Please update your profile

Your Safe Play Approval Expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Safe Play Approval has expired!

Your Admin status expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Organization Admin is expired!

Your Membership Expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Membership has expired!

Please complete your account creation
This is the membership endpoints html.
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
getOrganization
orders
deleteCard
addCard
setDefaultPaymentInfo
unsubscribe
getSection
Texas

USTA TEXAS

JOHN MCFARLIN AWARD

<h2>USTA TEXAS</h2>
<h1>JOHN MCFARLIN AWARD</h1>
ADVERTISEMENT

DESCRIPTION

Established by John R. McFarlin of San Antonio in 1965, this award is presented to the outstanding junior boy in Texas who exemplifies outstanding sportsmanship and leadership, civic responsibility, character and a good tennis ranking due to superior tournament play.

 

PRESENTED AT

The Texas Slam

 

CONTACT

Paul Ryan, USTA Texas Awards Coordinator

 

PAST WINNERS

2021 Lucas Brown, Plano

2020 Not Awarded

2019 Kenner Taylor, Houston

2018 Austin Abbrat, Spring

2017 Kevin Zhu, Pearland

2016 Parker Wynn, North Richland Hills

2015 Charles Tan, Austin

2014 Xavier Gonzalez, Houston

2013 Connor Curry, Wichita Falls

2012 Josh Hagar, Austin

2011 Ashok Narayana, Houston

2010 Ben Guthrie, Plano

2009 Daniel Whitehead, Sugar Land

2008 Benjamin Chen, Spring

2007 Zach Nichols, Joshua

2006 Joshua Zavala, Amarillo

2005 Conor Pollock, San Antonio

2004 Brandon Davis, Austin

2003 Hubert Chodkiewicz, Corpus Christi

          Andrew Mack, Plano

2002 Bryan Wooten, Houston

2001 Roger Gubser, Laredo

2000 Seth McKinley, San Antonio

1999 Ryan Newport, Cypress

1998 Prakash Venkataraman, Sugar Land

1997 Brandon Hawk, Clyde

1996 Brandon Hawk, Clyde

1995 Nick Crowell, Amarillo

1994 Elliot Weiss, Dallas

         Alex Witt, Houston

1993 Ryan Simme, Spring

1992 Ryan Simme, Spring

1991 Trey Phillips, Austin

1990 Cary Lothringer, San Antonio

1989 Michael Wesbrooks, Beaumont

1988 Alex O’Brien, Amarillo

1987 Mitch Michulka, Dallas

1986 Barry Richards, Spring

1985 Brian Dillman, Richardson

1984 Richey Reneberg, Houston

1983 Chip Leighton, Houston

         Mark Smith, Austin

1982 Den Bishop, Wichita Falls

1981 Vaun Crumly, Corpus Christi

1980 Doug Snyder, Austin

1979 Paul Crozier, Corpus Christi

1978 Jeff Turpin, Dallas

1977 Reid Freeman, Dallas

1976 Rick Meyers, Abilene

1975 Mark Turpin, Dallas

1974 Jon Brotherton, Wichita Falls

1973 Charles Emely, San Antonio

1972 Bill Matyastik, Wichita Falls

1971 Randall Treadwell, Eastland

1970 Howard Butt, III, Corpus Christi

1969 Scott Pool, San Antonio

1968 Richard Fikes, Corpus Christi

1967 Robbie Sargent, Wichita Falls

1966 Tommy Hill, Odessa

1965 Lloyd Carl, Waco

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

Sign up for our Newsletter

Sign up for our Newsletter