On Court Player Towel

Speed Logo Zone Hat


Peace & Love T-shirt


Tournament Director's Information

For Tournament Directors

Did you realize you can use alternative/innovative scoring in your Category I Championships if you request the approval from the Adult/Senior Competition Committee? 

As per USTA Regulations, Only matches that use the scoring system in Rules 5, 6 & & 7 and No-Ad scoring descriped in Appendix IV of the ITF Rules of Tennis and that are best of three sets or best of five sets shall be considered for ranking except that:

Matches that use other formats in Category I USTA National Championships shall be considered for ranking if thier use is authorized in advance by the Chairperson of the Adult/Senior Competition Committee or the Chairperson's designee.

Send all requests to either Kathy Langer or Theresa Bowen and we will bring this to the committee's attention.


Click on links for more information:

Adult/Senior SharePoint site

Emergency Care Guidelines

Coman Tie Break Procedure


For Adult/Senior Competition Meeting Minutes click here for About the Committee.



NOTE: you need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view and print these forms. Click here to download a free version if you need it.





Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
USTA Membership
Learn More or Login
Learn More or Login
Newsletter Signup

Copyright 2015 by United States Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.

Online Advertising | Site Map | About Us | Careers | Internships | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Umpire Policy | Privacy Policy

Connect with us! Facebook-38x39 Twitter-38x39 Youtube-38x39