This is the membership endpoints html.
Client Id
Client Secret
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword

Senior Slams Kick off with HArd Courts at Yale

James Maimonis, Communications and Engagement Coordinator  |  June 8, 2017
<p><span class="articletitle">Senior Slams Kick off with HArd Courts at Yale</span></p>
ADVERTISEMENT


WEST HAVEN, CT-  The eighth annual summer Senior Slams series kicked off from June 1-4 with the first of three events—Hard Courts. The event took place at Yale University’s outdoor courts and featured 141 men and women competing in 18 singles and doubles age divisions. 


The event was open to all senior tournament players and featured 51 participants from outside of New England, including two from Canada.

 

“We had a terrific tournament with more players than last year, and I think everyone had a great time,” said Dorcas Miller, New England Senior Tennis Foundation Board Member. “There were lots of long, very close matches, and more out of section players added some excitement. It was a great combination of strong competition as well as renewal of long term friendships, and a good kick off of the outdoor summer tennis season.”

ADVERTISEMENT

 

The second Senior Slam of the summer will be the Clay Courts. The event will be held over two dates, July 6-9 and August 10-13 in Concord, MA. The Grass Court Slam will conclude the series and will be held in Newport from September 8-11.

Below are the complete results from the tournament:

 

Men's 50 Singles


F- (1) Steven Gulla d. (2) John Wilcox  5-7; 6-4; 6-2
SF- (2) John Wilcox d. (3) Joseph Siebecker  Wd (pc)
SF- (1) Steven Gulla d. Andrew Silbiger  6-3; 6-2
Q- (2) John Wilcox d. Paul Honig  6-4; 7-6
Consolation:
CF- Robert Neuner d. Bill Ren  7-5; 6-2
CS- Bill Ren d. Marty Secada  Wd (pc)
CS- Robert Neuner d. Michael Frank  Wd (pc)
CQ- Michael Frank d. Matt Gelotte  Wo (admin)


Men's 60 Singles


F- (1) David Tien d. (2) Chris Reynard  6-4; 6-2
PL- (4) Wade Frame d. (3) Paul Moss  Wo (pc)
SF- (2) Chris Reynard d. (3) Paul Moss  6-4; 6-4
SF- (1) David Tien d. (4) Wade Frame  6-3; 6-4
Consolation:
CF- Jeffrey Prudden d. Brigham Metcalfe  6-1; 6-0
CS- Jeffrey Prudden d. David Schneider  6-2; 6-2
R1- Brigham Metcalfe d. Sam Markovits  Wo (pc)
R1- Jeffrey Prudden d. Jan Henderson  Def (refsl)


Men's 70 Singles


F- (3) Richard Klaffky d. Bruce Leibig  6-1; 1-6; 6-3
PL- (1) John Curtin d. (2) Gary Chafetz  Wo (pc)
SF- Bruce Leibig d. (2) Gary Chafetz  6-2; 6-3
SF- (3) Richard Klaffky d. (1) John Curtin  4-6; 7-5; 6-4
Consolation:
CF- Stephen Smith d. Alan Greenbaum  6-1; 6-0
CS- Alan Greenbaum d. Daniel Garrick  Wo (pc)
CS- Stephen Smith d. Joel Herskowitz  Wo (pc)
CQ- Daniel Garrick d. (4) George Ulrich  Wd (admin)


Women's 50 Singles


F- (1) Judy Van Raalte d. Susanna Sekely  6-0; 6-0
SF- Susanna Sekely d. Denise Reynard  6-0; 6-0
SF- (1) Judy Van Raalte d. Janet Bulger  6-0; 6-0
Q- Susanna Sekely d. (2) Michelle Wright  6-2; 3-2Ret (inj)


Women's 60 Singles


F- Lynn Kaufman d. (2) Anna Greer  6-0; 6-1
PL- (1) Dorcas Miller d. Rollice Ernst  6-2; 6-1
SF- (2) Anna Greer d. Rollice Ernst  6-1; 6-2
SF- Lynn Kaufman d. (1) Dorcas Miller  4-6; 7-6; 7-6
Men's 50 Doubles
F- (2) Coorssen/Rubrich d. (1) Gulla/Norbeck  6-2; 6-4
PL- Deklerk/Frank d. Strong/Wilcox  6-0; 6-1
SF- (2) Coorssen/Rubrich d. Strong/Wilcox  7-6; 6-3
SF- (1) Gulla/Norbeck d. Deklerk/Frank  6-4; 7-6


Men's 60 Doubles


F- (1) Bates/Stone d. Fisher/Makepeace  7-6; 6-0
SF- Fisher/Makepeace d. (2) Blair/Williams  6-2; 6-3
SF- (1) Bates/Stone d. Dedomenico/Frame  7-5; 6-0
Q- Fisher/Makepeace d. Busiek/Wendt  6-0; 6-4


Men's 70 Doubles


F- Allen/George d. Gardner/Smith  6-0; 6-0


Women's 50 Doubles


F- Burke/Dardis d. Ernst/Sekely  6-0; 6-2


Men's 55 Singles


F- (1) Al Hernandez d. Jeff Clark  7-6; 3-6; 6-2
SF- Jeff Clark d. Peter Appleton  6-0; 1-6; 6-4
SF- (1) Al Hernandez d. James Clark  6-3; 6-0
Q- Peter Appleton d. (2) Larry Foster  6-4; 7-6
Consolation:
CF- (3) Jonathan Lurie d. (4) Scott LaRue  Wo (pc)
CS- (3) Jonathan Lurie d. Thomas Suchodolski  7-5; 6-0
CS- (4) Scott LaRue d. Robert Greer  Wo (pc)
CQ- Thomas Suchodolski d. Ward Jannuzzi  Wo (pc)


Men's 65 Singles


F- (1) Gary Jenkins d. Jon Wilson  6-4; 6-0
SF- Jon Wilson d. (4) Laurence Hammel  6-4; 6-3
SF- (1) Gary Jenkins d. Dirk Dugan  7-6(1)); 6-1
Q- Jon Wilson d. (2) Steve Rubin  6-0; 6-4
Consolation:
CF- Lloyd Clareman d. Brian Dalrymple  6-1; 6-2
CS- Lloyd Clareman d. Frederick Lowe  Wo (pc)
CS- Brian Dalrymple d. Peter Thompson  6-1; 3-6; 10-4
CQ- Frederick Lowe d. Alex Smith  Wo (pc)


Men's 75 Singles


F- (1) Walter Beatty d. (2) Henry Steinglass  6-0; 4-6; 7-6
SF- (2) Henry Steinglass d. (3) Charles Niemeth  6-0; 6-0
SF- (1) Walter Beatty d. (4) Julien Hennefeld  6-4; 6-0
Q- (2) Henry Steinglass d. George Lynch  6-0; 6-1
Consolation:
CF- Peter Fiore d. Allan Gardner  Wo (pc)
CS- Allan Gardner d. George Lynch  Wd (ill)
CS- Peter Fiore d. Kenneth Miller  6-1; 6-1
R1- Peter Fiore d. Christopher Bentley  6-0; 6-0


Men's 80 Singles


F- Ernest True d. Peter Reiss  6-3; 6-1
PL- (1) Malcolm Swanson d. (2) Charles Morris  Wo (pc)
SF- Peter Reiss d. (2) Charles Morris  6-1; 6-1
SF- Ernest True d. (1) Malcolm Swanson  7-5; 3-6; 6-3


Men's 55 Doubles


F- Clark/Hernandez d. Loft/Miner  6-4; 6-2
PL- Norbeck/Previdi d. (2) Bates/Stone  Wo (pc)
SF- Loft/Miner d. (2) Bates/Stone  7-6; 3-6; 10-8
SF- Clark/Hernandez d. Norbeck/Previdi  6-3; 6-4
Consolation:
CF- Gerhart/Holmes d. DiTullio/Weber  Wo (pc)
CQ- DiTullio/Weber d. Diao/Lemieux  Def (refsl)
CQ- Gerhart/Holmes d. (1) Jannuzzi/LeRoy  Wo (pc)


Men's 65 Doubles


F- Jenkins/Kimball d. Arnold/Metzger  6-4; 6-1
PL- (2) Busiek/Wendt d. (1) Clark/Macpartland  Wo (pc)
SF- Jenkins/Kimball d. (2) Busiek/Wendt   6-2; 7-5
SF- Arnold/Metzger d. (1) Clark/Macpartland  6-4; 6-2


Men's 75 Doubles


F- (1) Brodeur/Lynch d. (2) Beatty/Niemeth  6-2; 2-6; 10-6
PL- Fiore/Nemerov d. Aydelott/Biggs  Wo (pc)
SF- (2) Beatty/Niemeth d. Aydelott/Biggs  4-6; 6-0; 10-2
SF- (1) Brodeur/Lynch d. Fiore/Nemerov   6-0; 6-1


Men's 80 Doubles


F- Lowry/Swanson d. Biltz/Easton  6-0; 6-0


Women's 75 Singles


F- Dorcas Miller d. Rollice Ernst  6-0; 6-1

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

SIGN UP FOR THE USTA NEWSLETTER