Texas

2022 40+ Sectionals Results

June 07, 2022


40 & Over - 3.0 Women Winner: North Houston (Lucky Strings - Woodlands) Captain: Julie Warrington

Teams from across Texas faced off June 3-4 in Houston for the Texas 2022 USTA League Section Championships. Teams from Houston, Dallas, NOHO and Austin all came away as champions with finalists from Austin, Laredo, and San Antonio as well. 

 

40 & Over - 3.0 Women

Winner: North Houston (Lucky Strings - Woodlands)

Captain: Julie Warrington

Roster: Tina Battle, Janet Beckman, Erika Breen, Tara Brengel, Catriona Edmond, Sara Jackson, Michelle Legg, Carla Lovell, Robyn Schapiro, Theresa Schlichter, Meredith Sipko, Julie Warrington, Tara Wheeler, Hillary Zuniga 

 

Finalist: Austin (Racq Pacq)

Finalist captain: Beronica Lee-Brand & Karen Weldon

Skip Advertisement

Advertisement

40 & Over - 3.0 Men

Winner: Dallas

Captain: Kailas Magi

Roster: Vijay Gate, Mayur Gupta, Samir Junnarkar, Santosh Kulkarni, Shiva Kumar, Kailas Magi, Amol Patwardhan, Ashish Paunikar, Tushar Tipatre, Mahendra Vengurlekar



40 & Over - 3.5 Women

Winner: Houston (Haute Shots)

Captain: Veronica Barnhill & Kim Pataky

Roster: Kirsten Arnold, Veronica Barnhill, Cari Curtis, Adrianna Daza, Mei Dong, Jing Du, Margaret Forte, Bridget Hettish, Akemi Ikei, Marty Kirkpatrick, Kristin Kloss, Jennifer Lively, Beth Lumba, Gabriela Montes, Marlene Morales, Kim Pataky, Ambar Penaloza, Kimberly Sanders

 

Finalist: Dallas

Finalist captain: Kimberly Melson

40 & Over - 3.5 Men

Winner: Dallas

Captain: Keith Clark

Roster: Mark Bennett, Mier Brown, Sophy Bun, Keith Clark, Ron Corcoran, Sunny Ea, Ronald Jones, Stewart Kipness, Wei-Bin Lai, Chuck Lee, Jomon Nadukkudiyil, Steven Nguyen, Randy Sampson, Tom Schindler, Jason Summerlin

 

Finalist: Laredo (Red)

Finalist captain: Rogelio Santos



40 & Over - 4.0 Women

Winner: Houston

Captain: Mary Volf & Marian Hilpert

Roster: Ellen Chandler, Michele Friedman, Marian Hilpert, Angela Johnston, Emmie Ko, Hannah Law, Amy Markwort, Samantha Morrison, Thy Regent, Meghan Rovelli, Natalie Synnott, Diana Tully, Mary Volf, Valerie Volpi, Elizabeth Zdeblick 

 

Finalist: San Antonio

Finalist Captain: Jill Rogers Fitch & Monica Lindsey



40 & Over - 4.0 Men

Winner: Dallas

Captain: Keith Clark

Roster: Scott Anders, Jomar Candelaria, Jack Chang, Ryan Delapaz, Brett Femrite, Seth Giertz, Stephen Graham, Cliff Lazarine, Tony Le, Edward Leija, Jacques Mbede, Calvin Mcdonald, Gregg Mills, Vinhthuy Nguyen, Mike Pearson, Randy Sampson, John Spence, Mark Sweeney, Patrick Teterud, Quy Vuong 

 

Finalist: North Houston

Finalist Captain: Michael Spearman



40 & Over - 4.5 Women

Winner: North Houston

Captain: Tawn Vo

Roster: ​​Kelly Cantrell, Mary Donlon, Audrey Du, Tara Kim, Michelle Logan, Michelle Marin, Heather Mee, Donna Miller, Angela Momeier, Cristina Petrosini, Christina Thorson, Marissa Valentine-King, Tawn Vo, Wendy Womack 



40 & Over - 4.5 Men

Winner: Austin (Happy Hour at 4.5)

Captain: Greg Rychlik

Roster: Burke Banda, Larry Brumfield, Stephen Creel, David Dire, Taylor Fyfe, Clay Johnson, Michael Lane, David Luedtke, Jeff Mcmillioan, Kapil Rajurkar, Greg Rychlik, Scott Sevin, Rick Shirley, Leonard Smith, Gentry Sparling, Alan Trubow, Brad Van Winkle

 

Finalist: Houston

Finalist Captain: Allen Teague

Skip Advertisement

Advertisement

Related Articles