National

3x3: Caribbean, Southern, Eastern Win 6.0/8.0/10.0 Mixed Nats

Victoria Chiesa | November 11, 2019


Three events, three champions: the Caribbean, Southern and Eastern sections were crowned the victors at the 2019 18 & Over Mixed 6.0/8.0/10.0 USTA League National Championships at the USTA National Campus in Orlando. 

 

Dominance was on display from the start by Hector Baez-Ramos and Charisse Rodriguez Calderin's Caribbean team in the 6.0 mixed doubles division, but the Puerto Rican squad certainly earned their title against the Southern section in the championship. 

 

After posting a 4-0 record with the loss of just one set prior to the knockout rounds, the Caribbean section beat the Pacific Northwest representatives in the semifinals, 2-1.

 

They surrendered just nine games across four sets at No. 1 and No. 2 doubles, and losing No. 3 doubles only via retirement. 

 

It was a different story in the championship match, however, as the winning team ultimately needed to come from behind against Nick Schull and Cate Bennett's team from the Southern section to take the title, as they rallied from a set down at No. 2 doubles and won both the second and third matches in a deciding match tiebreak. 

 

The winning roster also included Tania Borrero, Victor Santiago, Corey Linen, Henry Carrion, Anelisa Merced, Ines Rosas, Antonio Pagan, Charisse Rodriguez Calderin, Graciela Perez, Ian Camareno and Pablo Venes Molina.

At 8.0, Kevin Jackson and Daniel Davis' Southern team, from Collierville, Tenn., won a pair of 2-1 matches against Hawaii and Texas to take the title, with Matthew and Lauren Feury partnering to win a deciding match tiebreak at No. 2 doubles in both rounds. 

 

The victorious team was also made up of Jennifer Carstensen, Gio Plater, Robin Barringer, Esha Rock, Katie Hamlin Doster, Oakley Foy, Jenny Webster, Katrina Grubb and Daniel Singer.

 

Rounding out the champions was the Eastern section at 10.0, captained by Ben Marks and based out of the Carefree Racquet Club in Merrick, N.Y. on Long Island. 

 

With only two native Long Islanders among them in Orlando, with the group living in the area but hailing from places that include Oklahoma, England, France, Ukraine and Venezuela, the Eastern team came together to go undefeated in the leadup to the knockout rounds.

 

Going 4-0 and 11-1 as individuals, posting a staggering 70 percent of games won in their first four matches, the group first beat the team from Texas in the semifinals, 2-1, before sweeping Patrick Huck's team from NorCal to win the title, 3-0. 

 

The winning roster also included Janine Sadaka, Joseph Perri, Hali Katz, Antonella Karlin, Luis Vivas Martinez, Alina Volman, Marc Weingard, Nancy Turnblacer, Sarah Bowen, Kerri Weingard, Loic Minery, Peter Lebedevs, Rifat Biktyakov, Jacqueline Clark and Samantha Perri.

TOURNAMENTS NEAR YOU


PROGRAMS NEAR YOU


Skip Advertisement

Advertisement

Related Articles

  • Visit the Pride: Marilyn Sherman page
    National
    Pride: Marilyn Sherman
    June 01, 2021
    To celebrate Pride Month, USTA.com is spotlighting USTA administrators who are members of the LGBTQ+ community and the role that they play in making tennis a welcoming space for all. Kicking off the series is USTA League National Promotions Manager Marilyn Sherman. Read More
  • Visit the 65 & Over 6.0-9.0 Recap page
    National
    65 & Over 6.0-9.0 Recap
    February 12, 2020
  • Visit the 2019 League Year in Review page
    National
    2019 League Year in Review
    November 25, 2019
    After seven weeks of thrilling competion, the USTA League National Championship season came to a close in mid-November. Read More