8370-YouthTennis_Graphics_findevent_200x190

2014 US Open Long Sleeve Shirt

2014 US Open Patriotic Shirt

2014 US Open Women's Shirt

2014 US Open Hat

2014 US Open Men's Pullover Jacket

Jumbo Tennis Ball

2014 US Open Tennis Balls

2014 US Open Shirt

2014 US Open Polo Shirt

NEWS

U.S. Junior Davis, Fed Cup Teams keep winning

September 27, 2012 02:15 PM
Please find below Thursday’s results from the 2012 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals taking place in Barcelona, Spain on 25-30 September. Sixteen boys and 16 girls teams are taking part in the finals of the ITF’s world junior team competition for players aged 16-and-under. A total of 183 teams from 97 countries have taken part in this year’s event. Thirty-two teams from 21 countries are contesting the Finals.
 
 
BOYS GROUP A
 
USA [1] defeated RUSSIA [7] 2-1:
Stefan Kozlov (USA) d. Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 75 62
Noah Rubin (USA) d. Karen Khachanov (RUS) 75 63
Jared Donaldson/Stefan Kozlov (USA) d. Andrey Rublev/Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 36 63 64
 
JAPAN defeated BRAZIL 2-1:
Marcelo Zormann da Silva (BRA) d. Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) 62 62
Ken Onishi (JPN) d. Rafael Fabris de Matos (BRA) 63 60
Naoki Nakagawa/Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) d. Rafael Fabris de Matos/Marcelo Tebet Filho (BRA) 63 62
 
 
BOYS GROUP B
 
AUSTRALIA [3] defeated ARGENTINA [6] 3-0:
Harry Bourchier (AUS) d. Lautaro Pane (ARG) 57 76(6) 63
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Francisco Bahamonde (ARG) 62 63
Thanasi Kokkinakis/Blake Mott (AUS) d. Franco Egea/Lautaro Pane (ARG) 62 75
 
SPAIN defeated MOROCCO 3-0:
Jaume Antoni Munar (ESP) d. Mehdi Laalej (MAR) 64 62
Alberto Barroso (ESP) d. Amine Zahoud (MAR) 76(8) 61
Ferran Calvo/Alberto Barroso (ESP) d. Amine Zahoud/Thami Benboubker (MAR) 60 61
 
 
BOYS GROUP C
 
FRANCE [4] defeated KOREA [5] 2-1:
Quentin Halys (FRA) d. Seong Chan Hong 60 75
Hyeon Chung (KOR) d. Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) 62 61
Quentin Halys/Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) d. Hyeon Chung/Seong Chan Hong (KOR) 64 76(5)
 
PERU defeated MEXICO 2-1:
Nigel Jimenez (MEX) d. Wilder Pimentel (PER) 63 63
Nicolas Alvarez (PER) d. Kevin Jack Carpenter (MEX) 61 63
Nicolas Alvarez/Petr Iamachkine (PER) d. Kevin Jack Carpenter/Nigel Jimenez (MEX) 62 76(8)
 
 
BOYS GROUP D
 
ITALY [2] defeated SWEDEN [5] 2-1:
Filippo Baldi (ITA) d. Daniel Windahl (SWE) 61 64
Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA) d. Elias Ymer (SWE) 60 62
Daniel Windahl/Philip Moebius (SWE) d. Domenico Mirko Cutuli/Filippo Baldi (ITA) 46 61 76(5)
 
CHINA defeated EGYPT 2-1:
Su-Hao Zhong (CHN) d. Youssef Sherif (EGY) 63 75
Omar Gamal el Din (EGY) d. Zhe Zhou (CHN) 64 61
Zhe Zhou/Su-Hao Zhong (CHN) d. Omar Gamal el Din/Youssef Sherif (EGY) 67(3) 63 64
 
 
GIRLS GROUP A
 
USA [1] defeated EGYPT [7] 3-0:
Louisa Chirico (USA) d. Sandra Samir (EGY) 64 62
Taylor Townsend (USA) d. Mayar Sherif (EGY) 64 63
Taylor Townsend/Gabrielle Andrews (USA) d. Sandra Samir/Dona Abo Habaga (EGY) 60 60
 
SPAIN defeated KOREA 2-1:
Yeongwon Jeong (KOR) d. Paula Badosa (ESP) 63 61
Sara Sorribes (ESP) d. Dahye Kim (KOR) 64 63
Sara Sorribes/Maria Jose Luque (ESP) d. Dahye Kim/Yeongwon Jeong (KOR) 62 62
 
  
GIRLS GROUP B
 
BRAZIL [3] defeated ITALY [5] 2-1:
Carolina Meligeni Alves (BRA) d. Deborah Chiesa (ITA) 64 61
Giulia Pairone (ITA) d. Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 64 64
Beatriz Haddad Maia/Carolina Meligeni Alves (BRA) d. Giulia Pairone/Georgia Brescia (ITA) 62 61
 
JAPAN defeated BELARUS 2-1:
Sadafmoh Tolibova (BLR) d. Natsuho Arakawa (JPN) 63 62
Mami Adachi (JPN) d. Iryna Shymenovich (BLR) 63 46 64
Mami Adachi/Nozomi Ohya (JPN) d. Irina Shymenovich/Palina Dubavets (BLR) 62 61
 
 
GIRLS GROUP C
 
AUSTRALIA [6] defeated LATVIA [4] 2-1:
Zoe Hives (AUS) d. Darte Elizabete Emulina (LAT) 61 63
Isabelle Wallace (AUS) d. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 63 64
Jelena Ostapenko/Darte Elizabete Emulina (LAT) d. Naiktha Bains/Isabelle Wallace (AUS) 57 61 62
 
PARAGUAY defeated MEXICO 3-0:
Sara Gimenez (PAR) d. Constanza Gorches (MEX) 57 75 62
Camila Giangreco (PAR) d. Renata Zarazua (MEX) 63 64
Camila Giangreco/Sara Gimenez (PAR) d. Renata Zarazua/Constanza Gorches (MEX) 64 61
 
 
GIRLS GROUP D
 
RUSSIA [2] defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-0:
Daria Kasatkina (RUS) d. Theresa Van Zyl (RSA) 61 60
Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) d. Ilze Hattingh (RSA) 60 64
Elizaveta Kulichkova/Alina Silich (RUS) d. Thereza Van Zyl/Janet Koch (RSA) 63 26 61
 
GERMANY defeated CHINA 3-0:
Katharina Gerlach (GER) d. Jia-Qi Kang (CHN) 16 63 61
Antonia Lottner (GER) d. Ying Zhang (CHN) 63 60
Lea Gasparovic/Katharina Gerlach (GER) d. Jia-Qi Kang/Chan Zhang (CHN) 75 64
 
 
 

Back

 
Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Espanol
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2014 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39