This is the membership endpoints html.
Client Id
Client Secret
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword
signInByUaid
recoveryEmail
customerEmailUpdate
traditionalLogin
signInByProfile
updateSignInProfile
addCard
addEcheck
removeEcheck
setDefaultPaymentInfo
unsubscribe
editFacility
unlinkFacility
editOrganization
duplicateCustomerValidation
getSection
refreshToken
Texas

USTA TEXAS

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

<h2>USTA TEXAS</h2>
<h1>COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD<br />
</h1>
ADVERTISEMENT

DESCRIPTION

Inaugurated in 1989, this award honors a person who has provided outstanding contributions in promoting and conducting recreational tennis programs for adults and/or juniors in the USTA Texas.  The award further signifies the vital importance of recreational play.

 

WHAT

The USTA Texas continues the tradition of the United States Tennis Association by honoring persons for outstanding fieldwork in community tennis by presenting its prestigious and annual Community Service Award at the Annual Awards Banquet held during the Annual Meeting.  The winner of this award automatically becomes a candidate for the USTA Eve Kraft Community Service Award.

 

PURPOSE

The USTA Texas Community Service Award recognizes an individual who has made significant contributions in developing community-based tennis programs through community tennis associations, community centers, schools, inner city, suburban programs or similar institutions.

ADVERTISEMENT

 

CRITERIA

The nominee must have at least three (3) consecutive seasons of fieldwork.    Nominators cannot be members of the candidate’s immediate family.  Among the criteria to consider are:

 

·      Nominee’s Program and role in it’s development

·      Scope of variety of program(s) and number of people served

·      Growth of program(s) and community impact

·      Depth of involvement in community (impact on community’s overall tennis picture)

·      New and innovative features and/or tennis programs resulting from candidate’s efforts

·      Inspirational and motivational work with participants (adults and/or youth)

·      Involvement in other community service or recreational organizations (i.e. YMCA, YWCA, Senior Centers, Boys and Girls Clubs, Special Olympics, etc.)

·      Affiliation with local community association, USTA section and/or USTA

 

ATTACHMENTS

The following information should be included along with any attachments:

 

·      Nominee’s involvement with his or her USTA Section, in the local community and with other community based organizations

·      List any new or inovative programs resulting from the Nominee’s work

·      List the total number of participants in the nominee’s program over the past three years

·      Impact of the Nominee’s program on the overall development of tennis in the community

·      Specific reasons why the Nominee deserves to win this award

·      Population of the community served

 

AWARD

Award is presented to the recipient at the Awards Banquet during the USTA Texas Annual Meeting.

 

DEADLINE

The deadline for 2018 has passed. Please come back for the 2019 application.

 

PAST WINNERS

2017 Eric Huntley, Lubbock

         Rocky Walker, Weatherford

2016 Bruce Sampley, Fort Worth

2015 Janel Woerner, Boerne

2014 Claude Guidroz, Beaumont

          Sheryl Osborn, Arlington

2013 Teresa Risley, Colleyville

2012 Claire Harrison, Arlington

2011 Lincoln Ward, Austin

2010 Emily Coxe, Beaumont

2009 Bev Taylor, Houston

2008 Randy Ortwein, Houston

          Kavin Clark, Austin

2007 Sheila McInnis, Bridge City

          Ona Lee Johnson, Amarillo

2006 Peggy Tice, Cedar Park

2005 Sam Hopkins, Jacksonville

2004 Jane Hammond, Waco

2003 Sarah Pernell, Austin

2002 Simon Menchaca, Houston

2001 Bob Cornell, Midland

2000 John and Jane Gilpin, Dallas

1999 Karen Crumpton, Jefferson

1998 Kevin Foster, Waco

1997 Rita White, Dallas

1996 Becky Roberts, San Antonio

1995 Marcia Rodriguez, Arlington

1994 Duke Williams, Abilene

1993 Chuck Sanchelli, Strafford

1992 Karen Tedder, San Antonio

1991 Larry Kirkpatrick, Dallas

1990 John Mozola, Amarillo

1989 Ann Brooks, Lancaster

         Al Theodore, San Antonio

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

SIGN UP FOR THE USTA NEWSLETTER