This is the membership endpoints html.
Client Id
Client Secret
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword

BNP PARIBAS

WORLD TEAM CUP

January 1, 2018
<h2>BNP PARIBAS</h2>
<h1>WORLD TEAM CUP</h1>
ADVERTISEMENT

The nation’s top Wheelchair Tennis players compete against participants from around the globe at the BNP Paribas World Team Cup.

 

The BNP Paribas World Team Cup is the wheelchair tennis equivalent of the Davis Cup and Fed Cup. It is held annually with a different nation playing host each year. The 2017 competition is being held in Sardinia, Italy.

 

The inaugural event was held in California in 1985 involving six men’s teams. The women’s competition began the following year, with quad and junior events introduced in 1998 and 2000, respectively. The event has experienced continued growth since.

 

A total of 52 teams representing 29 countries took part in the 2016 competition. Teams compete in the men’s World Group (12 nations), men’s World Group 2 (12 nations), women’s World Group (12 nations), quad event (8 teams) and junior event (8 teams). ADVERTISEMENT

 

Selection Process

 

The 2017 team included the following members:

 

Women's Team

Paul Walker (Coach), Lakeland, FL
Dana Mathewson, San Diego, CA
Mackenzie Soldan, Tuscaloosa, AL
Lauren Haneke-Hopps, San Diego, CA

 

Quad Team

John Devorss (Coach), Salem, OR

Bryan Barten, Tucson, AZ

Nick Taylor, Wichita, KS

David Wagner, Hillsboro, OR


Junior Team

Jason Harnett (Coach), Orlando, FL
Conner Stroud, Spindale, NC
Joanna Nieh, New York, NY
Nathan Melnyk, New York, NY
 

Certified Athletic Trainer

Jenna Street, Colorado Springs, CO
 

Team Manager

Jason Allen, Orlando, FL
 
 
Note: The men's team did not qualify for the 2017 World Team Cup competition.
 
For selection criteria for the United States World Team Cup squad, click here.
 
**
 
World Team Cup Results

2017
Men – DNP
Women – 3rd place
Quad – 3rd place
Junior – Champion – defeated Russia, 2-1, in the final
 
2016
Men – 11th place
Women – 8th place
Quad – 5th place
Junior – Champion – defeated Chile, 2-1, in the final

2015
Men – 11th place
Women – 6th place
Quad – Champion – defeated Japan, 2-1, in the final
Junior – Champion – defeated  Netherlands, 2-0, in the final

2014
Men – 7th place
Women – 7th place
Quad – Finalist – lost to Great Britain, 2-1, in the final
Junior – 4th place

2013
Men – 11th place
Women – 9th place
Quad – Champion – defeated Israel, 2-0, in the final
Junior – 5th place

2012
Men – 7th place
Women – 6th place
Quad – 3rd place
Junior – Finalist – lost to Netherlands, 2-0, in the final

2011

Men – Finalist, World Group II
Women – 8th place
Quad – Champion – defeated Israel, 2-1, in the final
Junior – 5th place

2010
Men – 5th place, World Group II
Women – 6th place
Quad – Champion – defeated Israel, 2-0, in the final
Junior – 6th place

2009
Men – 16th place
Women – 5th place
Quad – Finalist – lost to Great Britain, 2-0, in the final
Junior – 5th place

2008
Men – 7th place
Women – 4th place
Quad – Finalist – lost to Netherlands, 2-1, in the final
Junior – 4th place

2007
Men – 7th place
Women – 4th place
Quad – Champion – defeated Netherlands, 2-1, in the final
Junior – 7th place

2006
Men – 6th place
Women – 6th place
Quad – Champion – defeated Italy, 2-0, in the final
Junior – 5th place

2005
Men – 14th place
Women – 6th place
Quad – Champion – defeated Israel, 2-0, in the final
Junior – 4th place

2004
Men – 3rd place
Women – 4th place
Quad – 9th place
Junior – 9th place

2003
Men – Finalist – lost to Japan, 2-0, in the final
Women – Finalist – lost to Netherlands, 2-0, in the final
Quad – Champion – defeated Great Britain, 2-1, in the final
Junior – Finalist – lost to Sweden, 2-1, in the final

2002
Men – Finalist – lost to Australia, 2-1, in the final
Women – Finalist – lost to Netherlands, 2-0, in the final
Quad – Finalist – lost to Great Britain, 2-1, in the final
Junior – 3rd place

2001
Men – 9th place
Women – N/A
Quad – N/A
Junior – N/A

2000
Men – 6th place
Women – 4th place
Quad – Finalist – lost to Israel, 2-0, in the final
Junior – Champion – defeated Netherlands, 2-1, in the final

1999
Men – Finalist – lost to Netherlands, 2-0, in the final
Women – 4th place
Quad – Finalist – lost to Israel, 2-0, in the final

1998
Men – 5th place
Women – Finalist – lost to Netherlands, 2-0, in the final
Quad – Champion – defeated Great Britain, 2-0, in the final

1997
Men – Champion – defeated France, 2-0, in the final
Women – 6th place

1996
Men – 3rd place
Women – Finalist – lost to Netherlands, 2-0, in the final

1995
Men – Champion – defeated France, 3-0, in the final
Women – 7th place

1994
Men – 3rd place
Women – Champion – defeated Austria, 3-0, in the final

1993
Men – Finalist – fell to France, 2-1, in the final
Women – 4th place

1992
Men – Finalist – fell to France, 2-0, in the final
Women – 3rd place

1991
Men – Champion – defeated France, 2-0, in the final
Women – Finalist – lost to Netherlands, 2-0, in the final

1990
Men – Champion – defeated France, 3-0, in the final
Women – Finalist – lost to Netherlands, 3-0, in the final

1989
Men – Champion – defeated France, 3-0, in the final
Women – Finalist – lost to Netherlands, 3-0, in the final

1988
Men – Champion – defeated Australia, 2-1, in the final
Women – Finalist – lost to Netherlands, 3-0, in the final

1987
Men – Champion – defeated Australia, 2-1, in the final
Women – Finalist – lost to Netherlands, 3-0, in the final

1986
Men – Champion – defeated France, 3-0, in the final
Women – Finalist – lost to Netherlands, 2-1, in the final

1985
Men – Champion – defeated France, 3-0, in the final

**

U.S. World Cup Team Members

2017 – Sardinia, Italy
Men: Did not qualify.
Women: Lauren Haneke-Hopps, Dana Mathewson, Mackenzie Soldan and Paul Walker, Coach
Quad: Bryan Barten, Nick Taylor, David Wagner and John Devorss, Coach
Juniors: Nathan Melnyk, Joanna Nieh, Conner Stroud and Jason Harnett, Coach

2016 – Tokyo, Japan
Men: Steve Baldwin, Hunter Groce, Jon Rydberg and Jason Harnett, Coach
Women: Shelby Baron, Emmy Kaiser, Dana Mathewson, Kaitlyn Verfuerth and Paul Walker, Coach
Quad: Bryan Barten, Greg Hasterok, Nick Taylor, David Wagner and John Devorss, Coach
Juniors: Christopher Herman, Casey Ratzlaff, Conner Stroud and Dan James, Coach

2015 – Antalya, Turkey
Men: Steve Baldwin, Hunter Groce, Jon Rydberg and Dan James, Coach
Women: Emmy Kaiser, Dana Mathewson, Kaitlyn Verfuerth and Paul Walker, Coach
Quad: Bryan Barten, Greg Hasterok, Nick Taylor, David Wagner and John Devorss, Coach
Juniors: Christopher Herman, Casey Ratzlaff, Conner Stroud and Jason Harnett, Coach

2014 – Alphen, Netherlands
Men: Anthony Anderson, Jon Rydberg, Stephen Welch and Dan James, Coach
Women: Shelby Baron, Emmy Kaiser, Kaitlyn Verfuerth and Paul Walker, Coach
Quad: Greg Hasterok, Nick Taylor, David Wagner and John Devorss, Coach
Juniors: Chris Herman, Casey Ratzlaff, Conner Stroud and Karin Korb, Coach

2013 – Antalya, Turkey
Men: Steve Baldwin, Anthony Lara, Stephen Welch and Jason Harnett, Coach
Women: Shelby Baron, Emmy Kaiser, Kaitlyn Verfuerth and Dan James, Coach
Quad: Bryan Barten, Greg Hasterok, Nick Taylor, David Wagner and John Devorss, Coach
Juniors: Chris Herman, Krystal Kelly, Casey Tatzlaff and Paul Walker, Coach

2012 – Seoul, South Korea
Men: Steve Baldwin, Jon Rydberg, Stephen Welch, Noah Yablong and Dan James, Coach
Women: Emmy Kaiser, Mackenzie Soldan, Kaitlyn Verfuerth and Paul Walker, Coach
Quad: Bryan Barten, Nick Taylor, David Wagner and Jason Harnett, Coach
Juniors: Shelby Baron, Katherine Stuteville, Chris Herman and John Devorss, Coach

2011 – Pretoria, South Africa
Men: Paul Moran, Jon Rydberg, Stephen Welch and Dan James, Coach
Women: Emmy Kaiser, Dana Mathewson, Kaitlyn Verfuerth and Paul Walker, Coach
Quad: Bryan Barten, Nick Taylor, David Wagner and Jason Harnett, Coach
Juniors: Shelby Baron, Ryan Nelson, Katherine Stuteville and Keri Preng, Coach

2010 – Antalya, Turkey
Men: Marsten Anderson, Zach Beaulieu, Paul Moran, Jon Rydberg and Dan James, Coach
Women: Emmy Kaiser, Hope Lewellen, Dana Mathewson and Paul Walker, Coach
Quad: Bryan Barten, Nick Taylor, David Wagner and Jason Harnett, Coach
Juniors: Dylan Levine, Ryan Nelson, Mackenzie Soldan and Keri Preng, Coach

2009 – Nottingham, Great Britain
Men: Zach Beaulieu, John Becker, Paul Moran and Dan James, Coach
Women: Emmy Kaiser, Hope Lewellen, Dana Mathewson and PaulWalker, Coach
Quad: Bryan Barten, Nick Taylor, David Wagner and Jason Harnett, Coach
Juniors: Dylan Levine, Ryan Nelson, Mackenzie Soldan and Keri Preng, Coach

2008 – Cremona, Italy
Men: Lee Hinson, Jon Rydberg, Steve Welch and Dan James, Coach
Women: Beth Arnault-Ritthaler, Karin Korb, Kaitlyn Verfuerth and Paul Walker, Coach
Quad: Brent Poppen, Nick Taylor, David Wagner and Jason Harnett, Coach
Juniors: Emmy Kaiser, Dylan Levine, Mackenzie Soldan and Keri Preng, Coach

2007 – Stockholm, Sweden
Men: Paul Moran, Larry Quintero, Jon Rydberg and Dan James, Coach
Women: Beth Arnault-Ritthaler, Jan Proctor, Kaitlyn Verfuerth and Paul Walker, Coach
Quad: Bryan Barten, Brent Poppen, Nick Taylor, David Wagner and Jason Harnett, Coach
Juniors: Emmy Kaiser, Dylan Levine, Mackenzie Soldan and Keri Yerg, Coach

2006 – Brasilia, Brazil
Men: Lee Hinson, Larry Quintero, John Rydberg and Geoff Norton, Coach
Women: Beth Arnoult-Ritthaler, Karin Korb, Jan Proctor and Paul Walker, Coach
Quad: David Jordan, Nick Taylor, William Taylor, David Wagner and Jason Harnett, Coach
Juniors: Matt Farmen, Emmy Kaiser, Dylan Levine, Noah Yablong and Kari Yerg, Coach

2005 – Groningen, Netherlands
Men: Paul Walker, Derek Bolton, Jeff Sale and Dan James, Coach
Women: Kaitlyn Verfuerth, Beth Arnoult-Ritthaler, Karin Korb and Paul Walker, Coach
Quad: Nick Taylor, David Wagner, David Jordan and Jason Harnett, Coach
Juniors: Matt Farmen, Noah Yablong, Emmy Kaiser and Kari Yerg, Coach

2004 – Christchurch, New Zealand

Men: John Greer, Jon Rydberg, Steve Welch and Dan James, Coach
Women: Sharon Clark, Julia Dorsett, Karin Korb and Jim Buck, Coach
Quad: Bryan Barten, Nick Taylor, David Wagner, Kevin Whalen and Jason Harnett, Coach
Juniors: Matt Farmen, Jared Rehm, Jeff Sale and Kari Yerg, Coach

2003 – Sopot, Poland
Men: Derek Bolton, Larry Quintero, Jon Rydberg, Steve Welch and Dan James, Coach
Women: Beth Arnoult, Sharon Clark, Karin Korb, Hope Lewellen and Jim Buck, Coach
Quad: Rick Draney, David Jordan, Nick Taylor, David Wagner and Jason Harnett, Coach
Juniors: Ashwin Lakhi, Zack Sikora, Kaitlyn Verfuerth and Kari Yerg-McGinn, Coach

2002 – Tremosine, Italy
Men: Rick Cooper, Bruce Karr, Jon Rydberg, Steve Welch and Dan James, Coach
Women: Beth Arnoult, Sharon Clark, Karin Korb, Hope Lewellen and Jim Buck, Coach
Quad: Chris Studwell, Nick Taylor, David Wagner, Kevin Whalen and Kari Yerg-McGinn, Coach
Juniors: Danny Fik, Zack Sikora, Kaitlyn Verfuerth and Mike Mercier, Coach

2001 – Sion, Switzerland
Men: Steve Baldwin, Derek Bolton, Michael Pruitt and Jon Rydberg
Women: Beth Arnoult, Karin Korb, Hope Lewellen and Amy McKnight
Quad: Bryan Barten, Chris Studwell, Nick Taylor and Kevin Whalen
Juniors: Danny Fik, Zack Sikora and Kaitlyn Verfuerth

2000 – Paris, France
Men: Michael Foulks, Dan Lachman, Jon Rydberg, Steve Welch and Dan James, Coach
Women: Karin Korb, Hope Lewellen, Amy McKnight, Patti Rollison and Lyn De Laney, Coach
Quad: Rick Draney, Robbie Sanders, Chris Studwell and Nick Taylor
Juniors: Derek Bolton, Dana Meyer and Michael Weise

1999 – New York, NY
Men: Scott Douglas, Michael Foulks, John Greer, and Steve Welch
Women: Sharon Clark, Karin Korb, Hope Lewellen, Nancy Olson and Kari Yerg, Coach
Quad: Rick Draney, Brian Hanson, Robbie Sanders and Chris Studwell

1998 – Barcelona, Spain
Men: Tim Ambler, Scott Douglas, John Greer and Steve Welch
Women: Sharon Clark, Hope Lewellen, Nancy Olson and Patti Rollison
Quad: Rick Draney, Brian Hanson, Brent Poppen and Chris Studwell

1997 – Nottingham, Great Britain
Men: Scott Douglas, Chip Parmelly and Steve Welch
Women: Nikki Saltzburg

1996 – Melbourne, Australia
Men: Steve Welch
Women: Hope Lewellen and Nancy Olson

1995 – Roermond, Netherlands
Men: Randy Snow and Steve Welch
Women: Patti Rollison

1994 – Nottingham, Great Britain
Men: Scott Douglas, Michael Foulks and Steve Welch
Women: Mary Jo Kittock, Nancy Olson, Patti Rollison and Marsha Moore, Coach

1993 – Villach, Austria
Men: Brad Parks, Randy Snow and Steve Welch
Women: Lynn Seidemann

1992 – Brussels, Belgium
Men: Michael Foulks and Steve Welch
Women: Nancy Olson

1991 – Irvine, CA
Men: Brad Parks and Randy Snow
Women: Donna Miller and Patti Rollison

1990 – Irvine, CA
Men: Brad Parks and Randy Snow
Women: Donna Miller, Nancy Olson, Patti Rollison, and Lynn Seidemann; Becky Chun and Leland Chun, Coaches

1989 – Irvine, CA
Men: Brad Parks, Chip Parmelly, Rick Slaughter, Randy Snow and Bal Moore, Coach
Women: Terry Gray Lewis, Nancy Olson, Becky White-Chun and Leland Chun, Coach

1988 – Irvine, CA

Men: Brad Parks and Chip Parmelly
Women: Marilyn Hamilton and Maureen Hannon

1987 – Irvine, CA
Men: Jim Black, Rick Cooper, Dave Kiley, Brad Parks, Chip Parmelly, Rick Slaughter, Randy Snow and Chip Turner
Women: Terry Gray, Marilyn Hamilton, Maureen Hannon, Jeannie Nicklos, Nancy Olson and Becky White

1986 – Irvine, CA

Men: Dave Kiley, Brad Parks, Rick Slaughter and Randy Snow
Women: Michelle Des Jarlais, Terry Gray, Maureen Hannon and Becky White

1985 – Irvine, CA
Men: Jim Black, Dan Lachman, Brad Parks and Chip Turner

Team Manager

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

SIGN UP FOR THE USTA NEWSLETTER