NEWS

Shibahara avoids early upset in USTA Girls’ 16s

August 5, 2013 04:21 PM
Ena Shibahara moved on to the third round of the girls' 16s on Sunday.
By John Freeman, special to USTA.com
 
San Diego  – When Ena Shibahara, the top seed at the USTA Girls’ 16s National Championships, looks to the sidelines, she sees more than a few familiar faces.
 
Watching intently are her Japanese-born parents, alongside her maternal grandparents and brother, Shuhei, 20, a top player himself at UC-Irvine, some 90 miles north of San Diego. Shibahara resides in Rancho Palos Verdes, just north of Los Angeles.
 
"It’s so great having everyone here to watch me," said Shibahara, after advancing to the round of 64 with a hard-fought 6-4, 7-6 (5) second-round win over unseeded Ellie Douglas of McKinney, Texas. "My parents see me play a lot, but my grandparents came over from Japan to spend the summer. That’s extra special because they’re both in their 80s."
 
At home, Shibahara, a 15-year-old high school sophomore, speaks mostly Japanese with her parents and grandparents, though she converses with friends in English. 
 
On-court, Shibahara pounds her ground strokes with a ferocity that belies her slight stature. She’s also very willing to heap praise on her opponents.
 
"I think there are a lot of better players than me here," she said, "but I’m ready to stay on top because I’m a fighter out there."
 
Next up for Shibahara is a third-round match Monday against eighth seed Dominique Vasile of Oakland, Mich.
Sachia Vickery of Miramar, Fla., the top seed in the Girls’ 18s, will be in action along with the other Girls’ 18s seeds on Monday, Aug. 5. Matches are scheduled to begin at 8:30 a.m.
 
The Girls’ 16s tournament will conclude with the finals on Saturday, Aug. 10. The Girls’ 18s division will finish with the finals on Sunday, Aug. 11.
 
Nearly 400 girls ages 16 and 18 and under are competing for the title of national champion, as well as a wild-card entry into the singles main draw of the US Open Women’s Championships (for the 18s Champion) and a wild card into the US Open Junior Championships (for the 16s Champion). The 18s doubles champions will also receive a wild card into the main draw of the US Open women’s doubles competition.
 
Click here to view complete tournament draws.
 
USTA Girls’ 16s & 18s National Championships
Barnes Tennis Center
San Diego, Calif.
Surface: Hard Court
 
Sunday’s Results
 
Girl's 16s Singles
Second Round
Jessie Aney (16), Rochester, Minn., def.  Delaney Nothaft, Tempe, Ariz., 6-2, 6-2
Meredith Xepoleas (7), Huntington Beach, Calif., def.  Emily Metcalf, Jonesboro, Ark., 6-2, 6-3
Mia Horvit, Parkland, Fla., def.  Tomo Iwasaki, Scarsdale, N.Y., 6-4, 6-1
Sydney Van Alphen, Laguna Beach, Calif., def.  Arianna Spirtos, Potomac, Md., 6-0, 6-0
Alexandra Letzt (3), Scottsdale, Ariz., def.  Skyla Alcon, Kapolei, Hawaii, 6-1, 6-3
Sabrina Xiong (33), Fresh Meadows, N.Y., def.  Paris Corley, Grants, N.M., 6-3, 6-0
Hanna Chang (17), Fontana, Calif., def.  Zoe Spence, Chicago, 6-2, 6-3
Emma Higuchi (4), Los Angeles, def.  Lu Yang, Plymouth, Minn., 6-0, 6-0
Camila Wesbrooks (17), McKinney, Texas, def.  Clare Raley, Atlanta, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Raveena Kingsley (17), Fulton, Md., def.  Makenna Jones, Greenville, S.C., 6-4, 7-6(3)
Sophia Abelson, West Bloomfield, Mich., def.  Chandler Carter, Dallas, 1-6, 7-6(5), 6-2
Alexandra Sanford, Westerville, Ohio, def.  Caisey Lee Emery, Ventura, Calif., 6-4, 6-4
Katerina Stewart (2), Miami, def.  Jessica Cramer, Marietta, Ga., 6-0, 6-0
Bess Waldram, Portland, Ore., def.  Melissa Pick, Albuquerque, N.M., 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
Tiffany Chen, Naperville, Ill., def.  Aliya Alenikov, Rossmoor, Calif., 6-1, 6-2
Priya Niezgoda, Austin, Texas, def.  Morgan Cooley, Boise, Idaho, 6-2, 6-2
Jaclyn Switkes (12), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., def.  Kylie McKenzie, Anthem, Ariz., 6-3, 6-3
Gaby Pollner (17), Scarsdale, N.Y., def.  Kalani Soli, Carson, Calif., 6-4, 6-0
Jacqueline Pelletier (17), Huntington Beach, Calif., def.  Ines Vias, Germantown, Md., 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-3
Sarah Hu (17), Oakland, Calif., def.  Alexandra Pollack, Mequon, Wis., 6-4, 6-3
Nadia Gizdova (17), Columbia, Md., def.  Samantha Memije, Monroeville, Pa., 6-1, 6-3
Francesca Dilorenzo (6), New Albany, Ohio, def.  Alexa Corcoleotes, Hillsborough, Calif., 6-1, 6-1
Yuki Asami, Irvine, Calif., def.  Margaret Manning, Choudrant, La., 6-0, 6-2
Jessica Failla (11), Ramona, Calif., def.  Elizabeth Porter, Dallas, 6-4, 6-1
Samantha Hampton (17), Vancouver, Wash., def.  Jaci Cochrane, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 6-2, 6-3
Alexa Graham (17), Garden City, N.Y. def.  Ashley Ishimura, Mililani, Hawaii 6-1, 6-3
Jessica Anzo, Temecula, Calif., def.  Sabrina Demerath, Kenmore, Wash., 6-2, 6-3
Madison Appel, Delray Beach, Fla., def.  Hada Chang, Trophy Club, Texas, 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
Christina Rosca (17), Princeton, N.J. def.  Camille Favero, Sacramento, Calif., 7-5, 6-2
Danielle Wolf, Cincinnati, def.  Molly Paradies, Atlanta, 7-5, 6-1
Kelly Chen, Cerritos, Calif., def.  Allie Sanford, Phoenix, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Turner Yates, Ridgeland, Miss., def.  Samantha Martinelli (10), Denver, 6-1, 0-6, 6-2
Ryan Peus, Palos Verdes Estates, Calif., def.  Madeline Rolph, Lexington, Ky., 6-1, 6-3
Caitlin Calkins, Tulsa, Okla., def.  Madison Stevens, Mendham, N.J., 7-6(5), 0-6, 7-5
Helen Altick, Monroe, La., def.  Victoria Yu, New Braunfels, Texas, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Amanda Rebol, Cumming, Ga., def.  Caitlyn Merzbacher, Eden Prairie, Minn., 6-0, 6-3
Dominique Vasile, Oakland, Mich., def.  Bianca Mok, Boise, Idaho, 6-1, 6-4
Ena Shibahara (1), Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif., def.  Ellie Douglas, McKinney, Texas, 6-4, 7-6(5)
Alaina Miller, Saratoga, Calif., def.  Courtney Hebard, Lutz, Fla., 6-0, 6-4
Brienne Minor (5), Mundelein, Ill., def.  Hannah Templeton, Greensboro, N.C., 6-2, 6-1
Sofia Kenin (17), Pembroke Pines, Fla., def.  Nicole Kalhorn, Colorado Springs, Colo., 6-2, 6-1
Stephanie Hazell, Irvine, Calif., def.  Caroline Morton, Dubuque, Iowa, 2-6, 7-6(4), 6-2
Abigail Desiatnikov (17), Gates Mills, Ohio, def.  Katie Ta, Mission Viejo, Calif., 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Elizabeth Tedford, Dallas, def.  Kalyani Narayan, Saratoga, Calif., 6-0, 6-3
Vivian Glozman, Bellevue, Wash., def.  Drew Spinosa, Claremont, Calif., 6-1, 5-7, 6-1
Mehvish Safdar, Mason, Ohio, def.  Isabel Goldfine, Waban, Mass., 6-1, 6-3
Rebecca Weissmann (13), Loveland, Colo., def.  Darya Possokhova, San Francisco, 6-3, 6-3
Annemarie Emme, Glenview, Ill., def.  Reagan Posorske, Cave Creek, Ariz., 6-0, 6-0
Lauren Goodman (17), Fort Wayne, Ind., def.  Anna Rogers, Stamford, Conn., 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
Risa Nakagawa, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif., def.  Michelle Lui, Bellevue, Wash., 6-1, 6-4
Summer Dvorak, Park City, Utah, def.  Marjorie Antohi, El Paso, Texas, 6-1, 7-5
Tamijean Fumagalli, New Braunfels, Texas, def.  Jessica Livianu (33), Brooklyn, N.Y., 6-2, 6-1
Paige Cline (17), Kentfield, Calif., def.  Erica Susi, Vero Beach, Fla., 2-6, 7-5, 7-5
Olivia Hauger, Tulsa, Okla., def.  Allison Chuang, Albany, Calif., 6-1, 6-0
Erica Oosterhout, Tampa, Fla., def.  Samantha Schuster, Charleston, S.C., 6-2, 6-0
Madison Battaglia, Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y., def.  Anjali Sampath, Murphy, Texas, 6-0, 6-1
Angela Kulikov (9), Sun Valley, Calif., def.  Jessi Muljat, Sacramento, Calif., 6-2, 6-1
Sydney Goodson, Great Falls, Va., def.  Hannah Francisco, Marietta, Ga., 6-4, 6-3
Davina Nguyen, Shelby Township, Mich., def.  Savannah Slaysman, Phoenix, 6-2, 6-4
Jada Hart (17), Colton, Calif., def.  Alexa Bortles, Alpharetta, Ga., 6-1, 6-0
Usue Arconada (15), Rio Piedras, P.R., def.  Christina Jordan, West Bloomfield, Mich., 6-3, 6-4
Ndindi Ndunda, Burke, Va., def.  Morgan Nix, McKinney, Texas, 6-1, 6-2
Nevada Apollo, Las Vegas, def.  Gabrielle Rodriguez, Tampa, Fla., 6-4, 6-0
Sydney Riley (17), Dallas, def.  Paulina Ferrari, San Diego, 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (4)
 
Girl's 18s Singles
First Round
Mayci Jones, Coto de Caza, Calif., def.  Callie Frey, Pittsburgh, 6-4, 6-4
Gabriella Castaneda, Miramar, Fla., def.  Samantha Tutelman, New York, 6-0, 6-0
Maia Magill Studio City, Calif., def.  Keisha Clousing, Wheaton, Ill., 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Maria Smith Houston, def.  Cydnee Wilkinson Dammeron Valley, Utah,  6-3, 6-4
Alison Ho Thousand Oaks, Calif., def. Alexandra Baer, Virginia Beach, Va., 6-4, 6-1
Lindsey Hodge, Roswell, Ga., def.  Grace Tapak, Hinsdale, Ill., 6-4, 6-2
Sophie Chang, Havre de Grace, Md., def.  Laura Patterson, Roswell, Ga.,  7-6(7), 7-5
Rebekah Anderson, La Mirada, Calif., def.  Ariana Rodriguez, Bronx, N.Y., 6-4, 6-1
Kourtney Keegan, Roswell, Ga., def.  Elizabeth Zordani, Lake Forest, Ill., 6-0, 6-0
Dayna Lord, Bloomfield, Conn., def.  Summer Collins, Atlanta, 6-3, 6-3
Raquel Pedraza, Claremont, Calif., def.  Audrey Ann Blakely, Reading, Pa., 6-1, 6-0
Kennedy Shaffer, Rossford, Ohio, def.  Alyssa Tobita, Mililani, Hawaii, 6-3, 6-2
Allegra Hanlon, Key Biscayne, Fla., def.  Julia Schroeder, Winnetka, Ill., 4-6, 7-6, 6-2
Jessica Perez, Laguna Niguel, Calif., def.  Valerie Shklover, Fair Lawn, N.J., 7-6, 6-2
Rachel Chong, Danville, Calif., def.  Priyanka Shah, Orlando, Fla., 6-4, 6-1
Elena Muller, Dallas, def.  Anna Smith, Venetia, Pa., 6-4, 7-5
Jillian Rooney, Canton, Mass., def.  Morgan Barnhill, Austin, Texas, 6-1, 6-0
Kaiulani Boyer, Irvine, Calif., def.  Alexandra Solovyev, Hinsdale, Ill, 6-4, 6-4
Summer Walker, Conyers, Ga., def.  Mary Closs, Menlo Park, Calif., 6-4, 6-1
Daphne De Chatellus, Tiburon, Calif., def.  Hannah Dahlem, Avon, Conn., 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Madison Silver, Grand Rapids, Mich., def.  Melissa Goodman, Lincoln, Mass., 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
Olivia Thaler, Miami, def.  Kimmy Guerin, Weston, Conn., 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
Lauren Reid, Prosper, Texas, def.  Abigail Bacharach, Newcastle, Calif., 6-1, 6-0
Samantha Caswell, Chattanooga, Tenn., def.  Cassie Mercer, Huntington, W.Va., 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Erin Larner, Portland, Ore., def.  Caroline Henderson, Dallas, 6-3, 6-1
Melissa Lord, Bloomfield, Conn., def.  Ally Miller-Krasilnikov, Boca Raton, Fla., 6-2, 6-2
Aryn Greene, Alpharetta, Ga., def.  Lauren Pickens, Owasso, Okla., 6-3, 6-1
Emma Critser, Mountain View, Calif., def.  Bella Kuse, Marietta, Ga., 6-4, 6-2
Alexis Pereira, San Gabriel, Calif., def.  Lani Rae Green, Kekaha, Hawaii, 6-4, 6-3
Chloe Lee, Albuquerque, N.M., def.  Carol Finke, Glencoe, Ill., 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
Elizabeth Profit, Bellflower, Calif., def.  Stephanie Smith, Venetia, Pa., 6-3, 6-3
Karina Traxler, Rockwall, Texas, def.  Elizabeth Stewart, Oakton, Va., 6-0, 6-4
Meghan Kelley, Falmouth, Maine, def.  Kennan Johnson, Baton Rouge, La., 6-7(5), 6-3, 7-5
Gabrielle Andrews, Pomona, Calif., def.  Alexandria Chatt, Western Springs, Ill., 6-1, 6-2
Chuyang Guan, San Antonio, def.  Erica Valimaki, Orem, Utah, 6-2, 6-2
Jessie Lee, San Jose, Calif., def.  Melinda Johnson, Overland Park, Kan., 6-2, 6-2
Marika Cusick, Hinsdale, Ill., def.  Sofia Kurtz, Atlanta, 6-4, 6-1
Jennifer Brady, Boca Raton, Fla., def.  Alex Middleton, Columbine Valley, Colo., 6-0, 6-1
Smith Hinton, Raleigh, N.C., def.  Michelle Wang, Sammamish, Wash., 6-1, 6-2
Andrea Kevakian, Glendale, Calif., def.  Caroline Joyce, Newton, Mass., 6-3, 6-3
Marlys Bridgham, Gibsonia, Pa., def.  Katelyn Jackson, Roland, Ark., 6-1, 7-5
Lauren Ghidotti, Dublin, Ohio, def.  Meghan Lyall, Mesa, Ariz., 7-6(6), 7-6(4)
Amanda Atanasson, Owings Mills, Md., def.  Kareena Manji, Simi Valley, Calif., 6-3, 6-1
Maegan Manasse, Redondo Beach, Calif., def.  Luisa Fernandez, Pittsford, N.Y., 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
Maria Shishkina, Bradenton, Fla., def.  Gabrielle Gerlach, Louisville, Ky., 6-0, 6-2
Megumi Chen, McLean, Va., def.  Sara Brown, Tucson, Ariz., 6-3, 7-5
Anna Sanford, Westerville, Ohio, def.  Samantha Asch, Princeton, N.J., 7-6(5), 6-0
Caroline Turner, Dallas, def.  Erica Braschi, Dorado, P.R., 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
Ellen Jang-Milsten, Alpharetta, Ga., def.  Taylor Ng, Haddonfield, N.J.,  6-0, 6-2
Savannah Durkin, Miramar, Fla., def.  Anna Fuhr, Richmond, Va., 6-0, 6-1
Madison Clarke, Phoenix, def.  Sonya Das, Arden Hills, Minn., 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Caroline Lampl, Bluemont, Va., def.  Casey Marx, Mendham, N.J., 6-3, 6-2
Hannah Shteyn, Staten Island, N.Y., def.  Alexa Brandt, Broomfield, Colo., 6-3, 6-1
Amy Yang, Alpharetta, Ga., def.  Nikki Kallenberg, Naples, Fla., 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
Alexandra Valenstein, Laguna Hills, Calif., def.  Sarah Baron, Orlando, Fla., 6-3, 6-4
Bennett Dunn, Plantation, Fla., def.  Alexxis Kiven, Buffalo Grove, Ill., 6-1, 6-1
Kennedy Davis, San Jose, Calif., def.  Vooha Vellanki, Duluth, Ga., 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Emma Davis, Cohasset, Mass., def.  Ellie Zogg, Dallas, 6-4, 6-2
Joanna Zalewski, Linden, N.J., def.  Deepa Dhore, Monte Sereno, Calif., 6-2, 6-0
Summer Brills, Minneapolis, def.  Kathryn Hall, Greenwood Village, Colo., 6-3, 7-6
Christiana Brigante, Weston, Fla., def.  Rachel McNeely, Westminster, S.C., 6-3, 6-4
Francis Dean, Arcadia, Calif., def.  Lexi Baylis, Clarkston, Mich., 6-4, 6-1
Katharine Fahey, Fair Haven, N.J., def.  Amber Park, La Canada, Calif., 7-5, 6-0
Cassandra Vazquez, Houston, def.  Dylan Owens, Olney, Md., 6-0, 6-1
 
***
 
To get started in tennis or to find a youth tennis program or facility near you, please visit YouthTennis.com.
 
***
 
 

Back

 
Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Espanol
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2014 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39