Please update your profile

Your Safe Play Approval Expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Safe Play Approval has expired!

Your Admin status expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Organization Admin is expired!

Your Membership Expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Membership has expired!

Please complete your account creation
This is the membership endpoints html.
accesstoken
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
getOrganization
orders
deleteCard
addCard
setDefaultPaymentInfo
unsubscribe
getSection
National

USTA Awards:

Jack Stahr Award

<h2>USTA Awards:</h2>
<h1>Jack Stahr Award</h1>
ADVERTISEMENT

PRESENTED AT

US Open (annually)

 

ELIGIBILITY

USTA-certified official who is in one of his or her first three years at the US Open.

 

CRITERIA

Hard work, professionalism, technical ability and cooperative attitude both on and off the court.

 

SELECTION PROCESS

The Chief Umpire compiles the list of all the US Open Officials who meet the eligibility requirements for the award. The Chief Umpire’s staff votes on the list of eligible Officials and the recipient is the Official who receives the most votes.

 

TIMETABLE

Based on performance during the US Open.

 

CONTACT

USTA Officiating Department
10000 USTA Blvd, Orlando, FL 32827
Click here to email

 

YEARBOOK DESCRIPTION

The Jack Stahr Award is presented annually to an umpire who in one of his or her first three years at the US Open, is recognized for hard work, professionalism, technical ability and cooperative attitude both on and off the court. 
 
 
YEAR     RECIPIENT

1983       Elizabeth Lynch

1984       Jerry Moore

1985       Greg Moorhead

1986       Ray Delcastillo

1987       Dana Loconto

1988       Kristine Coryell

1989       Julie Watterson

1990       John Bramlett

1991       Beth Wallingford

1992       Cathi Duncan

1993       Clark Mayer

1994       Carole Cox

1995       Debra “Vigi” Dreher

1996       Revathy Solomon

1997       Jay French

1998       Ken Clarke

1999       Ann Gilley

2000      Tracy Crossland

2001       Satuski Prokop

2002      Kevin M. ADVERTISEMENT Calhoun

2003      Donovan Kent

2004      Francess Mudge-Lisk

2005      Rob Roy

2006      Justin T. Willis

2007      Jamey Davis

2008      Kevin Labor

2009      Kimberly Angermeier

2010      Greg Allensworth

2011       Rodney Realon

2012      Robert Stalzer

2013      Scott Elbin

2014      Adam D. Dalton

2015      Darryl Daoang

2016      Kevin Ware

2017      Kristen Siebecker

2018      Andrew Kim

2019      Chase Urban

2020      Not awarded due to COVID-19

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

Sign up for our Newsletter

Sign up for our Newsletter