Your Membership Expires in ${daysToExpire} days!

Your Membership has expired!

Your Safe Play Approval Expires in ${daysToExpire} days!

Your Safe Play Approval has expired!

This is the membership endpoints html.
Client Id
Client Secret
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword
signInByUaid
recoveryEmail
customerEmailUpdate
traditionalLogin
signInByProfile
updateSignInProfile
addCard
addEcheck
removeEcheck
setDefaultPaymentInfo
unsubscribe
editFacility
unlinkFacility
editOrganization
duplicateCustomerValidation
getSection
refreshToken
New England

Juniors Capture

January L3 Doubles Titles

James Maimonis, Communications and Engagement Coordinator  |  January 15, 2019
<h2>Juniors Capture </h2>
<h1>January L3 Doubles Titles</h1>
ADVERTISEMENT

By James Maimonis

Communications and Engagement Coordinator

 

WESTBOROUGH, MA- Fresh off their run at Winter Nationals, many high-performance New England juniors began their 2019 Super Six schedule from January 12-13. They competed at the year’s first L3 Doubles Championship, held at three clubs throughout Hartford, CT area. Tennis & Fitness Center Of Rocky Hill hosted Boys’ & Girls’ 18s action, while Magic Lincer Tennis Club of Manchester was home for all 16s and 14s play. The Newington Tennis Center hosted the Boys’ & Girls’ 12s division.

 

The 14s and 12s got the action started on Saturday. In the 14s, No. 4 seeds Ava Esposito (Branford, CT) and Mariana Shulman (Newton, MA) knocked off No. 2 Sophie Diop (Roslindale, MA) and Zoe Sun (Sherborn, MA) to capture the girls’ title. On the boys’ side, No. ADVERTISEMENT 3 seeded Robert Daus (Westport, CT) and Sreeman Lakshmanan (Acton, MA) upset top pair, Jayanth Devaiah (Chestnut Hill, MA) and Azariah Rusher (Amherst, NH).

 

In the 12s division, both top seeds cruised, as Brooklyn Bindas (Rochester, MA) and Isabella Camacho (Wayland, MA) beat No. 2 seeds Sarah Hage (Waterford, CT) and Lauren Zhang (Darien, CT) for the girls’ crown, while Kaiaitz Mendibe (Springfield, MA) and Trip Wright (Concord, MA) beat No. 2 Wesley Nichols (Redding, CT) and Coleman Merce (Westport, CT) for the boys.

 

On Sunday, the girls’ team of Mary Stoiana (Southbury, CT) and Samantha Svendsen (Ridgefield, CT) took center stage. In the 16s, division, the No. 2 ranked duo defeated top seeds, Jennifer Riester (Lynnfield, MA) and Eliza McPherron (Weston, MA) to capture the title, and in the 18s, the pair reached the finals, where they fell to No. 4 seeds, Iris Gallo (Longmeadow, MA) and Eleanor Schulson (Newburyport, MA).

 

For the boys, both top seeds came away victorious. Casey Kania (Middlefield, CT) and Nicholas Vroman (Sudbury, MA) beat No. 4 seeds Matthew Campbell (Sudbury, MA) and Christopher Li (Westford, MA) to win the 18s, and Alex Finkelstein (Raynham, MA) and Nathan Mao (Topsham, ME) defeated the No. 2 team of Sam Feldman (Brookline, MA) and Teddy Truwit (Darien, CT) to capture the title in the 16s.

Full results can be found below:

 

Boys' 18 Doubles

F

(1) Kania/Vroman d. (4) Campbell/Li

8-4

PL

(3) Kania/Rhinelander d. Feldman/Oberg

9-7

SF

(4) Campbell/Li d. Feldman/Oberg

8-3

SF

(1) Kania/Vroman d. (3) Kania/Rhinelander

8-4

Q

Feldman/Oberg d. (2) Karr/Shen

8-2

Q

(4) Campbell/Li d. Cornelissen/Schmidhauser

8-5

Q

(3) Kania/Rhinelander d. Breuker/Schwartz

8-6

Q

(1) Kania/Vroman d. Finkelstein/Mao

8-3

16

(2) Karr/Shen d. Georgs/Georgs

8-3

16

Feldman/Oberg d. Davey/Heinrich

8-3

16

(4) Campbell/Li d. Kahler/McCandless

9-8(10-8)

16

Cornelissen/Schmidhauser d. Bodrog/Farhat

8-4

16

Breuker/Schwartz d. Bondick/Tahnk

8-1

16

(3) Kania/Rhinelander d. Cunningham/Schwarzmann

8-3

16

Finkelstein/Mao d. Israel/Schwartz

8-4

16

(1) Kania/Vroman d. Truwit/Truwit

9-7

Consolation:

CS

Finkelstein/Mao d. Kahler/McCandless

8-3

CS

(2) Karr/Shen d. Cornelissen/Schmidhauser

8-4

CQ

Finkelstein/Mao d. Georgs/Georgs

8-3

CQ

Kahler/McCandless d. Breuker/Schwartz

8-6

CQ

Cornelissen/Schmidhauser d. Bondick/Tahnk

8-1

CQ

(2) Karr/Shen d. Truwit/Truwit

9-7

QQ

Georgs/Georgs d. Davey/Heinrich

8-3

QQ

Kahler/McCandless d. Bodrog/Farhat

8-5

QQ

Bondick/Tahnk d. Cunningham/Schwarzmann

9-7

QQ

Truwit/Truwit d. Israel/Schwartz

8-4

 

Girls' 18 Doubles

F

(4) Gallo/Schulson d. Stoiana/Svendsen

8-5

PL

(2) Dellacono/Falcon d. Dewire/Zhang

8-5

SF

(4) Gallo/Schulson d. (2) Dellacono/Falcon

8-1

SF

Stoiana/Svendsen d. Dewire/Zhang

8-3

Q

(2) Dellacono/Falcon d. Almy/Coleman

8-0

Q

(4) Gallo/Schulson d. DeLuca/DiMaio

8-2

Q

Stoiana/Svendsen d. (3) Leschly/Leschly

8-2

Q

Dewire/Zhang d. Buckhout/McPherron

8-5

16

(2) Dellacono/Falcon d. Fenton/Parlman

8-6

16

Almy/Coleman d. Lincer/Rathore

9-7

16

(4) Gallo/Schulson d. Parkerson/Raman

8-2

16

DeLuca/DiMaio d. Ballarin/Riester

8-6

16

Stoiana/Svendsen d. Cornelissen/Farhat

8-1

16

(3) Leschly/Leschly d. Hailey/Poor

8-4

16

Buckhout/McPherron d. Campanella/Koziol

8-1

16

Dewire/Zhang d. (1) Mavor/Semenovski

9-7

Consolation:

CS

Ballarin/Riester d. Buckhout/McPherron

8-2

CS

(1) Mavor/Semenovski d. Hailey/Poor

9-8(7-5)

CQ

Buckhout/McPherron d. Fenton/Parlman

8-4

CQ

Ballarin/Riester d. (3) Leschly/Leschly

8-4

CQ

Hailey/Poor d. DeLuca/DiMaio

8-2

CQ

(1) Mavor/Semenovski d. Almy/Coleman

8-2

QQ

Fenton/Parlman d. Lincer/Rathore

8-4

QQ

Ballarin/Riester d. Parkerson/Raman

8-5

QQ

Hailey/Poor d. Cornelissen/Farhat

8-3

QQ

(1) Mavor/Semenovski d. Campanella/Koziol

8-6

     

Boys' 16 Doubles

F

(1) Finkelstein/Mao d. (2) Feldman/Truwit

8-5

PL

(3) McCandless/McGrath d. (4) Israel/Schwartz

8-4

SF

(2) Feldman/Truwit d. (4) Israel/Schwartz

8-1

SF

(1) Finkelstein/Mao d. (3) McCandless/McGrath

8-3

Q

(2) Feldman/Truwit d. Sundar/Zhang

8-1

Q

(4) Israel/Schwartz d. Burt/McDonald

8-5

Q

(3) McCandless/McGrath d. Gloria/Na

8-0

Q

(1) Finkelstein/Mao d. Breuker/Kaluzhny

8-5

16

(2) Feldman/Truwit d. Bogdanovic/Nijhawan

8-3

16

Sundar/Zhang d. Fuffo/Kanz

8-1

16

(4) Israel/Schwartz d. Sheppard/Zhang

8-4

16

Burt/McDonald d. Daus/Henderson

8-5

16

Gloria/Na d. Hailey/Liu

8-6

16

(3) McCandless/McGrath d. Nguyen/Piacentini

8-5

16

Breuker/Kaluzhny d. Georgs/Schwartz

9-8(7-4)

16

(1) Finkelstein/Mao d. Johnson/Wang

8-1

Consolation:

CS

Breuker/Kaluzhny d. Sheppard/Zhang

8-1

CS

Burt/McDonald d. Johnson/Wang

8-5

CQ

Breuker/Kaluzhny d. Bogdanovic/Nijhawan

8-5

CQ

Sheppard/Zhang d. Gloria/Na

8-3

CQ

Burt/McDonald d. Nguyen/Piacentini

8-2

CQ

Johnson/Wang d. Sundar/Zhang

8-2

QQ

Bogdanovic/Nijhawan d. Fuffo/Kanz

8-0

QQ

Sheppard/Zhang d. Daus/Henderson

8-4

QQ

Nguyen/Piacentini d. Hailey/Liu

8-4

QQ

Johnson/Wang d. Georgs/Schwartz

8-6

 

Boys' 14 Doubles

F

(3) Daus/Lakshmanan d. (1) Devaiah/Rusher

8-5

PL

(2) Kuzmenok/zhang d. (4) Collomb/Kennedy

9-7

SF

(3) Daus/Lakshmanan d. (2) Kuzmenok/zhang

8-5

SF

(1) Devaiah/Rusher d. (4) Collomb/Kennedy

8-4

Q

(2) Kuzmenok/zhang d. Foster/Nagler

8-4

Q

(3) Daus/Lakshmanan d. Bodet/Coleman

8-0

Q

(4) Collomb/Kennedy d. Henderson/Lowy

8-6

Q

(1) Devaiah/Rusher d. Fuffo/Yi

8-6

16

(2) Kuzmenok/zhang d. Mendibe/Wight

8-1

16

Foster/Nagler d. Lee/cutone

8-3

16

(3) Daus/Lakshmanan d. Kollias/Neal

8-3

16

Bodet/Coleman d. Patrick/wachira

8-4

16

Henderson/Lowy d. Hovorka/Lublinsky

9-7

16

(4) Collomb/Kennedy d. Merce/Nichols

8-0

16

Fuffo/Yi d. Li/Nemalapuri

9-7

16

(1) Devaiah/Rusher d. Liang/Zheng

8-0

Consolation:

CS

Kollias/Neal d. Mendibe/Wight

8-3

CS

Li/Nemalapuri d. Hovorka/Lublinsky

8-5

CQ

Mendibe/Wight d. Fuffo/Yi

8-4

CQ

Kollias/Neal d. Henderson/Lowy

8-6

CQ

Hovorka/Lublinsky d. Bodet/Coleman

8-1

CQ

Li/Nemalapuri d. Foster/Nagler

8-3

QQ

Mendibe/Wight d. Lee/cutone

8-2

QQ

Kollias/Neal d. Patrick/wachira

8-2

QQ

Hovorka/Lublinsky d. Merce/Nichols

8-3

QQ

Li/Nemalapuri d. Liang/Zheng

8-2

 

Girls' 16 Doubles

F

(2) Stoiana/Svendsen d. (1) McPherron/Riester

8-6

PL

(3) Hailey/Poor d. (4) Parkerson/Raman

8-6

SF

(2) Stoiana/Svendsen d. (3) Hailey/Poor

8-2

SF

(1) McPherron/Riester d. (4) Parkerson/Raman

8-3

Q

(2) Stoiana/Svendsen d. Fenton/Parlman

8-2

Q

(3) Hailey/Poor d. Nguyen/Swire

9-8(7-3)

Q

(4) Parkerson/Raman d. Gallo/Gallo

8-3

Q

(1) McPherron/Riester d. Diop/Sun

8-0

16

(2) Stoiana/Svendsen d. Almy/Coleman

8-2

16

Fenton/Parlman d. Vutukur/Zilora

8-3

16

(3) Hailey/Poor d. Farhat/Singh

8-6

16

Nguyen/Swire d. Borgen/DeAgazio

8-2

16

Gallo/Gallo d. Buckhout/DeLuca

8-3

16

(4) Parkerson/Raman d. Cornelissen/Prudente

8-4

16

Diop/Sun d. Wen/Wiley

8-2

16

(1) McPherron/Riester d. Driscoll/Robbins

8-6

Consolation:

CS

Almy/Coleman d. Farhat/Singh

8-5

CS

Driscoll/Robbins d. Buckhout/DeLuca

8-3

CQ

Almy/Coleman d. Diop/Sun

8-6

CQ

Farhat/Singh d. Gallo/Gallo

8-6

CQ

Buckhout/DeLuca d. Nguyen/Swire

9-8(7-4)

CQ

Driscoll/Robbins d. Fenton/Parlman

8-2

QQ

Almy/Coleman d. Vutukur/Zilora

8-1

QQ

Farhat/Singh d. Borgen/DeAgazio

8-1

QQ

Buckhout/DeLuca d. Cornelissen/Prudente

8-6

QQ

Driscoll/Robbins d. Wen/Wiley

8-3

 

Girls' 14 Doubles

F

Esposito Cogan/Shulman d. (2) Diop/Sun

8-3

PL

(3) Ahmad/Stuhlfaut d. (1) Nguyen/Swire

8-6

SF

(2) Diop/Sun d. (3) Ahmad/Stuhlfaut

8-4

SF

Esposito Cogan/Shulman d. (1) Nguyen/Swire

9-7

Q

(2) Diop/Sun d. Caffyn-Parsons/Connerly

8-2

Q

(3) Ahmad/Stuhlfaut d. Beveridge/Schulson

8-4

Q

Esposito Cogan/Shulman d. Chari/Cutone

8-4

Q

(1) Nguyen/Swire d. Stasiowska/Zhang

8-1

16

(2) Diop/Sun d. Camacho/Lee

8-3

16

Caffyn-Parsons/Connerly d. Barton/Remillard

8-3

16

(3) Ahmad/Stuhlfaut d. Chen/Pogorelec

8-2

16

Beveridge/Schulson d. Bindas/Durkin

8-6

16

Esposito Cogan/Shulman d. Moe/Mucha

8-0

16

Chari/Cutone d. (4) Strickland/Vutukur

8-3

16

Stasiowska/Zhang d. Abreu/Calderwood

8-4

16

(1) Nguyen/Swire d. Beniwal/Eaton

8-2

Consolation:

CS

Chari/Cutone d. Stasiowska/Zhang

8-1

CS

(4) Strickland/Vutukur d. Beniwal/Eaton

8-2

CQ

Stasiowska/Zhang d. Camacho/Lee

9-8(7-5)

CQ

Chari/Cutone d. Chen/Pogorelec

8-3

CQ

(4) Strickland/Vutukur d. Beveridge/Schulson

9-7

CQ

Beniwal/Eaton d. Caffyn-Parsons/Connerly

Wd (ill)

QQ

Camacho/Lee d. Barton/Remillard

8-2

QQ

Chen/Pogorelec d. Bindas/Durkin

8-4

QQ

(4) Strickland/Vutukur d. Moe/Mucha

8-2

QQ

Beniwal/Eaton d. Abreu/Calderwood

8-5

     

Boys' 12 Doubles

F

(1) Mendibe/Wight d. (2) Merce/Nichols

8-6

PL

(3) Fayerman/Frias d. (4) Medina/Portilla

8-6

SF

(2) Merce/Nichols d. (3) Fayerman/Frias

8-4

SF

(1) Mendibe/Wight d. (4) Medina/Portilla

8-0

Q

(2) Merce/Nichols d. Lublinsky/Wolff

8-6

Q

(3) Fayerman/Frias d. Schultz/Vargas

8-3

Q

(4) Medina/Portilla d. Jin/Khudyakov

8-2

Q

(1) Mendibe/Wight d. Benoit/Jhaveri

8-0

16

(2) Merce/Nichols d. Mack/Rusher

8-2

16

Lublinsky/Wolff d. Hovorka/Lorenzetti

8-2

16

(3) Fayerman/Frias d. PHIMVONGSA/Smith

8-4

16

Schultz/Vargas d. Mountford/wachira

8-6

16

Jin/Khudyakov d. Devaiah/Dickens

9-8

16

(4) Medina/Portilla d. Kudrjavtsev/Raval

8-5

16

Benoit/Jhaveri d. Greene/Lee

9-7

16

(1) Mendibe/Wight d. Rich/Roake

8-3

Consolation:

CS

Hovorka/Lorenzetti d. Mountford/wachira

8-3

CS

Greene/Lee d. Kudrjavtsev/Raval

9-8

CQ

Hovorka/Lorenzetti d. Benoit/Jhaveri

8-5

CQ

Mountford/wachira d. Jin/Khudyakov

9-7

CQ

Kudrjavtsev/Raval d. Schultz/Vargas

8-2

CQ

Greene/Lee d. Lublinsky/Wolff

8-5

QQ

Hovorka/Lorenzetti d. Mack/Rusher

8-4

QQ

Mountford/wachira d. PHIMVONGSA/Smith

8-6

QQ

Kudrjavtsev/Raval d. Devaiah/Dickens

9-8

QQ

Greene/Lee d. Rich/Roake

9-7

 

Girls' 12 Doubles

F

(1) Bindas/Camacho d. (2) Hage/Zhang

8-1

PL

(3) Sicignano/Zink d. Bae/Muhunthan

8-4

SF

(2) Hage/Zhang d. (3) Sicignano/Zink

8-1

SF

(1) Bindas/Camacho d. Bae/Muhunthan

8-2

Q

(2) Hage/Zhang d. Gaudreau/Sherman

8-4

Q

(3) Sicignano/Zink d. Oyebog/khamish

8-5

Q

Bae/Muhunthan d. Barton/Remillard

8-5

Q

(1) Bindas/Camacho d. Ahlberg/Tan

8-0

16

(2) Hage/Zhang d. Kimball/Wynn

8-2

16

Gaudreau/Sherman d. Assante-LaBash/Driscoll

8-2

16

(3) Sicignano/Zink d. Moe/Swire

8-2

16

Oyebog/khamish d. Lincer/Orlins

8-5

16

Barton/Remillard d. Golhar/Kulevich

8-6

16

Bae/Muhunthan d. (4) Driscoll/Koziol

9-7

16

Ahlberg/Tan d. Lee/Zhang

8-2

Consolation:

CS

Barton/Remillard d. Ahlberg/Tan

Wo (ill)

CS

Oyebog/khamish d. Gaudreau/Sherman

8-4

CQ

Ahlberg/Tan d. Kimball/Wynn

8-3

CQ

Barton/Remillard d. Lincer/Orlins

8-5

CQ

Oyebog/khamish d. (4) Driscoll/Koziol

8-2

CQ

Gaudreau/Sherman d. Lee/Zhang

8-6

QQ

Kimball/Wynn d. Assante-LaBash/Driscoll

8-3

QQ

Lincer/Orlins d. Moe/Swire

8-5

QQ

(4) Driscoll/Koziol d. Golhar/Kulevich

8-1

     

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR USTA NEWSLETTERS