NEWS

Townsend headlines field for 2012 Orange Bowl

November 28, 2012 04:03 PM
Taylor Townsend will compete in the 2012 Orange Bowl.
Taylor Townsend (Stockbridge, Ga.), the No. 1 junior girl in the world, will compete among many of the world’s top junior tennis players in the 66th Orange Bowl International Tennis Championships, beginning Monday, December 3, at the Frank Veltri Tennis Center in Plantation, Fla. Townsend was awarded a wild card entry.
 
The Orange Bowl, the longest-running and largest junior tennis tournament in the world, will be held on clay, the surface on which it was played from 1947 to 1998, for the second straight year. The Orange Bowl features singles and doubles competition for boys and girls in 18-and-under and 16-and-under divisions. Eleven of the world’s Top 20 girls and four of the world’s Top 20 boys are on this year’s 18-and-under acceptance lists.
 
"The Orange Bowl is one of the world's marquee junior tournaments, and we're once again excited to see many of the best junior tennis players in the world compete against one another right here in the United States," said tournament director Lew Brewer, the USTA Player Development Director, Junior Competition.
 
Headlining the girls’ 18s field is the 16-year old Townsend, who in 2012 won the Australian Open junior singles title, junior doubles titles at the Australian Open, Wimbledon and the U.S. Open and led the United States to the Junior Fed Cup championship. Also competing are No. 3 Katerina Siniakova of the Czech Republic, No. 6 Francoise Abanda of Canada, the 2012 Pan American champion and Wimbledon junior semifinalist, and No. 8 Elizaveta Kulichkova of Russia.
 
The American contingent also includes 2011 Orange Bowl semifinalist Sachia Vickery (Hollywood, Fla.), 2012 International Spring Championship finalist Chalena Scholl (Pompano Beach, Fla.) and 2012 International Spring Championship winner Allie Kiick (Plantation, Fla.), the daughter of former Miami Dolphins running back Jim Kiick.
 
The Boys’ 18s field is led by No. 3 Gianluigi Quinzi of Italy, a 2012 Wimbledon junior semifinalist, as well as Frederico Ferreira Silva of Portugal, a 2012 European Junior Championship finalist, and Japan’s Yoshihito Nishioka, a 2012 US Open junior semifinalist.
 
Noah Rubin (Rockville Centre, N.Y.) leads the Americans in the Orange Bowl boys’ field, having won the title at the Pan American ITF Championships and competed on the U.S. Junior Davis Cup team in Spain this fall. Also included are Mackenzie McDonald (Berkeley, Calif.), the 2012 Easter Bowl champion and Australian Open junior semifinalist, and Spencer Papa (Edmond, Okla.), who has captured titles on clay in 2012 at the Banana Bowl in Brazil and Copa Milo in Chile.
 
The qualifying draw begins on Friday, November 30. The Orange Bowl returned to clay in 2011 for the first time since 1998, when it moved from the clay courts at Flamingo Park in Miami Beach to the hard courts of its previous location at the Crandon Park Tennis Center in Key Biscayne.
 
Founded by Eddie Herr in 1947, the Orange Bowl quickly became one of the premier international junior events in the world and an annual showcase for the global scope of the game. Players from more than 50 countries have competed in the tournament, and champions have emerged from 26 different nations. A number of Orange Bowl champions have used the occasion to announce plans to turn professional.
 
Past winners of the Orange Bowl 18-and-under singles titles include: Chris Evert (1969, 1970), Bjorn Borg (1972), John McEnroe (1976), Ivan Lendl (1977), Gabriela Sabatini (1984), Mary Joe Fernandez (1986), Jim Courier (1987) and Anna Kournikova (1995). Roger Federer (1998), Elena Dementieva (1998), Andy Roddick (1999), Vera Zvonareva (2000, 2001), Marcos Baghdatis (2003) and Nicole Vaidisova (2003) all won the event on hard courts.
 
For more information on the 2012 Orange Bowl, visit www.orangebowltennis.org.
 
 
2012 ORANGE BOWL AMERICAN ENTRIES – 18s Draws
  
U.S. Girls’ 18s – Main Draw
Taylor TOWNSEND, Stockbridge, Ga.
Sachia VICKERY, Hollywood, Fla.
Chalena SCHOLL, Pompano Beach, Fla.
Christina MAKAROVA, San Diego
Alexandra KIICK, Plantation, Fla.
Jennifer BRADY, Boca Raton, Fla.
Gabrielle ANDREWS, Pomona, Calif.
Jamie LOEB, Ossining, N.Y.
Alicia BLACK, Boca Raton, Fla.
Katrine Isabel STEFFENSEN, Scarsdale, N.Y.
Rasheeda MCADOO, Boca Raton, Fla.
Caroline DOYLE, San Francisco
 
U.S. Girls’ 18s – Qualifying Draw
Denise STARR, Staten Island, N.Y.
Dasha IVANOVA, Beaverton, Ore.
Louisa CHIRICO, Harrison, N.Y.
Camila FUENTES, El Paso, Texas
Alexandra MOROZOVA, Sunny Isles, Fla.
Maria SHISHKINA, Bradenton, Fla.
Nicole FRENKEL, Winchester, Mass.
Brooke AUSTIN, Indianapolis, Ind.
Rianna VALDES, Boca Raton, Fla.
Nadia ECHEVERRIA ALAM, Miami
Peggy PORTER, Dallas
Alexandra BOURGUIGNON, Boynton Beach, Fla.
Erin FAULKNER, Raleigh, N.C.
 
U.S. Boys’ 18s – Main Draw
Noah RUBIN, Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Mackenzie MCDONALD, Berkeley, Calif.
Spencer PAPA, Edmond, Okla.
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI, Charlotte, N.C.
Martin REDLICKI, Hawthorn Woods, Ill.
Luca CORINTELI, Alexandra, Va.
Jared DONALDSON, Chepachet, R.I.
 
U.S. Boys’ 18s – Qualifying Draw
Daniel KERZNERMAN, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Michael MMOH, Temple Hills, Md.
Nicolas JARRY, Key Biscayne, Fla.
Farzin Danny AMIRI, Union City, Calif.
Drew HALBAUER, Boca Raton, Fla.
Justin BUTSCH, Bradenton, Fla.
Henry CRAIG, Murrieta, Calif.
Ronnie SCHNEIDER, Bloomington, Ind.
Dylan NUNEZ, Boca Raton, Fla.
Javier RESTREPO, Miami
Roy LEDERMAN, Miami
Nicholas C. CRYSTAL, Waccabuc, N.Y.
Ciro RICCIARDI, Los Angeles
Grant SOLOMON, Dallas
William ALBANESE, Parkland, Fla.
A.J. CATANZARITI, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Deiton BAUGHMAN, Carson, Calif.
Christian LANGMO, Boca Raton, Fla.
 
 
2012 ORANGE BOWL AMERICAN ENTRIES – 16s Draws
  
U.S. Girls 16s – Main Draw
Ellie HALBAUER, Boca Raton, Fla.
Madison BOURGUIGNON, Boynton Beach, Fla.
Johnnise RENAUD, North Miami, Fla.
Usue ARCONADA, Rio Pedras, Puerto Rico
Kaitlyn MCCARTHY, Cary, N.C.
Marie NORRIS, Burdett, Kan.
Jessica HO, Wexford, Pa.
Ally MILLER-KRASILNIKOV, Boca Raton, Fla.
Ines VIAS, Germantown, Md.
Maddie POTHOFF, Tucson, Ariz.
Lauren PROCTOR, Tega Cay, S.C.
Ellyse HAMLIN, Fairfield, Conn.
Mira RUDER-HOOK, Denver
Jessica GOLOVIN, New York, N.Y.
Ndindi NDUNDA, Burke, Va.
Olivia SNEED, Prairie Village, Kan.
Michaela GORDON, Los Altos Hills, Calif.
Amber PARK, La Canada, Calif.
Hadley BERG, Greenbrae, Calif.
Sophie CHANG, Havre de Grace, Md.
Caroline TURNER, Dallas
Maria SMITH, Houston
Mary HAFFEY, Naples, Fla.
Gabrielle SMITH, Henderson, Nev.
Camila WESBROOKS, McKinney, Texas
Andie DANIELL, Douglasville, Ga.
 
U.S. Boys 16s – Main Draw
Henrik WIERSHOLM, Kirkland, Wash.
Jordi ARCONADA, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Dennis USPENSKY, Atlantic Beach, N.Y.
Tommy PAUL, Coconut Creek, Fla.
Francis TIAFOE, College Park, Md.
Tohiki MATSUYA, Redmond, Wash.
Alex RYBAKOV, Coral Springs, Fla.
Alexandru GOZUN, Sarasota, Fla.
Sameer KUMAR, Carmel, Ind.
Nathan PONWITH, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Jess JONES, Warner Robins, Ga.
Kyle SEELIG, Hatfield, Pa.
Josh SILVERSTEIN, Great Neck, N.Y.
Yancy DENNIS, Reisterstown, Md.
Eduardo NAVA, Woodland Hills, Calif.
Catalin MATEAS, Braintree, Mass.
Chase COLTON, Davie, Fla.
Martin JOYCE, Hinsdale, Ill.
Cameron KLINGER, San Jose, Calif.
Tate ALLWARDT, Boca Raton, Fla.
William BLUMBERG, Greenwich, Conn.
Stephen MADONIA, Lakeland, Fla.
Alex KNIGHT, Miami Shores, Fla.
Mwendwa MBITHI, Succasunna, N.J.
Logan SMITH, Carlsbad, Calif.
Alfredo PEREZ, Coral Gables, Fla.
Lamar REMY, Roslyn, N.Y.
Aron PIERCE, Houston
Jake STEFANIK, Coral Springs, Fla.

*An additional 38 American girls and 55 American boys will compete in 16s qualifying.
 

Back

 
Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Espanol
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2014 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39