Mid-Atlantic

USTA MID-ATLANTIC FOUNDATION AWARD WINNERS

December 04, 2023


 

 

USTA Mid-Atlantic Foundation creates community, character, and well-being. Our Awards honor members, players, providers, and organizers that support and grow tennis in the region and are excelling at many levels to go above and beyond for tennis and the well-being of others. Read about the 2023 award winners here. 

 

Scroll to see a list of recent award winners, and recipients from years past as well as a list of the USTA Mid-Atlantic Tennis Hall of Fame. Read about the 2023 Centennial Hall of Fame Class. 

 

2023 USTA Mid-Atlantic Foundation Creates Award Winners:

Community Champion Award: Robin Sanford

Provider Champion Award: Katie Long 

Youth Leader Award: Jeremy Chung 

Adult Leader Award: Alice Kau 

Tennis in the Classroom: Victor Cortes

Coach of the Year: Janet Pinkett

 

2022 USTA Mid-Atlantic Creates Award Winners:

Community Champion Award: David Thompson

Provider Champion Award: Gabby Hesse 

Youth Leader Award: Daniel Lim 

Adult Leader Award: Amy Cahoon 

Tennis in the Classroom: Zachary Carr

Coach of the Year: Jahan Kashani

 

2021 USTA Mid-Atlantic Creates Award Winners:

Community Champion Award: Kim Fleming 

Provider Champion Award: Forrest Lodge 

Youth Leader Award: Gauri Muliyil 

Adult Leader Award: Ruth Ann Bates 

Tennis in the Classroom: Brittanie Cahua 

Coach of the Year: Logan West

 

2020 Serve It Forward Award Winners:

Community Champion Award: Ami Chastain

Youth Leader Award: Corinne Chau

Adult Leader Award: Amy O’Brien

Business Leader Award: Angela Goodman

Tennis at Home Provider Champion Award: Elliott Datlow

Rockstar PE Teacher Award: Sharon Gregory

 

Organization Innovation Award

2016 DC Interscholastic Athletic Association – DC

2015 Mary and Frances Youth Center – VA

 

Individual Innovation and Innovative Sports Programming Award

2019 - Ronnie Goodall - DC

2016 Pedro Graber – VA

2015 Anish Manrai – MD

 

Organization Diversity and Inclusion Award

2017 The ACE Project - MD

2016 Montgomery TennisPlex – MD

2015 Tennis Alliance of Anne Arundel – MD

 

Individual Diversity and Inclusion Award

2019 Adrian Zahand - VA

2018 Jerry Cifuentes 

2017 Marie Adams - DC

2016 Ann Tierney – VA

2015 Gerry Gwena Herman – MD

 

Organization Impact and Innovative Sports Program Award

2017 Roanoke Valley Tennis Association - VA

2016 Multicultural Children’s Tennis Association – MD

2015 DC Department of Parks and Recreation – DC

 

Individual Impact and Emerging Leader Award

2019 Derek Yan - MD

2018 Gavin Reagle - MD

2017 James McKane - MD

2016 Jennifer Toomy – VA

2015 Joe Kusek – WV

 

Organization of the Year

2014 DC Department of Parks and Rec – DC

2013 Junior Tennis Champions Center – MD

2012 Reston Tennis Association – VA

2011 Washington Kastles – DC

2010 St. Mary’s County Tennis Association – MD

2009 Active Aces Super Senior Tennis Club – VA

2008 Staunton/Waynesboro/Augusta Tennis Association – VA

2007 Reston Tennis Association – VA

 

Lifetime Service Award

2014 Terry Deremer – WV

2014 Col William Shivar – VA

2013 Chris Reynolds – MD

2012 Garland Ott – WV

2011 Doris Berry – DC

2010 Richard Smith – VA

2009 Maurice Patterson – DC

2008 Ken Guendel – MD

2007 Elaine Freeman – VA

 

The facility of the Year/ Outstanding Tennis Facility

2019 Burrows-Burleson Tennis Center - VA

2018 Middleburg Tennis Club - VA

2014 Montgomery TennisPlex – MD

2013 East Potomac Tennis Center – DC

2012 Culpeper Sport & Racquet Club – VA

2011 Mount Vernon Athletic Club – VA

2010 Southeast Tennis and Learning Center – DC

2009 GW Tennis Center – DC

2008 The Lifetime Center at AMC/Lifetime Tennis – VA

2007 Howard County Dept. of Recreation and Parks – MD

 

CTA of the Year

2014 Western Tidewater Tennis Association – VA

2013 Tennis at Shiloh – DC 

2012 Montgomery County Tennis Association – MD

2011 Latin American Youth Center – DC

2010 VCU’s Lobs and Lessons’ "Young Aces Open" – VA

2009 Junior Aces Tennis Program – DC

2008 Ward 8 Tennis Council – DC

2008 Churchville Recreation Council – MD

 

Volunteer of the Year

2019 Kevin Alexander - DC

2018 Dee Ann Shaffer - VA

2017 Dr. Derek Sabedra - MD

2014 Marcos Valdez – DC

2013 Helen Roberts – VA

2012 Carolyn Ikeda – VA

2011 Gustavo Lazarte – VA

2010 Eric Perkins – VA

2009 Greg Overkamp – MD

2008 Chris Walsh – MD

2007 Glen Edwards – WV

 

Teaching Professional/ Net Generation Coach  of the Year

2019 Randy Hudgins - VA

2018 Romain Ambert - VA

2017 Starr Foster and Rob Johnston - VA

2014 Elliott Datlow – DC

2013 Yvonne Ruffin - DC

2013 Jim Scott - VA

2012 Harvey Robinson – VA

2011 Jeri Ingram – DC

2010 Nic Askew – DC

2010 Tim Bainton – VA

2009 (Teaching Pro) Cris Robinson – VA

2009 (Community Pro) Christi Fewster – MD

2008 Ken Griffith – MD

2007 Chad Reed – MD

 

Junior Team Tennis Coordinator of the Year

2019 Dolly Abizeid 

2018 - Bill Torres - MD

2014 Janet Paulsen – MD

2013 Jen D’Orio – VA

2012 Shannon Scarvey – VA

2011 Elizabeth Fratt – MD

2010 Shantha Chandra – MD

2009 Robin Echols – VA

 

League Coordinator of the Year

2014 Virginia King – MD

2013 Peggy Sange – MD

2012 Jon Smith – MD

2011 Liz Baker – MD

2010 Stone & Patty Smith – VA

2009 Michele Archibald – MD

 

Parks and Recreation of the Year

2014 Caroline County Recreation and Parks – MD 

2013 Grant County Parks & Recreation – WV

2012 Marion County Parks & Recreation Commission – WV

2010 Arlington County Dept. of Parks, Recreation and Cultural Resources – VA

2010 D.C. Dept. of Parks and Recreation – DC

 

Official of the Year

2014 Jim Lawson – MD

2014 Jack Brown – VA

2013 Dzarr Daniels – VA

2012 Bob Hyatt – VA

2011 Frank Wilson – MD

2010 Bonny Hajek

2009 Frank Wilson – MD

 

Outstanding School Partner

2019 North Elementary School - WV

2018 Simpson Elementary - WV

 

High School Coach of the Year

2014 Kirk Comer – VA

2013 Kenneth Griffith – MD

2012 Lee Kelley – VA

2011 George Banks – VA

2010 George Christoforatos – VA

 

Tournament of the Year

2013 USTA MAS McDonald’s Open Clay Court Championships – VA

2012 West Virginia State Championships – WV

2011 USTA MAS Keith Mumford Memorial Doubles Championships – VA

2011 Battery Park Junior Open – VA

2010 Midlothian Athletic Club Wheelchair Open – VA

2009 USTA McDonald’s Men’s and Women’s Open Clay Court – VA

2009 July Columbia Junior Open L3 – MD

2008 Bell Haven Country Club/NOVA Men’s 45, 55, 65 – VA

2008 Championship #4 Boys’ 16 Centre Court – VA

2007 Active Aces Super Seniors Tennis Club 60 & Over – DC

2007 Franco Florio Boys and Peggy Dallam Girls Tournaments – VA

 

Family of the Year

2014 Gantt-Bey – DC

2013 Moulton-Levy & English – MD

2012 Cook Family – MD

2011 Copty Family – MD

2010 Wallendjack Family – MD

2009 Waraich Family – VA

 
Adult Sportsmanship Award

2014 Jeff Ocker – MD

2014 Mary Saunders – VA  

2013 Cristine Maglieri – VA

2013 Albert Siow – MD

2012 Aileen Chase – DC

2012 Marvin Martinez – MD

2011 Richard Fussell – MD

2010 Ward Harris – VA

2010 Janette Logan – MD

2009 Tut Bartzen – VA

2009 Laila Cofield – DC

2008 H’Cone Thompson – DC

2008 Alicia Wise – VA

2007 Avery Harwell – MD

2007 Janet Kramer – MD

 

Junior Sportsmanship Award

2014 Spencer Whitaker – VA

2014 Christine Zurbuch – WV

2013 Sarah Parker – VA

2013 Jake Weber – VA

2013 Zachary White – MD

2012 Olivia Davis – MD

2012 Spencer Liang – MD

2011 Samuel Paras - MD

2011 Jona Roka – VA

2010 Rachel Luke – VA

2010 Jerel Pleasant – DC

2009 Lilian Burchell – MD

2009 James Davis – VA

2008 Mitchell Frank – VA

2008 Krista Filiopoulos – MD

2007 Isabel Aldunate – MD

2007 William Beck – MD

2007 Katelyn Mumaw – WV

 

Military Tennis Award

2013 Serving for Heroes Charity Open – DC

2012 Molly Prins – VA

2011 Mike Jones – VA

2010 Arthur Allmond – VA

2009 Nova Family Enrichment Program – VA


Outstanding Media/Press Award

2012 Doug Smith – DC

2011 Douglass Lamartin – MD

2010 Jason Wynn – MD

2009 Kathryn Barrett – VA

2009 Marny Malin – VA

2008 Pete Staples – VA

2007 Sonny Dearth – VA

 

President’s Award

2014 Kelly Jackson

2013 Kathy Stroop

2013 The University of Virginia Men's Tennis Program

2013 QuickStart Tennis of Central Virginia

2012 Alanna Broderick

2012 Lynn Coddington

2012 Chip King

2012 Christopher Reynolds

 

USTA Mid-Atlantic Foundation Tennis Hall of Fame

2023

Gustavo "Gus" Castillo

Page Crosland

David Crossland

Vicki Datlow

Sara Fornaciari 

Joni Hannah 

Jim Thompson 

Frances Tiafoe

 

2013

Mary Conaway

Kate Mills

Bessie Stockard

Howard “Howie” Grunfeld

 

2012

Mary Boswell*

Mark D. Ein

Ernie Mosby

 

2010

Kenneth Brody*

Elaine and Walter* Freeman

Paul Goldstein

Ken Guendel* - Robert Marsteller

Courage Award

 

2007

Cora Masters Barry

Anne* & Mark Geier

Richey Reneberg

Roy Van Brunt

 

2005

Raymond S. Benton

Walter Segaloff

Willis Thomas Jr.

Daniel R. Waldman

 

2003

Elise M. Burgin

Nancy J. Ornstein

Roumie** & Margaret* Peters

 

2002

Brenda Gilmore - Robert Marsteller

Courage Award

Louis C. Einwick, Jr.

Coach “Mac” Jacoby*

Mildred B. West

 

2001

Robert W. Marsteller

The Hon. John Breaux

Col. William Shivar*

Steve Tidball

Mary Wyatt*

 

2000

James Cummings*

Rod Dulany

Jack Schore

 

1999

Elizabeth  Eisenstein*

Robert Pass*

Stephen D. Potts*

 

1998

Dr. R. Walter Johnson*

Eugene and Margaret* Russo

Hugh Waters, III

 

1997

William H.G. FitzGerald*

Raymonde Veber Jones*

Frederick V. McNair IV

Dwight Mosley*

Col. Gordon Shingleton

 

1996

John A. Harris

Doris Harrison*

Allie Ritzenberg*

Maury Schwartzman*

 

1995

Donald Dell

Unni MacDonald*

Howard Mast*

 

1994

Frederick V. McNair, III*

Harold Solomon

Darrell* and Virginia* Swayne

 

1993

Steven E. Krulevitz

Edgar P. Lee

Frank G. Roberts*

 

1992

Hal Burrows*

Susan Spessard Cain*

Dr. John Watson

 

1991

Arthur Ashe, Jr.*

Frank Goeltz*

Casper Harold Nannes*

Willis Thomas, Sr.

Carol A. Wood

 

1990

Pauline Betz Addie*

Raymond Bender*

Judge Wellington A. Gillis*

Edward Griepenkerl*

Pamela A. Shriver

George Stewart*

Col. Donald Strong*

 

1989

Edward F. Kenehan*

Nicholas E. Powel*

William F. Riordan*

C. Alphonso Smith*

 

* Deceased

** Posthumously

 

 
Skip Advertisement

Advertisement

Related Articles