USTA MID-ATLANTIC

AWARD WINNERS

USTA Mid-Atlantic  |  May 1, 2017
<h2>USTA MID-ATLANTIC</h2>
<h1>AWARD WINNERS</h1>

Below is a list of past award winners of the Mid-Atlantic Section. To read about our 2017 awards and nominate an individual or organization, click here.

 

Organization Innovation Award

2016 DC Interscholastic Athletic Association – DC

2015 Mary and Frances Youth Center – VA

 

Individual Innovation Award

2016 Pedro Graber – VA

2015 Anish Manrai – MD

 

Organization Inclusion Award

2016 Montgomery TennisPlex – MD

2015 Tennis Alliance of Anne Arundel – MD

 

Individual Inclusion Award

2016 Ann Tierney – VA

2015 Gerry Gwena Herman – MD

 

Organization Impact Award

2016 Multicultural Children’s Tennis Association – MD

2015 DC Department of Parks and Recreation – DC

 

Individual Impact Award

2016 Jennifer Toomy – VA

2015 Joe Kusek – WV

 

Organization of the Year
2014 DC Department of Parks and Rec – DC

2013 Junior Tennis Champions Center – MD

2012 Reston Tennis Association – VA

2011 Washington Kastles – DC

2010 St. Mary’s County Tennis Association – MD

2009 Active Aces Super Senior Tennis Club – VA

2008 Staunton/Waynesboro/Augusta Tennis Association – VA

2007 Reston Tennis Association – VA

 

Lifetime Service Award
2014 Terry Deremer – WV

2014 Col William Shivar – VA

2013 Chris Reynolds – MD

2012 Garland Ott – WV

2011 Doris Berry – DC

2010 Richard Smith – VA

2009 Maurice Patterson – DC

2008 Ken Guendel – MD

2007 Elaine Freeman – VA

 

Facility of the Year
2014 Montgomery TennisPlex – MD

2013 East Potomac Tennis Center – DC

2012 Culpeper Sport & Racquet Club – VA

2011 Mount Vernon Athletic Club – VA

2010 Southeast Tennis and Learning Center – DC

2009 GW Tennis Center – DC

2008 The Lifetime Center at AMC/Lifetime Tennis – VA

2007 Howard County Dept. of Recreation and Parks – MD

 

CTA of the Year
2014 Western Tidewater Tennis Association – VA

2013 Tennis at Shiloh – DC 

2012 Montgomery County Tennis Association – MD

2011 Latin American Youth Center – DC

2010 VCU’s Lobs and Lessons’ "Young Aces Open" – VA

2009 Junior Aces Tennis Program – DC

2008 Ward 8 Tennis Council – DC

2008 Churchville Recreation Council – MD

 

Volunteer of the Year
2014 Marcos Valdez – DC

2013 Helen Roberts – VA

2012 Carolyn Ikeda – VA

2011 Gustavo Lazarte – VA

2010 Eric Perkins – VA

2009 Greg Overkamp – MD

2008 Chris Walsh – MD

2007 Glen Edwards – WV

 

Teaching Professional of the Year
2014 Elliott Datlow – DC

2013 Yvonne Ruffin - DC

2013 Jim Scott - VA

2012 Harvey Robinson – VA

2011 Jeri Ingram – DC

2010 Nic Askew – DC

2010 Tim Bainton – VA

2009 (Teaching Pro) Cris Robinson – VA

2009 (Community Pro) Christi Fewster – MD

2008 Ken Griffith – MD

2007 Chad Reed – MD

 

Junior Team Tennis Coordinator of the Year

2014 Janet Paulsen – MD

2013 Jen D’Orio – VA

2012 Shannon Scarvey – VA

2011 Elizabeth Fratt – MD

2010 Shantha Chandra – MD

2009 Robin Echols – VA

 

League Coordinator of the Year

2014 Virginia King – MD

2013 Peggy Sange – MD

2012 Jon Smith – MD

2011 Liz Baker – MD

2010 Stone & Patty Smith – VA

2009 Michele Archibald – MD

 

Parks and Recreation of the Year
2014 Caroline County Recreation and Parks – MD 
2013 Grant County Parks & Recreation – WV

2012 Marion County Parks & Recreation Commission – WV

2010 Arlington County Dept. of Parks, Recreation and Cultural Resources – VA

2010 D.C. Dept. of Parks and Recreation – DC

 

Official of the Year

2014 Jim Lawson – MD

2014 Jack Brown – VA

2013 Dzarr Daniels – VA

2012 Bob Hyatt – VA

2011 Frank Wilson – MD

2010 Bonny Hajek

2009 Frank Wilson – MD

 

High School Coach of the Year
2014 Kirk Comer – VA

2013 Kenneth Griffith – MD

2012 Lee Kelley – VA

2011 George Banks – VA

2010 George Christoforatos – VA

 

Tournament of the Year
2013 USTA MAS McDonald’s Open Clay Court Championships – VA

2012 West Virginia State Championships – WV

2011 USTA MAS Keith Mumford Memorial Doubles Championships – VA

2011 Battery Park Junior Open – VA

2010 Midlothian Athletic Club Wheelchair Open – VA

2009 USTA McDonald’s Men’s and Women’s Open Clay Court – VA

2009 July Columbia Junior Open L3 – MD

2008 Bell Haven Country Club/NOVA Men’s 45, 55, 65 – VA

2008 Championship #4 Boys’ 16 Centre Court – VA

2007 Active Aces Super Seniors Tennis Club 60 & Over – DC

2007 Franco Florio Boys and Peggy Dallam Girls Tournaments – VA

 

Family of the Year
2014 Gantt-Bey – DC

2013 Moulton-Levy & English – MD

2012 Cook Family – MD

2011 Copty Family – MD

2010 Wallendjack Family – MD

2009 Waraich Family – VA

 
Adult Sportsmanship Award
2014 Jeff Ocker – MD

2014 Mary Saunders – VA  

2013 Cristine Maglieri – VA

2013 Albert Siow – MD

2012 Aileen Chase – DC

2012 Marvin Martinez – MD

2011 Richard Fussell – MD

2010 Ward Harris – VA

2010 Janette Logan – MD

2009 Tut Bartzen – VA

2009 Laila Cofield – DC

2008 H’Cone Thompson – DC

2008 Alicia Wise – VA

2007 Avery Harwell – MD

2007 Janet Kramer – MD

 

Junior Sportsmanship Award

2014 Spencer Whitaker – VA

2014 Christine Zurbuch – WV

2013 Sarah Parker – VA

2013 Jake Weber – VA

2013 Zachary White – MD

2012 Olivia Davis – MD

2012 Spencer Liang – MD

2011 Samuel Paras - MD

2011 Jona Roka – VA

2010 Rachel Luke – VA

2010 Jerel Pleasant – DC

2009 Lilian Burchell – MD
2009 James Davis – VA

2008 Mitchell Frank – VA

2008 Krista Filiopoulos – MD

2007 Isabel Aldunate – MD

2007 William Beck – MD

2007 Katelyn Mumaw – WV

 

Military Tennis Award
2013 Serving for Heroes Charity Open – DC

2012 Molly Prins – VA

2011 Mike Jones – VA

2010 Arthur Allmond – VA

2009 Nova Family Enrichment Program – VA


Outstanding Media/Press Award

2012 Doug Smith – DC
2011 Douglass Lamartin – MD

2010 Jason Wynn – MD

2009 Kathryn Barrett – VA

2009 Marny Malin – VA

2008 Pete Staples – VA

2007 Sonny Dearth – VA

 

President’s Award

2014 Kelly Jackson

2013 Kathy Stroop

2013 The University of Virginia Men's Tennis Program

2013 QuickStart Tennis of Central Virginia

2012 Alanna Broderick

2012 Lynn Coddington

2012 Chip King

2012 Christopher Reynolds

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

USTA Awards

Hall Of Fame

May 18, 2017
Southern California Tennis Association Hall Of Fame
Read More
USTA Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award

USTA Southern California | May 18, 2017
Lifetime Achievement Award - Southern California Tennis Association
Read More
USTA Awards

SPONSORSHIP

NorCal Staff | May 18, 2017
USTA NORCAL HALL OF FAME SPONSORSHIP
Read More
USTA Awards

HALL OF FAME NOMINATIOS

USTA Pacific Northwest | May 17, 2017
Learn about USTA PNW’s Hall of Fame and how to nominate a player.
Read More
SIGN UP FOR THE USTA NEWSLETTER