This is the membership endpoints html.
Client Id
Client Secret
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword
signInByUaid
recoveryEmail
customerEmailUpdate
traditionalLogin
signInByProfile
updateSignInProfile
addCard
addEcheck
removeEcheck
setDefaultPaymentInfo
unsubscribe
editFacility
unlinkFacility
editOrganization
duplicateCustomerValidation
getSection
refreshToken
Northern

USTA Northern

2019-2020 Committees

<h2>USTA Northern</h2>
<h1>2019-2020 Committees</h1>
ADVERTISEMENT

USTA Northern is a volunteer organization made up of committees to help promote and develop the game of tennis. The primary roles of a committee member include:

     1. Recommending ideas, thoughts and changes to Committee Chair, Board and Staff Liaison on any new or existing programs, services or initiatives the Committee oversee.

     2. Review, monitor and evaluate those programs and activities connected to Committee duties to ensure the Committee, Board and Staff Liaison meet its goals.

     3. Work together with volunteers and staff in the spirit of cooperation and teamwork.


Committee members volunteer for a two-year term starting on January 1, 2019.

 

2019-20 USTA Northern Committees

Community Impact

Community Tennis Association Committee

Chair: Jessie Daw

Board Liaison: Susan Kringlie

Staff Liaison: Naomi Sadighi

Charge: To strengthen the section-wide network of Community Tennis Associations (CTA) and National Junior Tennis and Learning (NJTL) chapters to increase tennis participation at the local level.

ADVERTISEMENT

Members: Joshua Connell, Michael Ile, John Pickett, Janet Gunderson-Powers, Rebecca Johnson, Sadie Reiners, Meredith Holt, Susan Kringlie, Scott Sundstrom

 

Grants and Scholarships Committee

Chair: Alex Scheglowski

Board Liaison: Bill Stelle

Staff Liaison: Naomi Sadighi

Charge: To evaluate and improve organizational grant and junior scholarship policies, review applications and thoughtfully allocate funding based on applicant need, section priorities and opportunity for mission impact.

Members: Sara Hong, Lisa Proepper, Briana Rademacher, Wyatt McCoy, Matt Boughton, Marcia Bach, John Hammargren, Ricky Moua

 

Membership and Marketing

Awards and Recognition Committee

Chair: Jay Pfaender

Board Liaison: Pam Boorsma

Staff Liaison: John Chandler

Charge: To assure that deserving members of the tennis community receive recognition for their tennis achievements. This committee is responsible for researching potential Hall of Fame candidates, reviewing nominations for section awards and choosing nominees for national awards that must be submitted by the section.

Members: Scott Boyer, Marcia Bach, Chris Dummermuth, Dave Gunderson, Heather Landrus, Bob Larson, Pat Smith

 

Marketing and Development Committee

Chair: Justin Gaard

Board Liaison: Barry Dobson

Staff Liaison: John Chandler

Charge: To increase visibility of section programs and impact through communications, special events and opportunities for philanthropy.

Members: Ed Andrist, Kaitlyn Dennis, Dan Edwardson, Kayla Flynn, David Nelson, John Niedfeldt-Thomas, Pat Smith, Debbie Vorpahl

 

Programming

Officials Committee

Chair: Christopher Grant

Board Liaison: Dave Fishbaine

Staff Liaison: Katie Bergmann

Charge: To support the recruitment and development of officials in USTA Northern.

Members: Sandy McLeod, Brian Rusche, Patrick Ledray, Jill Hofacker-Williams, Kevin Allan, Kay Conway, Aaron Peck

 

Grievance and Sportsmanship Committee

Chair: Larry Baill

Board Liaison: Scott Boyer

Staff Liaison: Pat Colbert

Charge: To ensure that all USTA programs promote fair play and sportsmanship. This committee handles all grievances that arise out of competitive USTA programs that cannot be resolved by program committee.

Members: Felicia Raschiatore, Dave Fishbaine

 

Junior Play

Junior Tournaments and Rankings Committee

Chair: Mary Park

Board Liaison: Scott Boyer

Staff Liaison: Katie Bergmann

Charge: To grow tournament participation with attention to USTA Northern's core values. This committee is responsible for awarding sanctions for all tournaments.

Members: Matt Boughton, Mason Hemmer, Ben Maes, Anne Gorde, Kathy Alex, Brandon Kuether, Felicia Raschiatore, Kayla Flynn, Tricia Moorhead, Mark Vellek

 

Junior Player ID and Development Committee

Chair: Steve Tacyl

Board Liaison: Matt Boughton

Staff Liaison: Pat Colbert

Charge: To identify players for training camps and promote 

Members: Craig Gordon, Danny Kantar, Ben Maes, Clay Sollenberger, Viet Pham, Mark Vellek, Kevin Plank, Mark Muntifering, Justin Jennings, Felicia Raschiatore, Diana Bukajeva

 

Junior Team Tennis Committee

Chair: Matt Boughton

Board Liaison: Matt Boughton

Staff Liaison: Zeny McCoy

Charge: To grow JTT participation with attention to USTA Northern's core values. This committee establishes all section JTT rules and regulations and enforces both national and section regulations that govern play.

Members: Sara Hong, Spencer Jones, Brandon Kuether, Jon Pickett, Briana Rademacher, Sadie Reiners, Lisa Salo, Clay Sollenberger, Oliver Summers

 

Adult Play

USTA League and Tournaments Committee

Chair: Jim Marolt

Board Liaison: Dipu Rahman

Staff Liaison: Nancy Lundberg

Charge: To establish and enforce rules and regulations to ensure fair play and friendly competition for adult tennis players of all skill levels.

Members: Rick Lassow, Timothy Magnuson, Leslie Nicholson, Kim Wolson, Mason Hemmer, Helen Gunther, Cami Czeck, Kay Conway, Becky Johnson, Molly Breunig

 

Self-Rate Appeals Committee (A USTA League and Tournaments Committee sub-committee)

Chair: Mary McDonald

Board Liaison: Pam Boorsma

Staff Liaison: Nancy Lundberg

Charge: To ensure that self-rate appeals granted are consistent with the intent of the General and Experienced Player Guidelines and NTRP Guidebook. To document, in writing, certain decisions and rationale for granting self-rate appeals.

Members: Helen Gunther, Leslie Nicholson

 

Medical Appeals Committee (A USTA League and Tournaments Committee sub-committee)

Chair: Natasha Petry

Board Liaison: Dipu Rahman

Staff Liaison: Nancy Lundberg

Charge: To review each formal written request from a player for reconsideration of his/her NTRP Rating based on a permanent, disabling injury or illness.

Members: Annie Burton, Hilarion Woronzoff-Dashkoff

 

Tennis on Campus Committee

Chair: Erik Kringlie

Board Liaison: Susan Kringlie

Staff Liaison: Taylor Heltne

Charge: To establish and enforce rules and regulations governing competition in the Tennis on Campus program. To support the growth of recreational tennis programs on college campuses throughout the section.

Members: Pending additions

 

Tennis in the Parks Committee

Chair: Carter Bayne

Board Liaison: Pam Boorsma

Staff Liaison: Kathy Schneider

Charge: To support the expansion of adult recreational play at parks throughout the section through lessons, drills, social leagues and events.

Members: Aaron Peck, Pam Boorsma, Karl Monson, Kaitlyn Dennis, Jackie Dutot, Chris Bushaw, Anne Gorde, Larry Baill, Debbie Vorpahl

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

SUBSCRIBE FOR THE USTA NEWSLETTER