This is the membership endpoints html.
Client Id
Client Secret
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword
signInByUaid
recoveryEmail
customerEmailUpdate
traditionalLogin
signInByProfile
updateSignInProfile
addCard
addEcheck
removeEcheck
setDefaultPaymentInfo
unsubscribe
editFacility
unlinkFacility
editOrganization
duplicateCustomerValidation
getSection
refreshToken
National

WHAT'S THE CALL?

Off-court distractions

January 31, 2017
<h2>WHAT'S THE CALL?</h2>
<h1>Off-court distractions</h1>

Off-court distractions

ADVERTISEMENT

Off-court distractions

Have you ever had a dispute with a fellow player over a call on the court that you couldn’t settle? Maybe you’re just curious about how some scenarios, from the common to the ridiculous, are resolved.

 

Question: During my singles match, a very loud car drove down the street behind my opponent when he was hitting the ball and he called a let. I've never had anyone call a let from an off-court noise such as a car, airplane or helicopter. Can they call a let?

 

Answer: No, a player is not entitled to a let due to noise arising from other courts or outside the playing area (including cars driving by the tennis courts). Rule 26 defines when a player is entitled to: (i) play a let for an unintentional hindrance, or (ii) claim the point for an intentional hindrance.

 

**


For the "Friend at Court" handbook and more information on the rules of tennis, visit the rules and regulations homepage.

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

SIGN UP FOR THE USTA NEWSLETTER