Nebraska

USTA Nebraska

Awards

USTA tennis awards
ADVERTISEMENT

Each year USTA Nebraska honors the volunteers, associations and programs that have done an outstanding job to promote the sport of tennis. If you know of a person, an association, or a program that should be recognized, send a nomination, with nominee contact information and details related to the listed criteria, to your CTA, to USTA Nebraska, or to the committee chair listed below.

 

View the 2022 USTA Nebraska Awards Criteria

 

The Hall of Fame and Awards Banquet is Sunday, October 30 at Hillcrest Country Club in Lincoln. Click here for more information.

 

USTA Nebraska winners will be considered at the USTA Missouri Valley level, and some categories have the opportunity to be recognized for a national award as well.

 

 

2022 Winners are: 

Adult Player of the Year - 4.5 & Above: Robert Weber

Adult Player of the Year - 4.0 & Below: Rachel Southard

ADVERTISEMENT

Adult/Senior Tournament of the Year: Fred Johnson All-Star Event & Cornhusker State Games

Distinguished Service: Carvie Erwin

Facility of the Year: Ernesy Grundy Tennis Center

High School Coach of the Year: Lance Kush & Chris Stock

Junior High Performance Player of the Year - Female: Lily Lautenschlager

Junior High Performance Player of the Year - Male: Hunter Nelson

Junior Emerging Player of the Year - Female: Sophia Jones

Junior Emerging Player of the Year - Male: Jackson Mehuron

Junior Tournament of the Year: Compass Series - Michael Johnson

Media Excellence: Andrea Gallagher

Member Organization of the Year: Miracle Hill Tennis Center

Outstanding Community Tennis Association: Kearney Tennis Association

Outstanding Contributor to USTA League Tennis: John Lefler

Outstanding Contributor to  Youth Tennis Programs: Bobby Huppert

Outstanding Contributor to Youth High Performance: Talor Wain

Outstanding Diversity Achievement: Miracle Hill Tennis Center/Nelson Mandela School & Phil Wolfe

Outstanding Official: Noelle Wegiel & Aaron Ogden

Tennis Family of the Year: The Stempson Family

 

Junior Sportsmanship Award

Girls 10: Summer Christensen

Girls 12: Alyssa Formanes & Circe Tallman

Girls 14: Aubrey Phonephakdy & Corinne Barber

Girls 16: Kailey Bailey

Girls 18: Camryn Jacobsmeier & Gibby Chapman

Boys 10: Dex Saniuk

Boys 12: Jackson Skiko

Boys 14: Ryan Thomas & Owen Brown

Boys 16: Sheamus Sinnott

Boys 18: Andrew Nelson & Joshua Stock

 

Junior Sportsmanship Nominations

Hall of Fame Nominations

 

 

Awards and Hall of Fame Chair

Verne Weber

vaweber10s@aol.com

402-292-8301

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles