8370-YouthTennis_Graphics_findevent_200x190

2014 US Open Long Sleeve Shirt

2014 US Open Patriotic Shirt

2014 US Open Women's Shirt

2014 US Open Hat

2014 US Open Men's Pullover Jacket

Jumbo Tennis Ball

2014 US Open Tennis Balls

2014 US Open Shirt

2014 US Open Polo Shirt

NEWS

McDonald wins battle of future Bruins at International Spring Championships

April 4, 2013 07:14 AM
Mackenzie McDonald advanced to the third round with a win over future college teammate Joseph DiGiulio.
By Steve Pratt, special to USTA.com
 
CARSON, Calif.
– It won’t be long now before Mackenzie McDonald and Joseph DiGiulio trade in their matching blue Nike hats they wore on Wednesday for Adidas Bruin blue.
 
The good friends and future collegiate teammates squared off in the second round of the USTA International Springs Championships, with McDonald coming out the victor with a 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 win at the ninth annual event being played at the Home Depot Center.
 
UCLA men’s coach Billy Martin had a conflict earlier in the day, so he missed the match before arriving later in the day.

"I was glad to hear it was a good match, a close match," Martin said. "I did have a conference call I had to be on, but I was kind of glad. I don’t really like to watch two recruits like that play. They may be thinking, ‘Coach is watching. Is this a challenge match?’"
 
Martin later watched his third future recruit, Gage Brymer of Irvine, Calif., battle top-seeded Noah Rubin of Rockville Centre, N.Y., eventually falling, 7-6 (6), 6-3.

"It’s good to see these guys in this environment," Martin said. "I get to see how they set up points and exactly where they might fit into our lineup."
 
McDonald said after the match that he and DiGiulio are good friends, having formed a bond on tennis trips together to the Czech Republic and Spain.

"It was a little hard playing him, but we know we are going to be teammates," McDonald said. "We’re going to have a deep team next year."
 
In the biggest upset of the day, 14-year-old Caroline Dolehide, the No. 14 seed in the girls’ 16s from Hinsdale, Ill., defeated top-seeded Ally Miller-Krasilnikov of Boca Raton, Fla., 3-6, 6-2, 6-3. Dolehide was watched by sister Courtney’s college coach Stella Sampras-Webster of UCLA in just her second ITF junior event.

"I was pretty excited," Dolehide said. "I tried not to think about the seedings and just went out there and played."
 
In another big upset on the day, qualifier Kimberly Yee from Las Vegas defeated No. 7-seeded Dasha Ivanova of Beaverton, Ore., convincingly, 6-1, 6-2.

"I just had fun out there," Yee said. "I don’t even know who I’m playing half the time. I just go out there and try to do the best I can. Today everything worked."
 
On her 17th birthday, unseeded Mayo Hibi of Irvine beat No. 6-seeded Rianna Valdes of Boca Raton, Fla., 6-1, 6-0.
 
Local South Bay resident Maegan Manasse of Redondo Beach, Calif., upset No. 4-seeded Sandra Samir, 7-6 (6), 6-4, in a girls’ 18s match. Ashley Lahey of Hawthorne, Calif., fell to No. 2-seeded Jada Robinson of Reisterstown, Md., 6-2, 7-5, in the girls’ 16s.
 
The Hance siblings also fell in 16s action on Wednesday in singles, as Kenadi lost to Angela Kulikov of Sun Valley, Calif., 6-4, 6-0, and top-seeded William Blumberg of Greenwich, Conn., defeated her brother Connor, 7-6 (5), 6-1.
 
For a complete rundown of Wednesday’s scores and updated draws, click here.
 
Boys' 18 Singles (Round of 32)
Mackenzie. McDonald (3), Piedmont, CA   def.  Joseph DiGiulio   4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Andres Alfonso, Paredes Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of  def.  Logan Smith, Carlsbad, CA   6-1, 6-4
Grant Solomon, Dallas, TX   def.  Stephen Watson, Orlando, FL   6-2, 6-1
Stefan Kozlov (2), Pembroke Pines, FL   def.  Stefan Doehler, Santa Ana, CA   7-5, 3-6, 6-3
Naoki Nakagawa (4), Japan  def.  Thomas Mayronne, Monroe, LA   6-3, 6-4
Alex Rybakov, Coral Springs, FL   def.  Sameer Kumar, Carmel, IN   2-6, 6-1, 6-4
Daniel Kerznerman (10), Brooklyn, NY   def.  Terrance Whitehurst, Tallahassee, FL   6-2, 6-3
Spencer Papa (6), Edmond, OK   def.  Diego Omar Nunez Felix, Mexico  5-7, 6-4, 6-3
Francis Tiafoe (14), College Park, MD   def.  Tommy Paul, Deerfield Beach, FL   6-3, 6-3
AJ Catanzariti, Pittsburgh, PA   def.  William Bushamuka, Princeton, NJ   7-6(4), 6-2
Tommy Mylnikov, (9) Bradenton, FL   def.  Carter Lin, Bradenton, FL   7-5, 6-4
Henrik Wiersholm, Kirkland, WA   def.  Jake Stefanik, Coral Springs, FL   6-3, 6-3
JC Aragone, Yorba Linda, CA   def.  Deiton Baughman, Carson, CA   6-3, 6-4
Noah Rubin (1), Rockville Centre, NY   def.  Gage Brymer, Irvine, CA   7-6(6), 6-3
Ciro Riccardi, Los Angeles, CA   def.  Martin Redlicki (8), Hawthorn Woods, IL   7-6(5), 6-4
Alexander Zverev (11), Wesley Chapel, FL   def.  Dylan Nunez, Boca Raton, FL   6-1, 6-1
 
Boys' 18 Doubles (Round of 16)
Justin Butsch / Lucas Gomez (6)  def.  Stefan Doehler / Tyler Lu  6-1, 7-5
Luca Corinteli / Martin Redlicki (1)  def.  Anudeep Kodali /  Lamar Remy  6-1, 6-2
Tommy Mylnikov / Naoki Nakagawa (2)  def.  Santiago Cevallos / Jake Stefanik  6-1, 6-2
Michael Mmoh / Francis Tiafoe (4)  def.  Andrew Li Hei Yin / Arkadijs Slobodkins  6-2, 7-5
Jordi Arconada / Tommy Paul  def.  Farzin Amiri /  Gerardo Lopez Villasenor  6-2, 4-6, 11-9
Walker DUNCAN / John Mee  def.  Christian Langmo /  Javier Restrepo  6-3, 6-0
Spencer Papa / Alexander Zverev (3)  def.  Deiton Baughman /  Robbie Bellamy  6-3, 6-7(5), 10-4
JC Aragone / M. Mackenzie. McDonald (5)  def.  Nicholas Crystal / Mac Roy  6-2, 6-4
 
Girls' 18 Singles (Round of 32)
Madison Bourguignon (8), Boynton Beach, FL   def.  Camila Wesbrooks, McKinney, TX   7-6(6); 7-6(3)
Nicole Frenkel, Winchester, MA   def.  Johnnise Renaud (9), North Miami, FL   3-6; 6-4; 6-2
Peggy Porter, Dallas, TX   def.  Alyssa Smith, Laguna Niguel, CA   6-3; 6-0
Kimberly Yee, Las Vegas, NV   def.  Dasha Ivanova (7), Beaverton, OR   6-1; 6-2
Mayo Hibi, Irvine, CA   def.  Rianna Valdes (6), Boca Raton, FL   6-1; 6-0
Spencer Liang, Potomac, MD   def.  Usue Arconada (10), Rio Piedras, PR   6-3; 6-1
Alejandra Cisneros Gomez (3), Mexico  def.  Raquel Pedraza, Claremont, CA   6-1; 6-2
Ellie Halbauer (12), Daniel Island, SC   def.  Denise Starr, Boca Raton, FL   6-4; 6-4
Christina Makarova (1), San Diego, CA   def.  Ayla Aksu, San Francisco, CA   6-4; 6-4G
Maegan Manasse, Redondo Beach, CA   def.  Sandra Samir (4),  7-6(6), 6-4
Jamie Loeb (5), Ossining, NY   def.  Maddie Pothoff, Tucson, AZ   6-0, 6-0
Maria Shishkina (11), Bradenton, FL   def.  Alexa Anton-Ohlmeyer, Calabasas, CA   6-1, 6-1
Adeliya Zabirova, Pembroke Pines, FL   def.  Marie Norris (13), Burdett, KS   6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Ines Vias, Germantown, MD   def.  cassandra vazquez (16), Houston, TX   6-4, 6-0
Ellyse Hamlin, Fairfield, CT   def.  Kaitlyn McCarthy (15), Cary, NC   5-5  Ret (inj)
Victoria Rodriguez (2), Weston, FL   def.  Monica Robinson, Valley Center, CA   6-1, 6-2
 
Girls' 18 Doubles (Round of 16)
Tornado Ali Black / Sandra Samir (3)  def.  Ayla Aksu / Emma Critser  7-6(4), 7-5
Brooke Austin / Kimberly Yee  def.  Cassandra Vazquez /  Camila Wesbrooks  6-3, 6-1
Mayo Hibi / Denise Starr (7)  def.  Mayci Jones / Alyssa Smith  6-1, 6-2
Jamie loeb / Maegan Manasse  def.  Dasha Ivanova /  Christina Makarova (2)  6-2, 6-4
Mingxiu DU / Johnnise Renaud  def.  Ndindi Ndunda / Maria Shishkina  6-1, 6-4
Alejandra Cisneros Gomez / Victoria Rodriguez (1)  def.  Alexandra Bourguignon /  Madison Bourguignon  6-1, 6-2
Usue Arconada / jessica cortes (8)  def.  Mary Haffey /  Emma Higuchi  2-6, 6-3, 10-8
 
Boys' 16 Singles (Round of 16)
Catalin Mateas (7), Braintree, MA   def.  Jake Gabay (11), Safety Harbor, FL   6-3, 6-0
Jake Devine (4), Boca Raton, FL   def.  Charles Pei, San Diego, CA   6-1, 6-3
Kyle Seelig (12), Hatfield, PA   def.  Chase Colton (8), Davie, FL   6-2, 6-2
Jean Thirouin (2), Houston, TX   def.  Grayson Broadus (16), Carrollton, TX   4-6, 6-2, 1-1  Ret (inj)
Robert Levine (5), Bedford, NY   def.  Ethan Young-Smith, Ojai, CA   6-2, 3-0  Ret (inj)
Kalman Boyd, Rancho Santa Fe, CA   def.  Taylor Fritz (13), Rancho Santa Fe, CA   6-2, 7-6(4)
Alexander Lebedev, Island Park, NY   def.  Sam Riffice (10), Roseville, CA   7-5, 6-2
William Blumberg (1), Greenwich, CT   def.  Connor Hance (15), Torrance, CA   7-6(5), 6-1
 
Boys' 16 Doubles (Round of 16)
Taylor Fritz / Daniel Gealer (8)  def.  Ryan Cheng / William Genesen  6-0, 6-3
Grayson Broadus / Jean Thirouin (2)  def.  Ethan Young-Smith / Andy Zhou    Wo (inj)
Jake Gabay / Alan Sweet (7)  def.  Maxwell Cancilla /  Victor Miglo  6-3, 5-7, 10-4
Michael Genender / James Wasserman  def.  Johnathan Small /  Jack VanSlyke (3)  5-7, 6-4, 10-8
Chase Colton / Kyle Seelig (5)  def.  Zac Brodney /  Connor Hance  6-0, 7-5
Emil Reinberg / Brian Tsao (6)  def.  Max Liu / Charles Pei    Wo (inj)
Hady Habib / Max Pham  def.  Jake Devine / Spencer Furman (1)  6-3, 4-6, 10-4
Robert Levine / Evan Zhu (4)  def.  Kalman Boyd /  Konrad Kozlowski  6-3, 7-6(7)
 
Girls' 16 Singles (Round of 16)
Jada Robinson (2), Reisterstown, MD   def.  Ashley Lahey, Hawthorne, CA   6-2, 7-5
Angela Kulikov, Sun Valley, CA   def.  Kenadi Hance, Torrance, CA   6-4, 6-0
Claire Liu, Thousand Oaks, CA   def.  Alexis Nelson, Saint Paul, MN   6-1, 6-1
Sydney Van, Alphen Laguna Beach, CA   def.  Marjorie Antohi, El Paso, TX   3-6, 6-4, 7-6(6)
Kylie McKenzie (7), Anthem, AZ   def.  Jessica Failla, Ramona, CA   6-4, 6-4
Ena Shibahara (13), Rancho Palos Verdes, CA   def.  Rebecca Weissmann (3), Loveland, CO   6-3, 6-1
Samantha Martinelli (12), Denver, CO   def.  Jessica Livianu, Brooklyn, NY   6-1, 6-3
Caroline Dolehide (14), Hinsdale, IL   def.  Ally Miller-Krasilnikov (1), Boca Raton, FL   3-6, 6-2, 6-3
 
Girls' 16 Doubles (Round of 16)
Ena Shibahara / Savannah Slaysman  def.  Samantha Martinelli / Delaney Nothaft (7)  6-3, 6-3
Alexa Corcoleotes / Vanessa Nommensen (2)  def.  Ashley Lahey / Ryan Peus  6-3, 4-6, 10-8
Abigail Chiu / Madison Tedford  def.  Kenadi Hance /  Ally Miller-Krasilnikov (3)  6-2, 2-6, 10-3
Marjorie Antohi / Rylie Cox  def.  Caitlin Calkins / Jada Robinson (4)  6-3, 6-2
Caroline Dolehide / Alexis Nelson (8)  def.  Kelly Chen / Annette Goulak  6-4, 6-0
Aliya Alenikov / Kalani Soli  def.  Paige Cline /  Gaby Pollner (5)  6-0, 6-4
Paulina Ferrari / Jada Hart (6)  def.  Stephanie Hazell /  Tracy Van  6-2, 6-7(5), 10-3
Madison Appel / Rebecca Weissmann (1)  def.  Yuki Asami /  Risa Nakagawa  6-2, 7-5
 

Back

 
Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Espanol
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2014 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39