Please update your profile

Your Safe Play Approval Expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Safe Play Approval has expired!

Your Admin status expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Organization Admin is expired!

Your Membership Expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Membership has expired!

Please complete your account creation
This is the membership endpoints html.
accesstoken
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
getOrganization
orders
deleteCard
addCard
setDefaultPaymentInfo
unsubscribe
getSection
Texas

2021 JTT Fall Sectionals Results

November 22, 2021

This Fall Junior Team Tennis season concluded November 20-21, 2021 in Austin, Texas at the 2021 Fall Sectionals. Teams across multiple age brackets and categories competed for the title of “Best in Texas” 

 

10 & Under Green Ball


Champion: LLTC - Eagles 

 

Coach/Captain: Enric Pasculado

Roster: Aariz Budhwani, Ashna Butala, Ojas Kulkarni, Aarav Kundu, Siddhant Marathe

 

Finalist: WCC The Texans (Austin)

Advertisement

12 & Under Green Ball

 

Champion: Lakewood GB Advanced (Dallas)

 

Coach/Captain: Valentina Starkova

Roster: Braden Cannon, Nathan Carver, Ethan Ellman, Lennox Lannon, Matthew Mcfarlin, Callum Straughn

 

Finalist: Georgetown Tennis Academy (Georgetown)

 

 

12 & Under - 1.9 and Below

 

Champion: Lake Travis/Rough Hollow (Austin)

 

Coach/Captain: Robert Enloe

Roster: Chloe Chang, Micah Enloe, Riley Enloe, Anthony Li

 

Finalist: Houstonian (Houston)

 

12 & Under - 2.4 and Below

 

Champion: King Daddy Red Tornadoes (Houston)

 

Coach/Captain: Selim Samman, Jane Strnadel

Roster: Fatih Adil, Tyden Do, Layton Hirschi, Pierce Hutchins, Aditya Lavi, Adam Roman, Aiden Yan, Chap Young

 

Finalist: ATA - Ghost Busters (Austin)

 

14 & Under - 2.4 and Below

 

 

Champion: Hit Squad - Smothermon

 

Coach/Captain: Kevin Smothermon

Roster: Nadia Garza, Kaden Mccartney, Justin Palacios, Kinley Pitcock, Karter Rosenquist, Claire Smothermon, Tyler Windham

 

Finalist: OCC Fish Sticks 2.0 (Odessa)

 

14 & Under - 2.9 and Below

Champion: STA Passing Shots

 

 

Coach/Captain: James Sombathy

Roster: Sebastian Bedeski, Sajal Chauhan, Emma Davis, Thomas Faulkner, Suhani Rai

 

Finalist: All Saints 14 Int

 

 

14 & Under - 3.4 and Below

 

Champion: DTEA (Dallas)

 

Coach/Captain: Elizabeth Hampton

Roster: Isabella Barboza, Cruz Beltran, Vance Dick, Nithin Jayakanthan, Amy Mahawanniarachchi, Brianna Murphy

 

Finalist: SA Laser Shots

 

18 & Under - 2.9 and Below

 

Champion: Lakewood (Dallas)

 

Coach/Captain: Valentina Starkova

Roster: Mary Chappell Culbertson, Blake Howells, Aaron Maggard, Ashley Paredes, William Snodgrass, Delia Stobaugh, Walter Straughn

 

Finalist: Cougars - Casey

 

18 & Under - 3.4 and Below

 

Champion: Houstonian (Houston)

 

Coach/Captain: Alejandro Montes

Roster: Brooke Borman, Emma Hiemstra, Austin LeClere, Colton Matthews, Riley Skinner, Clayton Vulliez, Grace Vulliez

 

Finalist: Massey (Fort Worth)

 

Overall Sportsmanship Awards

Four players were recognized for overall sportsmanship during the Fall JTT Sectionals. Thanks to JTT sponsor John Newcomb Tennis Ranch, these players each received a certificate to attend tennis camp at Newks in recognition for their great demeanors at sectionals. These players were repeatedly recognized for their behavior on court and toward their opponents: 

 

Aarav Shah - Houstonian (Houston) 

 

Michal Enloe - Rough Hollow - Lake Travis (Austin)

 

Presley Horowitz - Houstonian (Houston)

 

Stella Donahue - Grand Slammers (Abilene)

 

Advertisement

Related Articles
  • 2021 Fall JTT Results
    November 22, 2021
    This Fall Junior Team Tennis season concluded November 20-21, 2021 in Austin, Texas at the 2021 Fall Sectionals. Teams across multiple age brackets and categories competed for the title of “Best in Texas” Read More

    Sign up for our Newsletter

    Sign up for our Newsletter