This is the membership endpoints html.
Client Id
Client Secret
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword

JUNIOR TEAM TENNIS

14U NATIONALS DAY 1 RECAP

Nick Snow  |  September 21, 2017
<h1>JUNIOR TEAM TENNIS</h1>
<h2>14U NATIONALS DAY 1 RECAP</h2>
ADVERTISEMENT

Action from the 2017 USTA Junior Team Tennis 14U National Championships, hosted at the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Fla., got underway Friday.

 

By the end of the opening day, which was completed indoors due to rain, all teams had two matches under their belts as every Advanced and Intermediate flight began to take shape.

 

In the Advanced division, Southern California (OC Dream Team), Mid-Atlantic (Tuckahoe Eagles) and Texas (ATA Dream Team) all took firm control of their flights going into Saturday. The OC Dream Team won 16 of the 20 sets they contested en route to picking up a pair of dual match victories in Flight A.

 

The Tuckahoe Eagles were pushed the distance on a few courts in Flight C but still managed to secure a 2-0 team record, while the ATA Dream Team surrendered just one of 10 individual matchups on the day in Flight D. ADVERTISEMENT All three teams would earn the right to play for the team championship with a victory in their final flight dual on Day 2.


Flight B saw both Missouri Valley (MAC) and the wild-card team representing Texas (Dallas Select) go undefeated, meaning their head-to- head encounter on Saturday will determine which team wins the flight and moves on to the championship draw.

After the completion of play on Friday in the Intermediate division, four teams have put themselves in prime position to battle for the team title.

 

Northern California (Cal Tennis Club The Council) went 17-4 in sets played to win its two matches on Friday in Flight A. Texas (ATA Devastators) surged to the top of Flight B after coming away victorious in nine of the 10 individual matchups their players competed in. Meanwhile Southern (BC Legends) and Southern California (Sunshine Aces G7) put together similar performances to climb atop Flight C and Flight D, respectively.


Play will continue Saturday morning beginning at 9 a.m. ET. Flight play is slated to wrap up in the early afternoon, after which all teams will be placed in a four-team playoff draw based on the flight standings. Semifinal playoff matches are scheduled to start at 12:30 p.m.


Established in 1991, USTA Junior Team Tennis provides youth with all of the health and social benefits of tennis in a coed, fun and competitive environment – all while allowing participants to compete with and against individuals of similar ages and skill levels. With more than 85,000 players competing nationwide, USTA Junior Team Tennis brings players together to enjoy camaraderie and teamwork, providing a fun environment for kids to learn that succeeding is really more about how they play the game – win or lose.

 

ADVANCED FLIGHT STANDINGS
 

Flight A (games won-lost)

Southern California (OC Dream Team): 107-47

Northern (Fridley): 88-69

Northern California (YTA McLaren Park): 78-85

Southern WC (Baby Got Backhand): 44-116
 

Flight B (games won-lost)

Missouri Valley (MAC): 115-48

Texas WC (Dallas Select): 103-55

Southern (Atlanta Smashers): 81-98

New England (Sippican): 22-120

 

Flight C (games won-lost)

Mid-Atlantic (Tuckahoe Eagles): 111-64

Eastern (NYJTL): 88-87

Midwest (Team Columbus): 87-87

Pacific Northwest (Club Green Meadows): 63-111
 

Flight D (games won-lost)

Texas (ATA Dream Team): 108-47

Caribbean (Torrimar): 88-68

Middle States (Delaware Nightmare): 74-90

Hawaii Pacific (Mililani 10s Kidz): 50-115

 

INTERMEDIATE FLIGHT STANDINGS

 

Flight A (games won-lost)

Northern California (Cal Tennis Club The Council): 117-51

New England (MadRackets): 97-86

Florida (Miami Tornadoes): 86-89

Missouri Valley (Tucker Tennis Academy): 43-117

 

Flight B (games won-lost)

Texas (ATA Devastators): 111-54

Middle States (Radley Run): 93-86

Hawaii Pacific (Waialae Iki 5 White Stars): 76-99

Northern (Burnsville): 60-101
 

Flight C (games won-lost)

Southern (BC Legends): 106-77

Midwest (West Indy Aces): 102-80

Southwest (Tanoan): 90-88

Pacific Northwest (K-Town Ballers): 62-115
 

Flight D (games won-lost)

Southern California (Sunshine Aces G7): 109-70

Caribbean (Top Spinners): 91-80

Eastern (Liverpool Lightning Bolts): 77-97

Mid-Atlantic (4Star Junior Aces): 68-98

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

SIGN UP FOR THE USTA NEWSLETTER