This is the membership endpoints html.
Client Id
Client Secret
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword
signInByUaid
recoveryEmail
customerEmailUpdate
traditionalLogin
signInByProfile
updateSignInProfile
addCard
addEcheck
removeEcheck
setDefaultPaymentInfo
unsubscribe
editFacility
unlinkFacility
editOrganization
duplicateCustomerValidation
getSection
refreshToken
New England

Seniors compete in final clay court slam

Samantha Parlato, Sports Marketing Intern  |  August 14, 2018
<p><span class="articlesubtitle"><span class="articletitle">Seniors compete in final clay court slam</span></span></p>
ADVERTISEMENT

CONCORD, MA – The Senior Clay Courts championships have come to an end with the second of two events taking place at the Concord Country Club in Concord, MA from August 9-12. Men’s 50s, 55s, 75s, 80s and 85s singles and doubles divisions competed, along with Men’s 85s doubles, for New England ranking points. Winners in the singles divisions were also awarded national ranking points.

 

The Senior Clay Courts are a part of the Senior Slam tournament series, which in 2018 includes clay and grass court championships. The first Senior Clay Court event of the summer took place from July 12-15 and included men’s as well as women’s divisions. The Senior Slams will conclude with the grass court tournament in Newport, RI from September 6-9.

 

In the 55s singles, No. 6 seed Robert Reby made a run for the title but fell short against No. ADVERTISEMENT 1 seed Peter Appleton in the finals. No. 2 seeded Steven Durante and John Wilcox defeated defending champions and No. 1 seed Steven Gulla and Carl Norbeck in the 50s doubles division.

 

Following the tournament, players and their families were invited to a cocktail party where they enjoyed food, drinks and raffles.

 

Full tournament results are below:

 

Men’s 50s Singles
F - (1) Matt Gelotte d. (2) Steven Gulla  6-4; 6-1
SF - (2) Steven Gulla d. Daniel Rice  6-2; 6-0
SF - (1) Matt Gelotte d. Gary Durante  6-3; 6-2
Q - (2) Steven Gulla d. Steven Durante  3-6; 7-5; 6-0
Q - Daniel Rice d. Mark Gelsinger  6-3; 6-3
Q - Gary Durante d. John Wilcox  6-3; 6-4
Q - (1) Matt Gelotte d. Omar Hameed  6-0; 6-0
Consolation:
CF - John Wilcox d. Mark Gelsinger  6-0; 6-1
CQ - Mark Gelsinger d. Omar Hameed  6-1; 6-1

 

Men’s 55s Singles
F - (1) Peter Appleton d. (6) Robert Reby  4-6; 7-5; 10-4
PL - (3) Ronald Chicoine d. Tim Riley  Def (refsl)
SF - (6) Robert Reby d. Tim Riley  7-6; 7-6(4)
SF - (1) Peter Appleton d. (3) Ronald Chicoine  6-1; 6-4
Q - Tim Riley d. Andrew Canning   6-4; 1-6; 6-1
Q - (6) Robert Reby d. (4) Russell Strong  6-4; 3-6; 6-3
Q - (3) Ronald Chicoine d. (5) John Geilfuss  6-3; 6-3
Q - (1) Peter Appleton d. Frederick Buffum  6-0; 6-0
16 - Andrew Canning d. (2) Joseph Trausch  6-3; 6-0
16 - Tim Riley d. Thomas Chase  6-2; 6-0
16 - (4) Russell Strong d. Sena Biswas  5-0
16 - (6) Robert Reby d. Tom Weber  6-0; 6-1
16 - (5) John Geilfuss d. Mark Huetteman  4-6; 6-1; 6-3
16 - (3) Ronald Chicoine d. Bill Ren  5-7; 6-4; 6-1
16 - Frederick Buffum d. Mark Yanowitz  6-1; 6-3
16 - (1) Peter Appleton d. Greg Reardon  6-1; 6-0
32 - Tim Riley d. Harald Gundersen  6-0; 6-0
32 - Sena Biswas d. George Kramer  4-6; 6-1; 5-2
32 - Tom Weber d. Mahmut Kuralic  6-0; 6-0
32 - Mark Huetteman d. Chris Stevens  6-1; 6-1
32 - Greg Reardon d. Peter Koekkoek  6-3; 6-4
Consolation:
CF - (2) Joseph Trausch d. Bill Ren  6-1; 6-1
CS - Bill Ren d. Harald Gundersen  6-2; 6-4
CS - (2) Joseph Trausch d. Thomas Chase  Def (ns)
CQ - Harald Gundersen d. Mahmut Kuralic  6-2; 6-0
CQ - Thomas Chase d. Mark Yanowitz  8-3

 

Men’s 75s Singles
F - (1) Henry Steinglass d. (3) Julien Hennefeld  6-2; 6-1
PL - (2) Raymond Brodeur d. George Lynch  3-6; 7-6; 12-10
SF - (3) Julien Hennefeld d. (2) Raymond Brodeur  6-4; 6-3
SF - (1) Henry Steinglass d. George Lynch  6-0; 6-2
Q - (2) Raymond Brodeur d. Robert Stahl  5-7; 6-3; 5-0
Q - (3) Julien Hennefeld d. Stephen Sudarsky  6-3; 6-3
Q - George Lynch d. Dag Williamson  7-5; 6-3
Q - (1) Henry Steinglass d. Robert McAfee  6-2; 6-0
16 - Robert Stahl d. Kenneth Miller  6-1; 6-2
16 - Stephen Sudarsky d. Christopher Bentley  6-0; 6-0
16 - George Lynch d. James Hufford  6-3; 6-0
16 - Dag Williamson d. Jack Reynolds  6-3; 6-1
16 - Robert McAfee d. Franklin Lonberg  6-1; 6-1
Consolation:
CS - Christopher Bentley d. Kenneth Miller  6-0; 6-4
CS - Jack Reynolds d. Franklin Lonberg  6-2; 6-3
R1 - Jack Reynolds d. James Hufford  6-2; 6-4

 

Men’s 80s Singles
F - (1) Nicholas Ourusoff d. (2) Roy Anderson  6-4; 6-2
SF - (2) Roy Anderson d. Malcolm Swanson  6-3; 6-4
SF - (1) Nicholas Ourusoff d. Ernest True  6-1; 6-0
Q - Malcolm Swanson d. Richard Santos  6-1; 3-6; 6-3

 

Men’s 85s Singles
RR - Raymond Malley d. Donald Crawshaw  6-2; 6-3
RR - George Boyce d. Donald Crawshaw  6-0; 6-0
RR - George Boyce d. Raymond Malley  6-0; 6-0

 

Men’s 50s Doubles
F - (2) Durante/Wilcox d. (1) Gulla/Norbeck  4-6; 6-0; 10-4
SF - (2) Durante/Wilcox d. Margolies/Walsh  7-5; 6-1
SF - (1) Gulla/Norbeck d. Gelotte/Rice  2-6; 7-6; 7-6
Q - Margolies/Walsh d. Biswas/Tzannes  1-6; 6-3; 10-4
Q - Gelotte/Rice d. Canning/Gelsinger  6-3; 7-6

 

Men’s 55s Doubles
F - (1) Norbeck/Snow d. (2) Bentley/Geilfuss  6-2; 4-6; 6-1
SF - (2) Bentley/Geilfuss d. Mescon/Wilson  4-6; 6-1; 6-2
SF - (1) Norbeck/Snow d. Strong/Trausch  6-2; 6-1
Q - Mescon/Wilson d. Gilman/Kreiner  6-2; 2-6; 6-0

 

Men’s 75s Doubles
F - (1) Swan/Underwood d. Anderson/Lynch  3-6; 6-1; 6-4
SF - Anderson/Lynch d. Brodeur/Miller  6-0; 6-1
SF - (1) Swan/Underwood d. McAfee/Reynolds  6-4; 6-4

 

Men’s 80s Doubles
F - Ourusoff/Swanson d. Johnstone/Krumme  6-2; 6-0

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

SIGN UP FOR THE USTA NEWSLETTER