Juniors Capture October L4 Doubles Titles
WESTBOROUGH, MA- Some of the best New England junior players competed in the October L4 Super Six Doubles Championships at four different clubs throughout New England from October 20-21.
Magic Lincer Tennis Club of Manchester, CT hosted both the Boys’ and Girls’ 18s matches and the Tennis & Fitness Center of Rocky Hill, CT held the Boys’ and Girls’ 16s draws. The top seeded duo of Nicholas Vroman and Casey Kania defeated Alex Finkelstein and Nathan Mao, 8-6, to capture the Boys’ 18s title. However, it was the other way around at Boys’ 16s matches, where Finkelstein and Mao overcame Vroman and Kania to win that championship.
In the Girls’ 18s and 16s tournament, the No. 1 seeded team of Lana Mavor and Nastasya Semenovski upended Alexandra Dewire and Emily Zhang, 8-1 to win the 18s title and the No. 4 seed duo of Mary Stoiana and Samantha Svendsen upset No. 3 seeds Kirsten Hailey and Amelia Poor, 9-8(1).
The Boys’ and Girls’ 14s draws were held at the International Tennis Hall of Fame in Newport, RI. In the Boys’ 14s final, No. 1 seeds Kostas Kolias and Sreeman Lakshmanan defeated No. 2 seeds Daniel Koziol and Jayanth Devaiah. The top-seeded duo of Sophie Diop and Zoe Sun shut-out Mallika Chari and Isabella DeAgazio to capture the Girls’ 14s title.
The Boys’ and Girls’ 12s championships took place at the Newington/Wethersfield Center in Newington, CT and the No. 1 seeds Wesley Nichols and Trip Wright overpowered Tomas Medina and Edward Roake to win the championship. The No. 2 seeded duo of Sydney Jara and Mariana Shulman upset the No. 1 seeded Brooklyn Bindas and Isabella Camacho.
See complete results and scores below:
Boys’ and Girls’ 18s Doubles
Magic Lincer Tennis Club of Manchester
Tournament Director- Magic Lincer
Boys' 18s Doubles
F- (1) Kania/Vroman d. Finkelstein/Mao 8-6
PL- ILIE/Soifer d. (3) Kania/Rhinelander 8-6
SF- Finkelstein/Mao d. (3) Kania/Rhinelander 8-2
SF- (1) Kania/Vroman d. ILIE/Soifer 8-6
Q- Finkelstein/Mao d. Schwartz/Schwartz 8-2
Q- (3) Kania/Rhinelander d. McCandless/Oberg 8-2
Q- ILIE/Soifer d. (4) Bodrog/Farhat 8-6
Q- (1) Kania/Vroman d. Feldman/Kahler 8-0
16- Schwartz/Schwartz d. (2) Campbell/Truwit Wd (inj)
16- Finkelstein/Mao d. Barrett/Shen 8-6
16- (3) Kania/Rhinelander d. Nguyen/Tamaoki 8-3
16- McCandless/Oberg d. Cornelissen/Lee 8-4
16- ILIE/Soifer d. Nardone/OFlynn 8-2
16- (4) Bodrog/Farhat d. Georgs/Georgs 8-4
16- Feldman/Kahler d. McGrath/Truwit 8-4
16- (1) Kania/Vroman d. Bogdanovic/Israel 8-1
Consolation:
CS- (4) Bodrog/Farhat d. Feldman/Kahler 9-7
CS- McGrath/Truwit d. Georgs/Georgs 8-3
CQ- Feldman/Kahler d. Barrett/Shen 8-5
CQ- (4) Bodrog/Farhat d. Cornelissen/Lee 8-2
CQ- Georgs/Georgs d. McCandless/Oberg 8-6
CQ- McGrath/Truwit d. Schwartz/Schwartz 8-3
QQ- Barrett/Shen d. (2) Campbell/Truwit Wd (inj)
QQ- Cornelissen/Lee d. Nguyen/Tamaoki 8-4
QQ- Georgs/Georgs d. Nardone/OFlynn 8-6
QQ- McGrath/Truwit d. Bogdanovic/Israel 8-4
Girls' 18s Doubles
F- (1) Mavor/Semenovski d. Dewire/Zhang 8-1
PL- (4) Gallo/Schulson d. DeLuca/DiMaio 8-1
SF- Dewire/Zhang d. DeLuca/DiMaio 8-0
SF- (1) Mavor/Semenovski d. (4) Gallo/Schulson 8-5
Q- DeLuca/DiMaio d. Hailey/Poor 9-8
Q- Dewire/Zhang d. (3) Dellacono/Falcon 8-4
Q- (4) Gallo/Schulson d. Farhat/McPherron 8-6
Q- (1) Mavor/Semenovski d. Stoiana/Svendsen Ret (inj)
16- Hailey/Poor d. (2) Leschly/Leschly 8-6
16- DeLuca/DiMaio d. DeAgazio/Koziol 8-2
16- (3) Dellacono/Falcon d. Lincer/Swire 8-5
16- Dewire/Zhang d. Buckhout/Leschly 8-1
16- Farhat/McPherron d. Parkerson/Raman 8-6
16- (4) Gallo/Schulson d. Prudente/Robbins 8-1
16- Stoiana/Svendsen d. Nguyen/Singh 8-5
Consolation:
CS- (2) Leschly/Leschly d. Farhat/McPherron 8-4
CS- Hailey/Poor d. (3) Dellacono/Falcon 8-5
CQ- (2) Leschly/Leschly d. Stoiana/Svendsen Ret (inj)
CQ- Farhat/McPherron d. Buckhout/Leschly 8-1
CQ- (3) Dellacono/Falcon d. Parkerson/Raman 8-6
CQ- Hailey/Poor d. Nguyen/Singh 9-7
QQ- (2) Leschly/Leschly d. DeAgazio/Koziol 8-2
QQ- Buckhout/Leschly d. Lincer/Swire 8-6
QQ- Parkerson/Raman d. Prudente/Robbins 8-6
Boys' and Girls’ 16s Doubles
Tennis & Fitness Center of Rocky Hill, LLC
Tournament Director- Miguel Garcia
Boys’ 16s Doubles
F- (1) Finkelstein/Mao d. (2) Kania/Vroman 9-7
PL- Georgs/Hamilton d. (3) Feldman/Kahler 8-4
SF- (2) Kania/Vroman d. (3) Feldman/Kahler 8-4
SF- (1) Finkelstein/Mao d. Georgs/Hamilton 8-3
Q- (2) Kania/Vroman d. McGrath/Truwit 8-3
Q- (3) Feldman/Kahler d. Sundar/Zhang 8-2
Q- Georgs/Hamilton d. (4) McCandless/Oberg 8-4
Q- (1) Finkelstein/Mao d. Schwartz/Schwartz 8-5
16- (2) Kania/Vroman d. Collomb/Wastcoat 8-2
16- McGrath/Truwit d. Johnson/Kollias 8-2
16- (3) Feldman/Kahler d. Nguyen/Piacentini 8-4
16- Sundar/Zhang d. Derby/Sheppard 8-2
16- Georgs/Hamilton d. Breuker/Davey 8-4
16- (4) McCandless/Oberg d. Lakshmanan/Liu 8-4
16- Schwartz/Schwartz d. Kaluzhny/McDonald 8-3
16- (1) Finkelstein/Mao d. Bogdanovic/Israel 8-5
Consolation:
CS- (4) McCandless/Oberg d. Johnson/Kollias 8-4
CS- McGrath/Truwit d. Breuker/Davey 8-3
CQ- Johnson/Kollias d. Schwartz/Schwartz 8-5
CQ- (4) McCandless/Oberg d. Nguyen/Piacentini 8-2
CQ- Breuker/Davey d. Sundar/Zhang 8-2
CQ- McGrath/Truwit d. Bogdanovic/Israel 8-6
QQ- Johnson/Kollias d. Collomb/Wastcoat 8-1
QQ- Nguyen/Piacentini d. Derby/Sheppard 8-5
QQ- Breuker/Davey d. Lakshmanan/Liu 8-1
QQ- Bogdanovic/Israel d. Kaluzhny/McDonald 8-3
Girls' 16s Doubles
F- (4) Stoiana/Svendsen d. (3) Hailey/Poor 9-8(1)
PL- (1) Gallo/Semenovski d. (2) Almy/Zhang 8-3
SF- (3) Hailey/Poor d. (2) Almy/Zhang 8-6
SF- (4) Stoiana/Svendsen d. (1) Gallo/Semenovski 8-1
Q- (2) Almy/Zhang d. Driscoll/Robbins 8-2
Q- (3) Hailey/Poor d. Lincer/Swire 8-0
Q- (4) Stoiana/Svendsen d. Kusaka/Pratt 8-2
Q- (1) Gallo/Semenovski d. Coleman/Cornelissen 8-3
16- (2) Almy/Zhang d. Buckhout/Leschly 8-5
16- Driscoll/Robbins d. DeLuca/Farhat 8-6
16- (3) Hailey/Poor d. Guster/Strickland 8-2
16- Lincer/Swire d. Nguyen/Singh 8-3
16- Kusaka/Pratt d. NAGARKATTI/Sze 8-5
16- (4) Stoiana/Svendsen d. Parkerson/Raman 8-4
16- Coleman/Cornelissen d. DeAgazio/Koziol 8-4
Consolation:
CS- DeLuca/Farhat d. Nguyen/Singh 8-5
CS- Parkerson/Raman d. Driscoll/Robbins 9-7
CQ- DeLuca/Farhat d. Coleman/Cornelissen 9-7
CQ- Nguyen/Singh d. Kusaka/Pratt 8-2
CQ- Parkerson/Raman d. Lincer/Swire 8-3
CQ- Driscoll/Robbins d. DeAgazio/Koziol 8-4
QQ- DeLuca/Farhat d. Buckhout/Leschly 8-2
QQ- Nguyen/Singh d. Guster/Strickland 8-2
QQ- Parkerson/Raman d. NAGARKATTI/Sze 8-4
Boys’ and Girls’ 14s Doubles
International Tennis Hall of Fame
Tournament Director- Brewer Rowe
Boys’ 14s Doubles
F- (1) Kollias/Lakshmanan d. (2) Devaiah/Koziol 9-7
PL- (3) Kennedy/Kuzmenok d. (4) Oberg/zhang 8-0
SF- (2) Devaiah/Koziol d. (4) Oberg/zhang 8-2
SF- (1) Kollias/Lakshmanan d. (3) Kennedy/Kuzmenok 8-1
Q- (2) Devaiah/Koziol d. Cooper/Fazli 8-4
Q- (4) Oberg/zhang d. Kumar/Swaminathan 8-2
Q- (3) Kennedy/Kuzmenok d. Foster/Nagler 8-2
Q- (1) Kollias/Lakshmanan d. Collomb/Vandrangi 8-1
16- Cooper/Fazli d. Henderson/Lowy 8-6
16- (4) Oberg/zhang d. Bhattacharyya/Bhattacharyya 8-2
16- Kumar/Swaminathan d. Mendibe/Wight 8-5
16- Foster/Nagler d. Li/Seth 8-1
16- (3) Kennedy/Kuzmenok d. Fuffo/Yi 8-6
16- Collomb/Vandrangi d. Merce/Nichols 8-2
Consolation:
CS- Collomb/Vandrangi d. Mendibe/Wight 8-3
CS- Cooper/Fazli d. Kumar/Swaminathan 8-6
CQ- Collomb/Vandrangi d. Henderson/Lowy 8-2
CQ- Mendibe/Wight d. Foster/Nagler 8-1
CQ- Kumar/Swaminathan d. Fuffo/Yi Wd (ill)
CQ- Cooper/Fazli d. Merce/Nichols 8-5
QQ- Mendibe/Wight d. Bhattacharyya/Bhattacharyya 8-5
QQ- Fuffo/Yi d. Li/Seth 8-6
Girls' 14s Doubles
F- (1) Diop/Sun d. (3) Chari/DeAgazio 8-0
PL- (2) Ahmad/Stuhlfaut d. Camacho/Shulman 8-2
SF- (3) Chari/DeAgazio d. (2) Ahmad/Stuhlfaut 8-6
SF- (1) Diop/Sun d. Camacho/Shulman 8-4
Q- (2) Ahmad/Stuhlfaut d. Lincer/Strickland 8-2
Q- (3) Chari/DeAgazio d. Beniwal/Caffyn-Parsons 8-4
Q- Camacho/Shulman d. (4) Vutukur/Zilora 8-5
Q- (1) Diop/Sun d. Bindas/Durkin 8-6
16- Lincer/Strickland d. Chen/Lee 8-5
16- Beniwal/Caffyn-Parsons d. Abreu/Surapaneni 8-2
16- Camacho/Shulman d. Beveridge/Esposito Cogan 8-4
16- (4) Vutukur/Zilora d. Connerly/Golhar 8-1
16- Bindas/Durkin d. Jara/Jara 8-2
Consolation:
CS- Bindas/Durkin d. (4) Vutukur/Zilora 8-5
CS- Beveridge/Esposito Cogan d. Jara/Jara 8-3
CQ- Bindas/Durkin d. Chen/Lee 8-2
CQ- (4) Vutukur/Zilora d. Abreu/Surapaneni 8-3
CQ- Beveridge/Esposito Cogan d. Beniwal/Caffyn-Parsons 8-5
CQ- Jara/Jara d. Lincer/Strickland 9-7
QQ- Beveridge/Esposito Cogan d. Connerly/Golhar 8-1
Boys’ and Girls’ 12 Doubles
Newington/Wethersfield Tennis Center
Tournament Director: Dave Williard
Boys’ 12s Doubles
F- (1) Nichols/Wight d. (2) Medina/Roake 8-3
PL- (4) Fayerman/Frias d. Kudrjavtsev/Wolff 8-5
SF- (2) Medina/Roake d. Kudrjavtsev/Wolff 8-6
SF- (1) Nichols/Wight d. (4) Fayerman/Frias 8-2
Q- (2) Medina/Roake d. Levanat/Toft 8-3
Q- Kudrjavtsev/Wolff d. (3) Chari/Portilla 9-8
Q- (4) Fayerman/Frias d. Benoit/Karam 8-3
Q- (1) Nichols/Wight d. DiDonato/Rich 8-4
16- Levanat/Toft d. Lampert/Oyebog 9-8
16- Kudrjavtsev/Wolff d. James/wachira 8-3
16- Benoit/Karam d. Liang/Zheng 8-3
16- DiDonato/Rich d. PHIMVONGSA/Smith 8-4
Consolation:
CS- James/wachira d. DiDonato/Rich 8-3
CS- PHIMVONGSA/Smith d. (3) Chari/Portilla 8-3
C- DiDonato/Rich d. Lampert/Oyebog 8-3
CQ- James/wachira d. Benoit/Karam 9-8
CQ- (3) Chari/Portilla d. Liang/Zheng 8-6
CQ- PHIMVONGSA/Smith d. Levanat/Toft 8-6
Girls' 12s Doubles
F- (2) Jara/Shulman d. (1) Bindas/Camacho 8-2
PL- (4) Hage/Zhang d. Driscoll/Koziol 8-3
SF- (2) Jara/Shulman d. Driscoll/Koziol 8-0
SF- (1) Bindas/Camacho d. (4) Hage/Zhang 8-4
Q- (2) Jara/Shulman d. Lantsman/khamish 8-1
Q- Driscoll/Koziol d. Kunar/Lincer 8-2
Q- (4) Hage/Zhang d. Golhar/Tan 8-0
Q- (1) Bindas/Camacho d. Kulevich/Tang 8-1
16- Lantsman/khamish d. Assante-LaBash/Eckert 8-3
16- Driscoll/Koziol d. (3) Sicignano/Zink 8-6
16- Kunar/Lincer d. Lee/Zhang 8-4
16- Golhar/Tan d. Connerly/Kimball 8-4
16- (4) Hage/Zhang d. Barton/Remillard 8-3
16- Kulevich/Tang d. Best/Muhunthan 8-2
Consolation:
CS- (3) Sicignano/Zink d. Kulevich/Tang 8-4
CS- Kunar/Lincer d. Best/Muhunthan 8-2
CQ- Kulevich/Tang d. Assante-LaBash/Eckert 8-2
CQ- (3) Sicignano/Zink d. Golhar/Tan 8-4
CQ- Kunar/Lincer d. Connerly/Kimball 9-8
CQ- Best/Muhunthan d. Lantsman/khamish 8-3
QQ- (3) Sicignano/Zink d. Lee/Zhang 9-8
QQ- Connerly/Kimball d. Barton/Remillard 8-6
- Boys' 16s
- Boys' 12s
- Girls' 16s
- Girls' 18s
- Boys' 18s
Related Articles
-
The University of Southern Maine (USM) is gaining something truly special with incoming freshman, Clare Colburn. The recent Lincoln Academy graduate has grown into a natural leader both on the tennis courts and off, and it’s largely thanks to her small community of Damariscotta, ME and those around her throughout her childhood. Read More
-
The USTA announced that Xander Barber, of Falmouth, Maine, was named the male recipient of the 2023 USTA National Junior Scholar Athlete Award. Barber recently graduated from Falmouth High School after relocating to Maine from Asheville, N.C., ahead of his senior year. His impact on the tennis court was felt immediately as Barber led Falmouth to a state championship and was named the state’s Player of the Year. Read More
-
An action-packed four days of top-notch junior tennis commenced on Tuesday, June 20 at Amherst College, as eight players took home the ultimate prize in New England – Junior Sectionals Champion. Read More