This is the membership endpoints html.
Client Id
Client Secret
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword

USTA Midwest

2017 Award Winners

USTA Midwest  |  May 22, 2017
<h2>USTA Midwest</h2>
<h1>2017 Award Winners</h1>
ADVERTISEMENT

Congratulations to this year’s Midwest Section Award winners!  Winners will be recognized either in their hometowns, with family and coworkers, or at the Section’s Semi-Annual Meeting in August.

 

Community Tennis Association Award:  Racine Community Tennis Association (Racine, Wis.)

Recognizes outstanding service rendered in the community served, and in the growth and development of the sport of tennis.
 

Racine Community Tennis Association offers numerous tennis activities and programs for players of all ages.  Offerings include Midwest Youth Team Tennis, junior tournaments, USTA Play Days, Start/ReStart (a beginner program for adults) and group and private lessons.  In addition, the association is part of the USTA Foundation’s National Junior Tennis and Learning (NJTL) network, offering both tennis and educational programming.

ADVERTISEMENT

 

The Racine Community Tennis Association is actively working to develop or improve tennis facilities in the community; a partnership with the Racine Park and Recreation Department and Racine Unified School District has resulted in tennis court improvements to 25 total courts at three different sites, including two high schools and one city park.  The CTA supports high school teams by donating equipment and offering coaching and volunteer opportunities to tennis team members.

 

Cap Leighton Award:  Timon Corwin (Elm Grove, Wis.)

Recognizes the tennis teaching professional who contributes to tennis in his/her community beyond his/her livelihood.
 

Corwin is currently the General Manger of Western Racquet Club.  He helps coordinate USTA Junior Team Tennis, as well as junior tournaments at the district, section and national levels.  Corwin led the effort to install his club’s first permanent 10 and Under tennis courts.  Corwin also volunteers with the Milwaukee Tennis & Education Foundation, serving on the Executive Committee. He has served as a USTA volunteer for more than 20 years and is currently Chair of the USTA/Midwest Section Ranking/Ratings Committee.  Corwin is a member of the Intercollegiate Tennis Association Men’s Collegiate Hall of Fame.

 

Frank Dowling Award:  Marilyn Goldman (Chicago, Ill.)

Recognizes a person who has displayed outstanding attributes as an umpire for at least five years.
 

Goldman has been a USTA certified official and referee for eight years for the USTA Chicago District and the Midwest Section.  Just six months after becoming an official she was elevated to Chief Umpire.  She also is a certified official with the Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA).  Goldman currently serves on the Chicago Tennis Umpires Council Board of Directors.  In addition to officiating at the Illinois High School Association Boys’ and Girls’ High School state championships, Goldman has officiated at almost 250 USTA junior and adult tournaments and over 100 ITA meets and numerous pro events. Goldman also is Tournament Director at Midtown Athletic Club and is an avid player herself.

 

Wheelchair Performance Award:  Patrick Donaghey (Elkview, W.V.)

Recognizes a volunteer, wheelchair tennis player, tennis professional or coach who has made outstanding contributions and has demonstrated excellence in the sport of wheelchair tennis.
 

Donaghey started playing tennis almost 25 years ago when he lived in New York.  After becoming a successful wheelchair basketball player, Donaghey took up tennis and quickly became competitive, winning the US Open in 1992 and 1993.  After moving to Charleston, WV he once again took up wheelchair tennis after a 12-year hiatus.  Since then he has been both an active wheelchair tennis player and USTA League player. In 2016, Donaghey finished third in the nation in Men’s A Division doubles and number 13 in Men’s A Division singles.  He also was a doubles finalist in the 2016 USTA US Open Wheelchair Championships.  Donaghey is active at the community YMCA where he started a wheelchair tennis program for youth and adults.  He also is leading the effort to make the facility fully accessible to those with physical disabilities.

 

Helen Shockley Award:  Emily Luetschwager (Stevens Point, Wis.)

Recognizes the outstanding 16 or 18 and under age division female player for the highest standards of tennis accomplishments, character, conduct, sportsmanship and amateurism.
 

Luetschwager is an accomplished junior player, currently ranked No. 2 in the USTA Wisconsin District and No. 23 in the USTA/Midwest Section Girls’ 18 singles.  She competes in both USTA/Midwest Section and USTA national tournaments.  She recently was named to the USTA Junior Leadership Team, which recognizes the finest U.S. junior players who exhibit leadership, sportsmanship and character both on and off the court. 

As a high school player, Luetschwager has won four conference championships, two sectional championships, and the 2015 Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association high school state singles championship.  She is a multi-sport athlete, competing in tennis, track and gymnastics.

 

Luetschwager is finishing high school as valedictorian of her class and AP Scholar.  She plans to attend Colorado State University this fall. 

 

Wallace R. Holzman, Sr. Award:  Leo Romanetz (Niles, Mich.)

Recognizes the outstanding 16 or 18 and under age division male player for the highest standards of tennis accomplishments, character, conduct, sportsmanship and amateurism.
 

Romanetz is an accomplished junior player, currently ranked No. 1 in the USTA Northern Indiana District and No. 167 in the USTA/Midwest Section Boys’ 18 singles.  As a student-athlete Romanetz is his high school team’s all-time career winner with 93 victories.  He earned All-Conference honors all four years, All-State Honorable Mention in both singles and doubles, and was named to the All-State Academic team in 2015 and 2016. 

Romanetz is finishing high school as salutatorian of his class and plans to attend Lawrence University in Canton, NY this fall.  Romanetz enjoys giving back to the game by teaching tennis to young players and volunteering with Buddy Up Tennis at a local club.

 

Fred Burns Award:  Collette Lewis (Kalamazoo, Mich.)

Recognizes the journalist, sportscaster, newspaper, radio or television station, or online media reporter/source which has contributed the most toward promoting tennis on the local, district or section level.
 

Lewis has covered national and international junior events as a freelance journalist for more than a decade.  She started writing about junior tennis in 2000 when she volunteered for the USTA Boys’ 16 and 18 National Championships in Kalamazoo, Mich.  In 2005 she created ZooTennis, an online media source that covers junior and college tennis around Western Michigan, the USTA/Midwest Section and national USTA junior events. 

In addition to daily news posts on topics of interest in junior and college tennis, ZooTennis.com provides live coverage of approximately 18 tournaments a year with match reports, photos and videos.  The blog, with over half a million unique visitors each year, has established a reputation as the definitive source for junior and college tennis news among coaches, players, families, fans and other news sources (such as espn.com and usatoday.com).

 

Member Organization of the Year Award:  South Bend Racquet Club (Mishawaka, Ind.)

Recognizes service to the tennis community, service to its members through junior and adult programs, and its history of providing these services.
 

The South Bend Racquet Club serves players of all ages and abilities, offering instructional, recreational and competitive play opportunities.  Programs for junior players include USTA Junior Team Tennis and USTA Play Days.  All courts have blended lines, accommodating instruction for youth age 10 and under.  The facility hosts tournaments and the USTA/Midwest Section Boys’ 18 Team Cup Championship.  Adult programming includes Start/ReStart, drop-in social and Cardio Tennis opportunities as well as USTA League.

 

The club focuses on community outreach, working closely with the local parks and recreation department and schools.  It also provides use of the facility to Buddy Up Tennis, the Police Athletic League diversity program, March of Dimes and many others.

 

NJTL Chapter Award:  Inner City Tennis Clinics (Cleveland, Ohio)

Recognizes the outstanding NJTL Chapter that has demonstrated continued excellence in recreational tennis.
 

Inner City Tennis Clinics (ICTC) was founded in 2010 and has helped more than 3,000 at-risk youth grow academically and socially using the sport of tennis.  The organization serves youth ages 6-18 in the Cleveland Metropolitan School District, addressing the social and health issues of the community by working to increase participants’ academic success, self-esteem, nutritional choices, and interest in tennis and sports. 

ICTC’s summer program is one of its most successful and continues to grow each year, with nearly 300 students anticipated this year.  The program includes five components: tennis, fitness, wellness, literacy and poetry.  ICTC partners with the USTA to offer age and skill-based tennis instruction, with a focus on learning fundamentals and good sportsmanship.  As part of the USTA Foundation’s NJTL Network and its focus on literacy, ICTC encourages participants to enter the annual USTA Foundation NJTL Essay Contest.  

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

SIGN UP FOR THE USTA NEWSLETTER