This is the membership endpoints html.
Client Id
Client Secret
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword

U.S. Teams Named for

2017 ITF Super-Seniors

Erin Maher  |  October 2, 2017
<h2>U.S. Teams Named for</h2>
<h1>2017 ITF Super-Seniors</h1>
ADVERTISEMENT

The ITF Super Seniors World Team Championships are coming to the USTA National Campus for the first time, with 36 Americans looking to claim an international team title on home soil.

 

The event, which will be held from Oct. 7-13 at the USTA National Campus at Lake Nona in Orlando, Fla., is the 65- to 85-and-over equivalent of the Davis and Fed Cup competitions and is the most prestigious team event on the ITF Seniors Circuit. 

 

The U.S. will enter the event as the defending champions for three Cups: Queens’ Cup (Women’s 75 & over), Doris Hart Cup (Women’s 80 & over) and Gardnar Mulloy Cup (Men’s 80 & Over). The Americans will be looking to hoist the Queens’ Cup for the eighth consecutive year; this will be the first time the U.S. will be defending the Doris Hart Cup and Gardnar Mulloy Cup. ADVERTISEMENT

 

Following the ITF Super Seniors World Team Championships, the World Individual Championships will be also be held at the National Campus, Oct. 14-21.

 

Below is a list of players representing the United States in each competition:

 

Britannia Cup - Men's 65 & over

1. Larry Turville, Dunnellon, Fla., Captain

2. Paul Wulf, Salem, Ore. 

3. David Sivertson, Addison, Texas 

4. Leonard Wofford, Portland, Ore.

 

Jack Crawford Cup - Men's 70 & over

1. Michael Beautyman, Flourtown, Pa.

2. Leslie Buck, Asheville, N.C. 

3. Jimmy Parker, Santa Fe, N.M.

4. Jody Rush, Tumwater, Wash., Captain

 

Bitsy Grant Cup - Men's 75 & over

1. Fred Drilling, Estero, Fla.    

2. Joseph Bachmann, Sarasota, Fla., Captain 

3. Rudy Hernando, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

4. Ivo Barbic, Atlanta

 

Gardnar Mulloy Cup - Men's 80 & over

1. Lester Sack, New Orleans 

2. King van Nostrand, Vero Beach, Fla.

3. Gordon Hammes, Naples, Fla. 

4. Jerald Hayes, Westfield, Ind.

 

Men’s 85 Team Cup - Men's 85 & over

1. John D. Powless, Madison, Wis., Captain

2. George J. McCabe, Oxford, Ohio

3.  Joseph Russell, Chagrin Falls, Ohio

4. Clement Hopp, Sarasota, Fla.

 

Kitty Godfree Cup - Women's 65 & over

1. Tina Karwasky, Glendale, Calif.  

2. Wendy McClosky, Durham, N.C.

3. Molly Hahn, Belmont, Mass., Captain

4. Victoria McEvoy, Cambridge, Mass.

 

Althea Gibson Cup - Women's 70 & over

1. Brenda Carter, Charleston, S.C., Captain

2. Carol Clay, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

3. Leslie Pixley, Malvern, Pa.

4. Susan Kimball, Oak Bluffs, Mass.

 

Queens' Cup - Women's 75 & over

1. Charleen Hillebrand, Harbor City, Calif.

2. Cathie Anderson, Del Mar, Calif.

3. Suella Steel, La Jolla, Calif., Captain

4. Susanne Clark, New York

 

Doris Hart Cup - Women's 80 & over

1. Roz King, San Diego

2. Doris DeVries, Reno, Nev.

3. Carol Wood, Rockville, Md., Captain

4. Burnette Herrick, Tarboro, N.C.

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

SIGN UP FOR THE USTA NEWSLETTER