Please update your profile

Help us better understand the makeup of our tennis community

Your Safe Play Approval Expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Safe Play Approval has expired!

Your Admin status expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Organization Admin is expired!

Your Membership Expires in $(daysToExpire) days!

Your Membership has expired!

PLEASE COMPLETE YOUR ACCOUNT CREATION
This is the membership endpoints html.
National

WHAT'S THE CALL?

Off-court distractions

January 31, 2017

Off-court distractions

ADVERTISEMENT

Off-court distractions

Have you ever had a dispute with a fellow player over a call on the court that you couldn’t settle? Maybe you’re just curious about how some scenarios, from the common to the ridiculous, are resolved.

 

Question: During my singles match, a very loud car drove down the street behind my opponent when he was hitting the ball and he called a let. I've never had anyone call a let from an off-court noise such as a car, airplane or helicopter. Can they call a let?

 

Answer: No, a player is not entitled to a let due to noise arising from other courts or outside the playing area (including cars driving by the tennis courts). Rule 26 defines when a player is entitled to: (i) play a let for an unintentional hindrance, or (ii) claim the point for an intentional hindrance.

 

**


For the "Friend at Court" handbook and more information on the rules of tennis, visit the rules and regulations homepage.

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles