Your Membership Expires in ${daysToExpire} days!

Your Membership has expired!

Your Safe Play Approval Expires in ${daysToExpire} days!

Your Safe Play Approval has expired!

This is the membership endpoints html.
Client Id
Client Secret
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword
signInByUaid
recoveryEmail
customerEmailUpdate
traditionalLogin
signInByProfile
updateSignInProfile
addCard
addEcheck
removeEcheck
setDefaultPaymentInfo
unsubscribe
editFacility
unlinkFacility
editOrganization
duplicateCustomerValidation
getSection
refreshToken
National

What's the call:

Crossing the service line

January 7, 2020
<h1>What's the call:</h1>
<h2>Crossing the service line</h2>
ADVERTISEMENT

Have you ever had a dispute with a fellow player over a call on the court that you couldn’t settle? Maybe you’re just curious about how some scenarios, from the common to the ridiculous, are resolved.

 

Question: When playing a singles match, I noticed my opponent getting close to the center service mark. It wasn’t until the second set that I realized he was crossing it during his service motion. Is this allowed? Can the server start behind the baseline and cross the center service mark during his service motion? 

 

Answer: This type of foot fault can sneak up on you. Your opponent followed the first cardinal rule of serving by being behind the baseline but forgot about the imaginary extension of the center mark. With a little tweaking on his service game, this can easily be corrected. A player cannot cross the imaginary extension of the center service mark. ADVERTISEMENT If your opponent crosses it during his service motion, it is considered a foot fault. To see other examples of foot faults, please visit Rule 18 of the "Friend at Court".

 

**

 

For the "Friend at Court" handbook and more information on the rules of tennis, visit the rules and regulations homepage.

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR USTA NEWSLETTERS