Pei  def.  Jacob Brumm /  Justin Lee  6-4, 7-5
Zac Brodney / Connor Hance  def.  Peter Shin / Eric Wagner  6-2, 6-1
Michael Genender / James Wasserman  def.  Ninan Kumar / Cotter Wilson  6-0, 6-2
Maxwell Cancilla / Victor Miglo  def.  Alexander Lebedev /  Oliver Sec    Wo (inj)
Ethan Young-Smith / Andy Zhou  def.  Alex Ross / Gianni Ross  6-0, 6-4
 
Girls' 16 Singles (Round of 32)
Sydney Van Alphen, Laguna Beach, CA   def.  Tiffany Huber (4), West Bloomfield, MI   6-2, 6-7(1), 6-1
Ena Shibahara (13), Rancho Palos Verdes, CA   def.  Ryan Peus, Carpinteria, CA   6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Jessica Failla, Ramona, CA   def.  Gaby Pollner (10) Scarsdale, NY   6-1, 4-6, 7-6(7)
Kylie McKenzie (7), Anthem, AZ   def.  Abigail Desiatnikov, Gates Mills, OH   4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Claire Liu, Thousand Oaks, CA   def.  Jada Hart (6), Colton, CA   7-6(3), 6-2
Rebecca Weissmann (3), Loveland, CO   def.  Andrea Kevakian, Glendale, CA   6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Marjorie Antohi, El Paso, TX   def.  Jacqueline Pelletier (15), Huntington Beach, CA   6-3, 6-4
Jada Robinson (2), Reisterstown, MD   def.  Sarah Hu, Oakland, CA   7-6(7), 6-4, 6-3
Kenadi Hance, Torrance, CA   def.  Alexa Corcoleotes (8), Hillsborough, CA   6-1, 6-3
Angela Kulikov, Sun Valley, CA   def.  Hada Chang (11), Trophy Club, TX   6-1, 6-0
Caroline Dolehide (14), Hinsdale, IL   def.  Jaeda Daniel, Port Charlotte, FL   6-3, 6-1
Alexis Nelson, Saint Paul, MN   def.  Vanessa Nommensen (9), San Jose, CA   6-0, 4-6, 6-3
Jessica Livianu, Brooklyn, NY   def.  Madison Appel (5), Delray Beach, FL   6-3, 6-4
Ashley Lahey, Hawthorne, CA   def.  Abigail Chiu (16), Austin, TX   6-4, 6-3
Ally Miller-Krasilnikov (1), Boca Raton, FL   def.  Paulina Ferrari, San Diego, CA   6-4, 6-1
Samantha Martinelli (12), Denver, CO   def.  Deepa Dhore, Monte Sereno, CA   6-2, 6-2
 
Girls' 16 Doubles (Round of 32)
Marjorie Antohi / Rylie Cox  def.  Sarah Hu / Elizabeth Yao  6-0, 7-6(4)
Ashley Lahey / Ryan Peus  def.  Deepa Dhore / Felicity Maltby  7-5, 6-4
Abigail Chiu / Madison Tedford  def.  Jennifer Lu / Ally McKenzie  6-0, 6-4
Ena Shibahara / Savannah Slaysman  def.  Jaeda Daniel /  Jessica Livianu  6-0, 7-5
Kelly Chen / Annette Goulak  def.  Claire Liu /  Riley McQuaid  6-3, 6-4
Yuki Asami / Risa Nakagawa  def.  Julia Goldberg /  Andrea Kevakian  6-3, 6-4
 

Back

 
Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Espanol
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2014 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39