8370-YouthTennis_Graphics_findevent_200x190
Live Scores and Results
 

2014 US Open Long Sleeve Shirt

2014 US Open Patriotic Shirt

2014 US Open Women's Shirt

2014 US Open Hat

2014 US Open Men's Pullover Jacket

Jumbo Tennis Ball

2014 US Open Tennis Balls

2014 US Open Shirt

2014 US Open Polo Shirt

NEWS

Townsend, McAdoo lead American girls on Day 1 of Orange Bowl

December 4, 2012 09:30 AM
World No. 1 Taylor Townsend opened the 2012 Orange Bowl with a straight-sets win.
By Pat Mitsch, USTA

PLANTATION, Fla.
– As the No. 1 junior girl in the world, Taylor Townsend (Stockbridge, Ga.) is still the top American to watch in the Orange Bowl Girls' 18s draw.

But she’s not the only one to keep an eye on, as eight of a possible 12 Americans won their first-round matches in the Girls' 18s draw at the Orange Bowl International Tennis Championships at the Frank Veltri Tennis Center on Monday.

The top-seeded Townsend, on the day it was announced that she’ll turn pro starting in 2013, earned the first win of what will be her final junior tournament, beating Serbia’s Ivana Jorivic, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (6). If she reaches the singles final, the 16-year old Townsend guarantees she’ll finish 2012 as the world’s No. 1-ranked junior.

No. 8 Chalena Scholl (Pompano Beach, Fla.) and No. 11 Allie Kiick (Plantation, Fla.) were also among the seeded girls to advance to the second round, while Rasheeda McAdoo (Boca Raton, Fla.), the daughter of NBA legend and Miami Heat assistant coach Bob McAdoo, upended No. 3-seeded Elizaveta Kulichkova, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

"We have a really good group. I feel like we’re really close to each other, so it’s always good, and we’re all supporting each other," Townsend said. "But it’s still competition, so when it comes down it, we’re still playing against each other. So as long as we’re not playing each other, we’re supporting each other."

There was a lot of support to go around, then. Anne-Liz Jeukeng (Boca Raton, Fla.), Louisa Chirico (Harrison, N.Y.), Brooke Austin (Indianapolis) and Mia Horvit (Parkland, Fla.) also won their first-round matches.

"Well, the USA players are all very strong, and we’re all very supportive of one another," said Kiick, the daughter of former Miami Dolphins running back Jim Kiick, after downing the Czech Republic’s Dominika Paterova, 6-1, 6-3. "We have Taylor, who’s the No. 1 girl in the world, and I’m pretty sure a lot of the other girls are all seeded. We’re all playing really well."

In the Boys' 18s draw, following the withdrawal of top-seeded American Noah Rubin (Rockville Centre, N.Y.), No. 3 Japan’s Yoshihito Nishioka, the highest boys' seed playing on Monday, beat Roy Lederman (Miami), 6-4, 6-4. Fourth-seeded Borna Coric of Croatia came back to edge Martin Redlicki (Hawthorn Woods, Ill.), 1-6, 6-2, 6-1, while Russia’s Anton Desyatnik took down No. 5 Spencer Papa (Edmond, Okla.), 6-1, 6-3, and Taipei’s Cheng-Yu Yu beat No. 7 Mackenzie McDonald (Berkeley, Calif.), 7-5, 6-1.

For updated draws and each day’s order of play, click here.

Monday’s complete results are listed below.

Orange Bowl International Tennis Championships
Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation, Fla.


Boys' Singles
18-and-under, First round

(3) Yoshihito Nishioka, JPN d. Roy Lederman, USA, 6-4, 6-4
(4) Borna Coric, CRO d. Martin Redlicki, USA, 1-6, 6-2, 6-1
Anton Desyatnik, RUS d. (5) Spencer Papa, USA, 6-1, 6-3
Cheng-Yu Yu, TPE d. (7) Mackenzie McDonald, USA, 7-5, 6-1
(8) Filippo Baldi, ITA d. Eduardo Russi, BRA, 6-0, 6-1
Diego Pedraza, COL d. (11) Hugo Difeo, CAN, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
(13) Seong Chan Hong, KOR d. Fajing Sun, CHN, 6-2, 6-5
(15) Weiqiang Zheng, CHN d. Rishab Agarwal, IND, 6-1, 6-3
Franz Sydow, NED d. (16) Brayden Schnur, CAN, 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
Deiton Baughman, USA d. Naoki Nakagawa, JPN, 6-0, 2-6, 6-3
Dominic Weidinger, AUT d. Dukyoung Kim, KOR, 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
Lukas Mugevicius, LTU d. Thien Nguyen Hoang, VIE, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1
Alexander Zverev, GER d. S. Gonzalez, GUA, 6-1, 6-0
Pedro Cachin, ARG d. Drew Halbauer, USA, 7-5, 6-4
Nicolas Jarry, USA d. Lucas Miedler, AUT, 6-0, 6-4
JC Aragone, USA d. Simeon Rossier, SUI, 6-4, 6-4

16-and-under, First round
(1) Ku Keong Kang, KOR, d. Tate Allwardt, USA, 6-1, 6-1
(3) Henrik Wiersholm, USA d. Grayson Broadus, USA, 6-3, 6-2
(4) Andrew Rublev, RUS d. Francis Tiafoe, USA, 6-0, 4-6, 6-1
(5) David Volfson, CAN d. Mwendwa Mbithi, USA, 6-3, 6-1
(8) William Blumberg, USA d. Pengxuan Jiang, CHN, 7-6(6), 6-3
(9) Nicolas Alvarez, PER d. Manuel Arias, COL, 6-2, 6-3
(10) Jordi Arconada, ARG d. Martin Joyce, USA, 3-2
(12) Tommy Paul, USA d. Artur Dubinski, BLR, 6-4, 6-0
Anudeep Kodali, USA d. (13) Logan Smith, USA, 6-1, 2-6, 7-6(3)
(16) Julian Zlobinsky, USA d. Mateo Andres Ruzi Naranjo, COL, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Jake Devine, USA d. Lamar Remy, USA, 6-5, 6-3
Aleksandre Bakshi, GEO d. Andres Torres, COL, 6-4, 6-3
Ilya Polonskiy, RUS d. Chase Colton, USA, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Josh Silverstein, USA d. Nigel Jimenez, MEX, 6-3, 6-4
Jake Stefanik, USA d. Jordan Belga, USA, 6-3, 6-2
Yancy Dennis, USA d. Sebastian Ofner, AUT, 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
Vincent Brandon Lin, USA d. Stephen Madonia, USA, 6-0, 6-2
Ayed Zatar, PAR d. Jean Thirouin, USA, 6-3, 6-1
Vitalii Shcherba, UKR d. Kyle Seelig, USA, 6-5, 6-3
Ilya Vasilyev, RUS d. Aliaksandr Halinko, BLR, 6-3, 5-7, 6-0
Zandrix Acob, USA d. Alexander Knight, USA, 6-0, 6-2
Soon Woo Kwon, KOR d. Alexandru Gozun, USA, 0-6, 6-4, 7-6(3)

Girls' Singles
18-and-under, First round

(1) Taylor Townsend, USA d. Ivana Jorivic, SRB, 7-6(1), 7-6(6)
Rasheeda McAdoo, USA d. (3) Elizaveta Kulichkova, RUS, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
(6) Marcela Zacarias, MEX d. Gabrielle Andrews, USA, 6-2, 6-1
(8) Chalena Scholl, USA d. Sandra Samir, EGY, 7-6(1), 6-4
(11) Alexandra Kiick, USA d. Dominika Paterova, CZE, 6-1, 6-3
(12) Erin Routliffe, CAN d. Katrine Isabel Steffensen, USA, 6-1, 6-1
(14) Anastasiya Komardina, RUS v. Michelle Werbrouck, BEL, 6-2, 6-5
Aldila Sutjiadi, INA d. (16) Jennifer Brady, USA, 6-2, 6-2
Anne-Liz Jeukeng, USA d. Eleanor Dean, GBR, 3-1, ret.
Indy De Vroome, NED d. Szabina Szlavikovics, HUN, 6-1, 7-5
Fioina Ferro, FRA d. Denise Starr, USA, 6-4, 6-2
Louisa Chirico, USA d. Victoria Rodriguez, MEX, 7-5, 6-0
Brooke Austin, USA d. Klaartje Liebens, BEL, 6-3, 6-5
Elena Maltseva, RUS d. Jana Fett, CRO, 6-3, 6-0
Natalia Vajdova, SVK d. Nina Stojanovic, SRB, 6-2, 6-4
Mia Horvitt, USA d. Jazzi Plews, GBR, 6-4, 6-1

16-and-under, First round
(3) Madison Bourguignon, USA d. Ellyse Hamlin, USA, 6-2, 7-6(5)
(4) Marie Norris, USA d. Olivia Sneed, USA, 6-1, 6-5
(5) Usue Maitane Arconanda, USA d. Yijia Shao, CHN, 6-3, 6-1
(7) Charlotte Petrick, CAN d. Megen Cochran, USA, 6-1, 7-6(4)
(15) Alexis Prokopuik, CAN d. Alexandra Baer, USA, 6-2, 6-2
(16) Chloe Michele Ouellet-Pizer, USA d. Marie-Alexandre Leduc, CAN, 6-2, 6-1
Ines Karmen Vias, USA d. Karina Traxler, USA, 6-2, 6-1
Amber Park, USA d. Priyanka Shah, USA, 6-3, 6-2
Nikki Kallenberg, USA d. Jada Robinson, USA, 6-3, 6-1
Lauren Proctor, USA d. Savannah Durkin, USA, 6-2, 6-3
Raveena Kingsley, USA d. Rachel Chong, USA, 6-2, 6-2
Jessica Golovin, USA d. Ayan Broomfield, CAN, 6-1, 6-3
Francesca Dilorenzo, USA d. Cassie Mercer, USA, 6-4, 6-4
Andie K. Daniell, USA d. Kariann Pierre-Louis, USA, 7-6(4), 6-3
Bennett Dunn, USA d. Julia O’Loughlin, USA, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
Alexandra Miller-Krasilnikov, USA d. Madison Appel, USA, 7-6(6), 5-7, 6-0
Hadley Berg, USA d. Star Makarome, USA, 6-2, 6-3
Arisha Ladhani, CAN d. Michaela Gordon, USA, 6-2, 6-3
Camila Wesbrooks, USA d. Arnelle Sullivan, USA, 6-3, 6-3

Boys' Doubles
16-and-under, First round

(5) Jordi Arconada, ARG/Alex Rybakov, USA d. Chase Colton/Josh Silverstein, USA, 6-3, 6-1
Osni Junior/Andres Torres, COL d. (6)Tommy Paul/Aron Pierce, USA, 6-3, 6-2
(7) Lamar Remy, USA/Alejandro Tabilo, CAN d. Grayson Broadus/Jean Thirouin, USA, 6-1, 7-5
(8) Artur Dubinski/Ivan Liutarevich, BLR d. Tate Allwardt/Alexander Knight, USA, walkover
Martin Joyce/Sameer Kumar, USA d. Ilya Polonskiy, Ilya Vasilyev, RUS, 6-3, 6-2
William Blumberg/Jess Jones, USA d. Pedro Platzeck Cavalcante, BRA/Alfonso Salgado, POR, 4-6, 7-6(6) (10-8)
Zachary Bessette/Stephen Madonia, USA d. Alan Gadjiev/Aswin Lizen, GBR, 6-3, 6-3
Ygor Cuesta/Euclydes Marcondes Neto, BRA d. Anton Bandaryk/Aliaksandr Halinko, BLR, 6-2, 4-6 (10-8)
Yancy Dennis/Francis Tiafoe, USA d. Dane Dunlap/Carlos Gelev, CAN, 6-2, 6-1
Catalin Mateas/Reilly Opelka, USA d. Asdrubal Marcano, AHO/Marco Mendez, BIZ, 6-0, 6-3
Jake Devine/Nathan Ponwith, USA d. Cameron Klinger, USA/Toshiki Matsuya, JPN, 6-4, 6-4
Aleksandre Bakshi, GEO/Vitalii Shcherba, UKR d. Anudeep Kodali/Kyle Seelig, USA, 7-6(5), 6-2

Girls' Doubles
16-and-Under, First round

(5) Marie Norris, USA/Viviana Onorato, VEN d. Raveena Kingsley/Jada Robinson, USA, walkover
(6) Marie-Alexandre Leduc/Gloria Liang, CAN d. Hadley Berg/Karina Traxler, USA, 6-4, 7-5
Jessica Ho/Cassie Mercer, USA d. (7) Maddie Pothoff/Sydney Arnea Riley, USA, 4-6, 7-5, 13-11
Michaela Gordon/Camila Wesbrooks, USA (8) d. Jessica Golovin, Chloe Michele Ouellet-Pizer, USA, 7-6(6), 7-5
Helen Abigail Altick/Megen Cochran, USA d. Andie Daniell/Mary Catherine Haffey, USA, 6-4, 6-1
Amber Park/Ines Karmen Vias, USA d. Ayan Broomfield/Allessandra Miller, CAN, 6-1, 6-4
Alexandra Baer, USA/Charlotte Petrick, CAN d. Ellyse Hamlin/Meghan Kelley, USA, 6-1, 7-6(1)
Gabrielle Smith/Olivia Sneed, USA d. Rachel Chong, Savannah Durkin, USA, 6-2, 6-0
Francesca DiLorenzo, USA/Jessica Hinojosa Gomez, MEX d. Alexandra Miller-Krasilnikov/Julia O’Loughlin, USA, 6-2, 6-3
Alexandra Letzt/Gabriella Pollner, USA d. Arisha Ladhani, CAN/Talya Zandberg, ISR, 6-4, 6-3
Kariann Pierre-Louis/Madison Tedford, USA v. Jacqueline Pelletier/Priyanka Shah, USA, 1-6, 6-2, 10-5
Maia Magill/Mir Ruder-Hook, USA d. Usue Maitane Arconada/Sophie Chang, USA, walkover
 

Back

 
Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Espanol
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2014 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39