This is the membership endpoints html.
Client Id
Client Secret
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword
signInByUaid
recoveryEmail
customerEmailUpdate
traditionalLogin
signInByProfile
updateSignInProfile
addCard
addEcheck
removeEcheck
setDefaultPaymentInfo
unsubscribe
editFacility
unlinkFacility
editOrganization
duplicateCustomerValidation
getSection
refreshToken
New England

Senior Clay Courts Wrap Up

James Maimonis, Communications and Engagement Coordinator  |  August 18, 2017
<p><span class="articletitle">Senior Clay Courts Wrap Up</span></p>
ADVERTISEMENT

CONCORD, MA- The second of two events from August 10-13 wrapped up the Senior Clay Court Championships at the Concord Country Club in Concord, MA. The Clay Courts were also the second of three Senior Slams taking place throughout New England this summer.

 

The third and final event will be the Grass Court Championships and will be held at International Tennis Hall of Fame in Newport from September 8-11.


Men’s 50s, 55s and 75s singles and doubles divisions competed along with Men’s 80s and 85s singles.


View the full results:


Men's 50 Singles


F- (1) Steven Gulla d. (2) John Wilcox  7-6; 6-1
SF- (2) John Wilcox d. Mark Gelsinger  6-0; 6-0
SF- (1) Steven Gulla d. Nigel Bentley  6-0; 6-1
Q- (2) John Wilcox d. Andrew Canning  6-0; 5-7; 6-1
Consolation:
CF- Steven Durante d. Mark Watkins  6-1; 6-1
CS- Mark Watkins d. ADVERTISEMENT Christopher Thoft-Brown  Wo (pc)
CS- Steven Durante d. Greg Reardon  Wo (pc)
CQ- Mark Watkins d. Baba Shetty  Wo (pc)


Men's 55 Singles


F- (1) David Tien d. David Wright  6-2; 6-4
SF- David Wright d. (2) Tim Riley  6-4; 6-2
SF- (1) David Tien d. (3) Russell Strong  6-1; 6-1
Q- (2) Tim Riley d. Jeffrey Gerhart  6-0; 6-1
Consolation:
CF- (4) Gary Jenkins d. Ronald Chicoine 6-1; 6-1
CS- (4) Gary Jenkins d. Frederick Buffum  6-0; 6-1
CS- Ronald Chicoine d. Ward Jannuzzi  4-6; 7-6(5))
R1- Frederick Buffum d. Michael Scammacca  6-4; 6-3

 


Men's 50 Doubles


F- (1) Gulla/Norbeck d. (2) Coorssen/Rubrich  6-2; 6-2
PL- Bentley/Staniar d. Durante/Wilcox  2-6; 6-2; 10-2
SF- (2) Coorssen/Rubrich d. Durante/Wilcox  6-4; 6-2
SF- (1) Gulla/Norbeck d. Bentley/Staniar  5-7; 7-6; 7-6(8)); 7-5
Consolation:
CF- Canning/Gelsinger d. Schnadig/Walsh  6-4; 6-2


Men's 55 Doubles


F- (1) Norbeck/Previdi d. (2) Chicoine/Trausch  6-3; 6-2
SF- (2) Chicoine/Trausch d. Kadesch/LeRoy  6-3; 6-4
SF- (1) Norbeck/Previdi d. Murphy/Riley  3-6; 6-1; 6-3
Q- Murphy/Riley d. Gerhart/Holmes  6-4; 6-4


Men's 80 Singles


F- Ernest True d. Malcolm Swanson  6-4; 6-3


Men's 85 Singles


RR- Donald Crawshaw d. Raymond Malley  Wo (inj)
RR- George Boyce d. Donald Crawshaw  6-0; 6-1
RR- George Boyce d. Raymond Malley  Wo (inj)


Men's 75 Singles


F- (1) Nicholas Ourusoff d. (2) George Lynch  6-3; 1-6; 6-3
PL- Raymond Brodeur d. James Hufford  6-1; 6-0
SF- (2) George Lynch d. James Hufford  6-3; 7-6; 7-6(3))
SF- (1) Nicholas Ourusoff d. Raymond Brodeur  6-2; 6-2
Consolation:
CF- Roy Anderson d. Kenneth Miller  7-5; 6-3
CQ- Roy Anderson d. Christopher Bentley   6-2; 6-0
CQ- Kenneth Miller d. Gerald Rothman  6-1; 6-0


Men's 75 Doubles


F- Lynch/Ourusoff d. McAfee/Swan  7-5; 0-6; 6-4
PL- Diehl/Joslin Jr d. (1) Anderson/Dilworth  6-1; 3-6; 6-2
SF- Lynch/Ourusoff d. Diehl/Joslin Jr  4-6; 6-4; 6-4
SF- McAfee/Swan d. (1) Anderson/Dilworth  5-7; 7-6; 7-6(5)); 6-2
Consolation:
CF- Brodeur/Miller d. Johnstone/Swanson  6-2; 6-3

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

SIGN UP FOR THE USTA NEWSLETTER