Please update your profile

Your Membership Expires in ${daysToExpire} days!

Your Membership has expired!

Your Safe Play Approval Expires in ${daysToExpire} days!

Your Safe Play Approval has expired!

This is the membership endpoints html.
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword
signInByUaid
recoveryEmail
customerEmailUpdate
traditionalLogin
signInByProfile
updateSignInProfile
addCard
addEcheck
removeEcheck
setDefaultPaymentInfo
unsubscribe
editFacility
unlinkFacility
editOrganization
duplicateCustomerValidation
getSection
refreshToken
Eastern

USTA Eastern's

2019 Annual Awards

Winners

December 20, 2019
<p><span class="articletitle">USTA Eastern's</span></p>
<p><span class="articlesubtitle">2019 Annual Awards </span></p>
<p><span class="articlesubtitle">Winners</span></p>
ADVERTISEMENT

As is tradition, USTA Eastern will honor some remarkable members of our section for the extraordinary contributions they have made in their communities at our Annual Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 25 during the Eastern Tennis Conference. These individuals and organizations truly demonstrate what makes the Eastern section so unique and innovative. Please join us in thanking them for all their remarkable achievements and hard work in growing and promoting the sport.

 

Click here for a list of all awards and their official descriptions.

Click here to look back at all of our award winners in each category since 1998.

 

2019 USTA Eastern Award Winners

 

Leslie J. Fitzgibbon Tennis Man of the Year Award: Tim Heath

 

Tennis Woman of the Year Award: Roberta Feldman

 

Tennis Family of the Year Award: The Arbogast Family                          

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Member Organization of the Year Award: Somerset County Parks

 

Lifetime Achievement Award: Lou Wiggs

 

George Seewagen Award : Yhonny Murray        

 

Press Service Award: Sal Interdonato    

 

Umpire Service Award: Carl Richko         

 

Louise Cilla Award: Bee Stephens            

 

JTT Award: Deb Magarrell           

 

Fran Osei Community Service Award: Hollis Williams      

 

Collegiate Award: Matt Nielsen

 

Special Service Award: Derek DiFazio    

 

Virginia & Chuck Landis High School Coach of the Year Award: Marianne Leung

 

Clinician of the Year Award: Brian Dahlstrom

                 

Diversity & Inclusion Leadership Award: Joe Rodriguez

 

10 & Under Award: Khrystsina Tryboi                    

 

Corporate Service Award: Robbie Wagner’s Tournament Training Center             

 

Service to People with Disabilties Award: Move Along

 

USPTA Eastern Professional of the Year Award: Mike Smookler

 

Long Island Region Volunteer of the Year Award: Hilary Bressler

 

Metro Region Volunteer of the Year Award: Greg Muhammad

 

New Jersey Region Volunteer of the Year Award: Ron Thomas

 

Northern Region Volunteer of the Year Award: Meagan Mann 

 

Southern Region Volunteer of the Year Award: Southern Region Junior Board  

Maeve Cassidy

Jackie Arbogast

Samantha Killin 

James Cruz   

Lynn Dvorkin 

Aaron Caplan 

Zach Taub     

 

Western Region Volunteer of the Year Award: Jason Spencer

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

Sign up for our Newsletter

Sign up for our Newsletter