Please update your profile

Your Safe Play Approval Expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Safe Play Approval has expired!

Your Admin status expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Organization Admin is expired!

Your Membership Expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Membership has expired!

Please complete your account creation
This is the membership endpoints html.
accesstoken
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
getOrganization
orders
deleteCard
addCard
setDefaultPaymentInfo
unsubscribe
getSection
National

Team USA squads named for

ITF Senior Worlds

Jackie Finn  |  June 9, 2016
ADVERTISEMENT

The top U.S. players ages 50 to 60-plus are ready to take on the world. Twenty-four players have been named to the United States squads for the ITF Seniors World Team Championships, slated for June 19-24 in Helsinki, Finland. 

 

The ITF Seniors World Team Championships is the highest-ranked event on the ITF Seniors Circuit for male and female players in the age categories 50-60. Team USA will compete against 25 other countries in the team competition, with the ITF Seniors World Individual Championships to follow, June 25-July 2, also in Helsinki.

 

The American teams will be looking to defend three titles from last year’s competition: the Austria Cup (Men’s 55), the Maria Esther Bueno Cup (Women’s 50) and the Alice Marble Cup (Women’s 60).

 

Below is a list of players representing the United States in each competition:

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Fred Perry Cup – Men’s 50 & over

1. Mitchell Perkins, Seattle

2. Ken White, Elma, N.Y. (Captain)

3. Jeffrey Burnett, North Palm Beach, Fla.

4. Douglas Elly, Springfield, Mo.

 

Austria Cup – Men’s 55 & over

1. Michael Tammen, Portland, Ore. (Captain)

2. Val Wilder, Fort Worth, Texas

3. Michael Fedderly, Palm Desert, Calif.

4. Alex Behar, Trophy Club, Texas

 

Von Cramm Cup – Men’s 60 & over

1. Daniel Waldman, Washington, D.C.

2. Chris Bennett, Marlton, N.J

3. Paul Wulf, Salem, Ore.

4. Tom Smith, Alpharetta, Ga. (Captain)

 

Bueno Cup – Women’s 50 & over

1. Fran Chandler, Jackson, Tenn.

2. Shelly Works, San Antonio (Captain)

3. Judy Newman, Scotts Valley, Calif.

4. Vesna McKenna, Hollywood, Fla.

 

Maureen Connolly Cup – Women’s 55 & over

1. Diane Barker, Daniel Island, S.C.

2. Susan Wright, Grand Junction, Colo. (Captain)

3. Vicki Buholz, Dallas

4. Cynthia Trower-Johnson, Plano, Texas

 

Alice Marble Cup – Women’s 60 & over

1. Tina B. Karwasky, Glendale, Calif.

2. Carolyn Nichols, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.

3. Wendy McColskey, Durham, N.C.

4. Sherri Bronson, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Captain)

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

Sign up for our Newsletter

Sign up for our Newsletter