Please update your profile

Your Safe Play Approval Expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Safe Play Approval has expired!

Your Admin status expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Organization Admin is expired!

Your Membership Expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Membership has expired!

Please complete your account creation
This is the membership endpoints html.
accesstoken
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
getOrganization
orders
deleteCard
addCard
setDefaultPaymentInfo
unsubscribe
getSection
Intermountain / Colorado

Denver hosts Summer Sectional Level 3 Championships

USTA Colorado | June 18, 2021

Photo Gallery of Champions

 

Nearly 300 of the Intermountain Section’s top junior players battled it out this week as record-setting triple-digit heat gripped the Denver metro area.

 

The ITA Level 3 Summer Closed Championships is the biggest Intermountain Sectional event on the calendar each year, drawing top players seeking the opportunity to move on to National-level play.

 

“After COVID forced the cancelation of this event last year, it was really wonderful to be able to host this tournament again,” said Jason Colter, USTA Colorado Tournament Operations Director. “Our facility hosts and site directors are outstanding, and despite the heat, the players competed at a very high level.”

 

“It looks and feels like normal,” said one fan, whose son was competing in the event. “It’s great to actually see familiar faces and reconnect with so many other kids and parents.”

 

"There’s a lot that goes into the planning and execution of such a prestigious event," noted Fritz Garger, USTA CO executive director. "I want to thank our staff, all the site directors/assistants, host facilities and officials. Everyone did a terrific job! We’ve heard a lot of positive comments from players, parents and coaches alike. It was so nice to be back hosting the event this year. It means a lot to us and we hope everyone felt like they were a part of first-class event."

 

USTA Colorado thanks our facility partners, without whom this event would not be possible: Aurora Parks & Recreation/Utah Park, Colorado Athletic Club Inverness & Colorado Athletic Club Monaco, Gates Tennis Center, Ken Caryl Ranch House, South Suburban Holly Tennis Center, South Suburban Lone Tree Tennis Center.

 

Summer Sectional Championships Results

Full Draws

 

Boys 12

Final: (4) Sebastian Wright d. (1) Blake Wright Wo (pc)

Place: Nithesh Karuppasamy d. (3) MIchael Bergin 6-2; 6-2

Consolation: (2) Greylon Durkin d. Alec Rodriguez 6-1; 6-7; 1-0

Doubles Final: (1) Durkin/Wright d. (2) Bergin/Wright 8-6

 

Boys 14

Final: (1) Jon Gamble d. (3) Adam Miner 7-6; 6-1

Place: (2) Jonas Santos d. (4) Tai Jansen 7-5; 6-4

Consolation: (6) Ryan Greenfield d. (8) LiChen Liao 5-7; 6-3; 1-0

Doubles Final: (1) Gamble/Santos d. (3) Miner/Trevey 8-0

 

Boys 16

Final: (1) Mark Lapko d. (6) Aram Izmirian 7-6; 6-3

Place: (2) Dylan Blenkiron d. (3) Nathan Gold 7-5; 1-6; 1-0

Consolation: (8) Ronin Kasday d. (7) Roberto Hernandez 6-4; 1-6; 1-0

Doubles Final: (4) Battistone/Kostadinov d. (1) Blenkiron/Lapko 8-5

 

Boys 18

Final: (2) Caden Hasler d. Tyler Dalos 6-1; 7-5

Place: (4) Cole Brashear d. (3) Ethan Green 6-3; 6-2

Consolation: (1) Rocco Mendez d. (8) Cameron Kruep 6-1; 7-6

Doubles Final: (1) Hasler/Jamison d. (2) Edmonston/Kruep 8-6

 

Girls 12

Final: (1) Nicole Celechovsky d. Kasia Chen 6-2; 6-4

Place: (2) Samantha Salea d. Emma Peterson 6-1; 6-1

Consolation: Remi Rice d. Sofia Stahle 6-4; 6-1

Doubles Final: Celechovsky/Chen d. (1) Salea/Stahle 8-6

 

Girls 14

Final: (2) Danielle Young d. (1) Anna Frey 0-6; 6-1; 1-0

Place: (3) Anika Sharma d. (6) Skylar Kasday Wo (inj)

Consolation: (5) Stella Laird d. Avery Olsen 7-6; 6-3

Doubles Final: (1) Sharma/Young d. (2) Frey/Rowley 8-3

 

Girls 16

Final: (1) Campbell Ricci d. (2) JoAnna Kennedy 6-3; 7-5

Place: (6) Quinn Bernthal d. Lucy Wallin 6-2; 6-0

Consolation: (7) Elle Martin d. (5) VENUS TANG 6-3; 2-6; 1-0

Doubles Final: (1) Kennedy/Ricci d. (4) TANG/VanHouweling 8-2

 

Girls 18

Final: (1) Jessica Bernales d. (2) Kennedy Buntrock 6-1; 6-4

Place: (3) Lucy Lu d. (8) Isabella Brilliant 6-1; 6-0

Consolation: (6) Micah Sypert d. (5) Mira Filiberti 6-3; 6-2

Doubles Final: (1) Lu/Sypert d. Osborn/Quintana 8-3

Advertisement

Related Articles
  • Intermountain / Colorado
    History of CO State Open
    December 02, 2021
    The nation's largest tennis tournament, the Colorado State Open has a long and storied past dating back to 1891 Read More
  • Intermountain / Colorado
    H5/205: Loretta Conway
    November 26, 2021
    Empowering people to become the best versions of themselves, Loretta Conway spreads tennis joy everywhere she goes. Read More
  • Intermountain / Colorado
    H5/204: Kasia Chen
    October 15, 2021
    Twelve year-old Kasia Chen of Lafayette, CO had an unforgettable summer of competition Read More

    Sign up for our Newsletter

    Sign up for our Newsletter