Safe Play Approval Expires in ${daysToExpire} days

Your Safe Play Approval will expire in ${daysToExpire} days. Please begin the renewal process before it expires. For assistance please call customer support at 1-800-990-8782 or email safeplay@usta.com. 

Safe Play Approval Expired

Your Safe Play Approval has expired. Please begin the renewal process. For assistance please call customer support at 1-800-990-8782 or email safeplay@usta.com.

This is the membership endpoints html.
Client Id
Client Secret
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword
signInByUaid
recoveryEmail
customerEmailUpdate
traditionalLogin
signInByProfile
updateSignInProfile
addCard
addEcheck
removeEcheck
setDefaultPaymentInfo
unsubscribe
editFacility
unlinkFacility
editOrganization
duplicateCustomerValidation
getSection
refreshToken
National

DEFERRING AT THE COIN TOSS

WHAT IS THE RULE?

April 9, 2019
<h2>DEFERRING AT THE COIN TOSS</h2>
<h1>WHAT IS THE RULE?</h1>
ADVERTISEMENT

Have you ever had a dispute with a fellow player over a call on the court that you couldn’t settle? Maybe you’re just curious about how some scenarios, from the common to the ridiculous, are resolved.

 

Question:  Before my last match, I won the spin and chose to defer. My opponent announced she would serve from the side she was standing on. I told her that she could choose either the side she wants to start from or whether she was serving or receiving, not both. Who is correct?

 

Answer: In the heat of the moment, many players would miss their opponent made all the decisions for them. Good catch! If you defer to your opponent, they get to make ONE decision not all of them. They can choose to either serve/receive or pick a side. They don’t get to choose both. (ITF Rule 9)
 

**

 

For the "Friend at Court" handbook and more information on the rules of tennis, visit the rules and regulations homepage.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR USTA NEWSLETTERS