This is the membership endpoints html.
Client Id
Client Secret
PB Error Codes
getcategories
getproducts
accesstoken
catalogId
catalogVersionId
categoryId
viewCart
deleteCart
addToCart
retrieveMembersDetails
getMemberInfo
unlinkMember
submitNewMemberInfo
updateCustomerDetails
traditionalUpdateCustomerDetails
paymentDetails
createOrganization
addFacility
addVoucher
removeVoucher
validateAddress
setDefaultPayment
getOrganization
orders
organizationSuggestion
facilitySuggestion
deleteCard
resetPassword

Seniors Conclude summer Slam Series with Grass Courts

James Maimonis, Communications and Engagement Coordinator  |  September 12, 2017
<p><span class="articletitle">Seniors Conclude summer Slam Series with Grass Courts</span></p>
ADVERTISEMENT

NEWPORT, RI- The New England Senior Tennis Foundation concluded its summer Senior Slams series with the Senior Grass Courts at the International Tennis Hall of Fame in Newport from September 7-10. Seniors from New England and throughout the countriy traveled to Yale for the Hard Courts in June as well as the Clay Courts in July and August in Concord, MA. 

 

Men and women competed in divisions ranging from 50s singles and doubles up to 85s singles and doubles. Players earned both New England and national tournament points for all three slams. 

 

See full results of the Grass Court slam below: 

 

Men's 50s Singles


F- Matt Gelotte d. (2) John Wilcox  5-7; 6-0; 6-1
PL- Blair Weigand d. Steven Durante  Wo (inj)
SF- (2) John Wilcox d. Blair Weigand  6-0; 6-2
SF- Matt Gelotte d. Steven Durante  3-6; 6-0; 7-5
Consolation: 
CF- Henry Risman d. ADVERTISEMENT Thomas Murphy  Wo (inj)
CQ- Thomas Murphy d. Mark Watkins  7-5; 6-3
CQ- Henry Risman d. (1) Steven Gulla  -6(6; 6-3; 11-9


Men's 85s Singles


RR- Donald Crawshaw d. Robert Risman  6-4; 0-6; 6-2
RR- Raymond Malley d. Robert Risman  6-3; 6-4
RR- Raymond Malley d. Donald Crawshaw  6-3; 6-3

 

Men's 50s Doubles


F- (1) Gulla/Norbeck d. Durante/Wilcox  6-4; 6-3
PL- (2) Coorssen/Rubrich d. Ambrosino/Risman  6-3Ret (inj)
SF- Durante/Wilcox d. (2) Coorssen/Rubrich  6-2; 7-6(5)
SF- (1) Gulla/Norbeck d. Ambrosino/Risman  6-3; 6-1
Consolation:
CF- Jannuzzi/LeRoy d. McGhee/McQuaid  Wd (pc)
CS- Jannuzzi/LeRoy d. (2) Coorssen/Rubrich  Wo (admin)
CS- McGhee/McQuaid d. Ambrosino/Risman  Wo (admin)


Women's 50s Doubles


F- Allen/Camp d. George-Bill/Nahill  4-3Ret (inj)


Men's 75s Singles


F- (1) Ted Hoehn d. Roy Anderson  6-1; 6-1
PL- (2) George Lynch d. Wilbur Jones  4-6; 6-4; 6-4
SF- Roy Anderson d. (2) George Lynch  1-6; 6-4; 7-5
SF- (1) Ted Hoehn d. Wilbur Jones  7-5; 2-6; 6-2
Consolation:
CF- Charles Niemeth d. Robert Chase  6-2; 6-1
CS- Charles Niemeth d. Kenneth Miller  6-2; 6-1
CS- Robert Chase d. Allan Gardner  6-4; 2-6; 10-7
CQ- Allan Gardner d. Henry Dodge  Wd (pc)


Men's 80s Singles


F- Malcolm Swanson d. Ernest True  7-5; 6-3

Men's 75s Doubles


F- Jones/Niemeth d. (1) Anderson/Dilworth  6-3; 7-5
PL- Diehl/Joslin Jr d. Krumme/Johnstone   6-0; 6-2
SF- Jones/Niemeth d. Diehl/Joslin Jr  6-2; -6(6; 6-1
SF- (1) Anderson/Dilworth d. Krumme/Johnstone  6-2; 6-1
Consolation:
CF- Brodeur/Lynch d. Diehl/Joslin Jr  6-4; 7-5
CS- Diehl/Joslin Jr d. Krumme/Johnstone  6-0; 6-2

 

Men's 55s Singles


F- (1) David Tien d. (2) Peter Appleton  3-6; 6-4; 6-3
PL- (3) Steven Kapiloff d. Rob Polishook  Wo (inj)
SF- (2) Peter Appleton d. Rob Polishook  6-4; 6-3
SF- (1) David Tien d. (3) Steven Kapiloff  6-2; 3-6; 6-0
Consolation:
CF- Tom Weber d. Norton Wheeler  6-0; 6-0
CS- Tom Weber d. Sena Biswas  7-6(5); 6-1
CS- Norton Wheeler d. Anthony DiTullio  Wd (pc)
R1- Tom Weber d. J. Jeff Davis  6-0; 6-0


Men's 55s Doubles


F- Cassone/Loud d. (1) Bates/Stone  6-2; 6-3
PL- Kitz/Trausch d. (2) Norbeck/Previdi  Wd (pc)
SF- Cassone/Loud d. (2) Norbeck/Previdi  6-4; 7-6(7)
SF- (1) Bates/Stone d. Kitz/Trausch  6-4; 6-1
Consolation:
CF- Appleton/Kapiloff d. Boyer/Phillips  Wd (pc)
CS- Boyer/Phillips d. (2) Norbeck/Previdi  Wd (inj)
CQ- Boyer/Phillips d. Hoffman/Siegrist  Wo (inj)
CQ- Appleton/Kapiloff d. Kadesch/LeRoy  6-4; 6-4


Men's 60s Singles


F- (1) David Tien d. Jeffrey Prudden  Wo (inj)
SF- Jeffrey Prudden d. (3) William Frost  6-3; 7-6(3)
SF- (1) David Tien d. (4) Richard Makepeace  6-3; 4-6; 6-0
Q- Jeffrey Prudden d. (2) Wade Frame  3-6; 6-0; 7-5
Consolation:
CF- (2) Wade Frame d. David Foster  6-1; 6-1
CS- (2) Wade Frame d. Richard Siegrist  Wd (pc)
CS- David Foster d. Lance Smith  Wd (pc)
CQ- (2) Wade Frame d. Frederick Buffum  6-3; 6-0


Men's 65s Singles


F- (1) Gary Jenkins d. (3) Tom Carey  6-2; 6-2
PL- Mark Billington d. Kirk Beattie  Wo (pc)
SF- (3) Tom Carey d. Mark Billington  6-3; 6-2
SF- (1) Gary Jenkins d. Kirk Beattie  6-0; 7-6(3)
Consolation:
CF- Tim Metzger d. Jay Lubker  6-4; 6-0
CS- Jay Lubker d. (2) Jon Wilson  Wd (pc)
CS- Tim Metzger d. Kevin Oneil  6-2; 6-0
CQ- (2) Jon Wilson d. Stephen Sasson  Wd (pc)


Men's 70s Singles


F- Ken Newman d. (1) Winton Filipek  4-6; 6-1; 3-0Ret (quit)
PL- (2) Richard Klaffky d. Alan Greenbaum  Wo (pc)
SF- Ken Newman d. (2) Richard Klaffky  2-6; 7-5; 6-4
SF- (1) Winton Filipek d. Alan Greenbaum  6-2; 6-1
Consolation:
CF- Bruce Leibig d. Thomas Londregan  Wd (pc)
CQ- Bruce Leibig d. Chuck Christensen  6-1; 6-3


Women's 60s Singles


F- Lynn Kaufman d. Eszter Chase  6-3; 7-6(5)
SF- Eszter Chase d. Dorcas Miller  7-5; 6-0
SF- Lynn Kaufman d. Michelle Immler  6-1; 6-0
Consolation:
CF- Michelle Immler d. Dorcas Miller  7-5; 7-5


Men's 60s Doubles


F- (2) Fisher/Makepeace d. (1) Bates/Stone  6-4; 6-1
PL- Dedomenico/Frame d. Ames/Frost  Wo (pc)
SF- (2) Fisher/Makepeace d. Dedomenico/Frame  6-1; 6-1
SF- (1) Bates/Stone d. Ames/Frost  6-2; 6-2
Consolation:
CF- Cunningham/Metzger d. Foster/McQuaid  4-6; 7-5; 10-5


Men's 70s Doubles


RR- Litwin/Underwood d. Christensen/Miller  6-0; 6-1
RR- Litwin/Underwood d. Klaffky/Risman  6-2; 6-4
RR- Klaffky/Risman d. Christensen/Miller  3-6; 6-4; 7-6(4)


Women's 60s Doubles


RR- Fournier/Miller d. Chase/Immler  6-3; 6-2
RR- Fournier/Miller d. Smith/Turk  6-2; 6-2
RR- Chase/Immler d. Smith/Turk  6-2; 6-3


Women's 75 Singless


RR- Dorcas Miller d. Nancy Hoehn  Wo (inj)
RR- Judith Smith d. Nancy Hoehn  6-1; 6-1
RR- Judith Smith d. Dorcas Miller  7-6; 7-5

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

SIGN UP FOR THE USTA NEWSLETTER